JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1942

General Election

Note: A total of 2,264,288 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Fred Dyster Prohibition 0.5% Loss
Culbert L. Olson Democratic 41.8% Loss
Nathan T. Porter Townsend 0.7% Loss
Earl Warren Republican 57.1% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Frederick F. Houser Republican 50.3% Win
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 49.2% Win
Paul Peek Democratic 48.9% Loss
Pettis Perry Communist 1.8% Loss
 
Controller
Harry B. Riley Republican 95.4% Win
Anita Whitney Communist 4.6% Loss
 
Treasurer
Charles G. Johnson Republican 95.8% Win
Kenneth May Communist 4.2% Loss
 
Attorney General
Robert W. Kenny Democratic 51.6% Win
Wallace L. Ware Republican 44.4% Loss
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 4% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Richard F. Carlyle Nonpartisan 15.8% Loss
Walter F. Dexter Nonpartisan 64.4% Win
John T. McRuer Nonpartisan 9.3% Loss
Robert Ziegler Nonpartisan 10.6% Loss
 
SBOE1
W. S. Hastings Write-in 2.9% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 97.1% Win
 
SBOE2
James H. Quinn Republican 52.4% Win
Ivan C. Sperbeck Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
SBOE3
Richard E. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
William G. Bonelli Republican 82.9% Win
Henry R. Schmidt Prohibition 17.1% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 93.2% Win
Albert Jason Lima Communist 6.8% Loss
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Leroy Johnson Republican 54.5% Win
Joseph B. O'Neil Democratic 45.5% Loss
 
CD-04
Archie Brown Write-in 1.7% Loss
Thomas Rolph Republican 98.3% Win
 
CD-05
Walter Raymond Lambert Communist 7.3% Loss
Richard J. Welch Republican 92.7% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 92.6% Win
William H. Hollander Write-in 0.2% Loss
Clarence Patton Communist 7.3% Loss
 
CD-07
John H. Tolan Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 99.9% Win
Elizabeth Nickels Write-in 0.1% Loss
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-11
A. J. Dingeman Republican 49.3% Loss
George E. Outland Democratic 50.7% Win
 
CD-12
Robert P. "Bob" Shuler Prohibition 43.2% Loss
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 56.8% Win
 
CD-13
Charles Kramer Democratic 42.4% Loss
Norris Poulson Republican 49.5% Win
Calvert S. Wilson Townsend 8.1% Loss
 
CD-14
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 67% Win
Herbert L. Herberts Republican 33% Loss
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 86.2% Win
B. Tarkington Dowden Prohibition 9.9% Loss
Philip Gardner Communist 3.9% Loss
 
CD-16
Leland Merritt Ford Republican 45.4% Loss
Will Rogers Jr. Democratic 53.7% Win
Allen L. Ryan Communist 0.9% Loss
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-18
Francis H. Gentry Democratic 43.2% Loss
Ward Johnson Republican 56.8% Win
 
CD-19
Carlton H. Casjens Republican 36.9% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 63.1% Win
 
CD-20
Joseph O. Donovan Democratic 42.9% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Republican 48.4% Win
Virgil G. Hinshaw Prohibition 5.3% Loss
Orla E. Lair Communist 0.6% Loss
Janie Belle McCarty Townsend 2.7% Loss
 
CD-21
Arthur E. Isham Write-in 3.4% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 96.6% Win
 
CD-22
John R. Phillips Republican 57.6% Win
N. E. West Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
CD-23
James B. Abbey Republican 49.5% Loss
Ed Izac Democratic 50.5% Win
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
George Milton Biggar Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Charles H. Deuel Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-08
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-10
William P. Rich Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
Herbert W. Slater Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-14
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 53.2% Win
Patrick William McDonough Democratic 46.8% Loss
 
SD-18
M. G. Del Mutolo Democratic 48.5% Loss
Byrl R. Salsman Republican 51.5% Win
 
SD-20
Bradford S. Crittenden Republican 100% Win
 
SD-22
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
George J. Hatfield Republican 52.4% Win
Elmer B. Maze Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
SD-26
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
Frank W. Mixter Republican 100% Win
 
SD-34
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
Ralph E. Swing Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Elmer E. Fredeen Prohibition 8.8% Loss
La Rue McCormick Communist 4.7% Loss
Jack B. Tenney Democratic 86.5% Win
 
SD-40
Charles Calhoun Dail Democratic 41.8% Loss
Edward Fletcher Republican 58.2% Win
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Paul Denny Republican 52.4% Win
William I. Gunlock Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
George Dalley Write-in 14% Loss
Albert M. King Democratic 86% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Allen G. Thurman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Chester M. Gannon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-10
Thomas F. Fraga Write-in 33.4% Loss
Harold F. Sawallisch Democratic 66.6% Win
 
AD-11
Charles M. Weber III Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
George J. Dugan Jr. Republican 47.7% Loss
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 52.3% Win
 
AD-14
Frank F. Burke Democratic 41.3% Loss
Randal F. Dickey Republican 58.7% Win
 
AD-15
Thomas R. Farrell Communist 10.6% Loss
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 89.4% Win
 
AD-16
Arthur W. Carlson Republican 68.4% Win
John J. Haley Jr. Democratic 31.6% Loss
 
AD-17
Edward J. Carey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
Gardiner Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-19
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Albert C. Wollenberg Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Ray McAfee Republican 28.3% Loss
Edward F. O'Day Democratic 71.7% Win
 
AD-25
Gerald P. Haggerty Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-27
Harrison W. Call Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Raup Miller Republican 59.3% Win
R. W. Sturtevant Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
AD-29
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 54.2% Win
Stewart W. Conover Republican 45.8% Loss
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Jacob M. Leonard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Frederick Weybret Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
James G. Crichton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-35
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-36
Charles Lester Guthrie Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Walter J. Fourt Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Thomas H. Werdel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Ella Maude Milton Republican 21.1% Loss
William H. Rosenthal Democratic 78.9% Win
 
AD-41
Julian Beck Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-43
C. Don Field Republican 62.9% Win
Patrick Henry Ford Democratic 37.1% Loss
 
AD-44
G. Harvey Mydland Republican 32.3% Loss
John B. Pelletier Democratic 67.7% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-46
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 63.7% Win
Charles E. Van Der Oef Republican 36.3% Loss
 
AD-47
Hawley N. Bidwell Prohibition 7.7% Loss
Charles H. Kelley Democratic 29.9% Loss
Willis Sargent Republican 62.4% Win
 
AD-48
T. Fenton Knight Republican 72.9% Win
Virginia Timberlake Steinberger Democratic 27.1% Loss
 
AD-49
Lee T. Bashore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 58.4% Win
Daily S. Stafford Democratic 41.6% Loss
 
AD-51
Elwyn S. Bennett Democratic 60.6% Win
Joseph Francis Quigley Republican 39.4% Loss
 
AD-52
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-53
Hugo A. Norin Democratic 41.3% Loss
Lothrop Smith Republican 58.7% Win
 
AD-54
John B. Knight Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-56
Kay Cunningham Republican 48.7% Loss
Ernest E. Debs Democratic 51.3% Win
 
AD-57
Franklin J. Potter Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Frank J. Waters Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Jesse Randolph "John" Kellems Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
Guy E. Heaton Republican 38.2% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 61.8% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-64
John C. Lyons Republican 50.6% Win
Herbert L. Sweet Townsend 8.3% Loss
Sam Yorty Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-66
Jack Massion Democratic 64% Win
Edward D. McCoy Republican 36% Loss
 
AD-67
Adele Arbo Republican 31.5% Loss
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 68.5% Win
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
Lorne D. Middough Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-71
Arthur A. Allen Democratic 45.2% Loss
Fred N. Howser Republican 54.8% Win
 
AD-72
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 46.8% Loss
R. Fred Price Republican 53.2% Win
 
AD-73
Douglas P. Armstrong Republican 55.4% Win
Frank C. Russell Democratic 44.6% Loss
 
AD-74
Ross H. Boyd Democratic 100% Loss
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Mary L. Fay Democratic 45.7% Loss
Fred H. Kraft Republican 49.7% Win
Carl B. Miller Townsend 4.7% Loss
 
AD-79
Royal B. Churchill Prohibition 5% Loss
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 48.1% Win
Paul A. Richie Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-80
Charles W. Stream Republican 100% Win