JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1958

General Election

Note: A total of 5,366,053 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 59.8% Win
William P. Gale Write-in Loss
William F. Knowland Republican 40.2% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 50.9% Win
Harold J. Powers Republican 49.1% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 49.2% Win
Henry P. Lopez Democratic 48.3% Loss
Mel J. Miller Prohibition 2.5% Loss
 
Controller
Alan Cranston Democratic 50.3% Win
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 49.7% Loss
 
Treasurer
Bert A. Betts Democratic 51.9% Win
Ronald Button Republican 48.1% Loss
 
Attorney General
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 38.6% Loss
Stanley Mosk Democratic 61.4% Win
 
SBOE1
George R. Reilly Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
John W. Lynch Democratic 53.3% Win
James H. Quinn Republican 46.7% Loss
 
SBOE3
Paul R. Leake Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE4
Robert E. McDavid Republican 47.9% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 52.1% Win
 
Senate1
Clair Engle Democratic 57% Win
Goodwin J. Knight Republican 43% Loss
 
CD-01
Frederick G. "Fred" Dupois Republican 45.1% Loss
Clement W. Miller Democratic 54.9% Win
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 61% Win
Curtis W. Tarr Republican 39% Loss
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-04
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 40% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 60% Win
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 51% Win
Howard H. Jewel Democratic 49% Loss
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 49.1% Loss
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 50.9% Win
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-09
Elma D. Oddstad Democratic 41.2% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 58.8% Win
 
CD-10
Russell B. Bryan Democratic 45.4% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 54.6% Win
 
CD-11
John J. McFall Democratic 69.3% Win
Fredrick S. Van Dyke Republican 30.7% Loss
 
CD-12
Daniel K. Halpin Republican 18.9% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 81.1% Win
 
CD-13
William Kirk Stewart Democratic 43% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 57% Win
 
CD-14
Harlan Hagen Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 52% Win
Emery S. Petty Democratic 48% Loss
 
CD-16
Donald L. Jackson Republican 57.8% Win
Melvin Lennard Democratic 42.2% Loss
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 75.3% Win
Leonard Di Miceli Republican 24.7% Loss
 
CD-18
Craig Hosmer Republican 60% Win
Harry S. May Democratic 40% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 83.4% Win
Harry Vincent Leppek Republican 16.6% Loss
 
CD-20
Raymond Robert Farrell Democratic 34% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 66% Win
 
CD-21
Rudd Brown Democratic 48.1% Loss
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 51.9% Win
 
CD-22
Irving Glasband Democratic 44.6% Loss
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 55.4% Win
 
CD-23
Clyde Doyle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 56.4% Win
William H. Ware Jr. Democratic 43.6% Loss
 
CD-25
George A. Kasem Democratic 50.1% Win
Prescott O. Lieberg Republican 49.9% Loss
 
CD-26
James Roosevelt Democratic 72.2% Win
Crispus "Cris" Wright Republican 27.8% Loss
 
CD-27
Robert M. Castle Republican 27.7% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 72.3% Win
 
CD-28
Ted Boyett Democratic 41.8% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 58.2% Win
 
CD-29
John D. Babbage Republican 37.6% Loss
D. S. "Judge" Saund Democratic 62.4% Win
 
CD-30
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 44.7% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 55.3% Win
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
James E. "Jim" Busch Republican 49.8% Loss
Waverly Jack Slattery Democratic 50.2% Win
 
SD-06
Paul L. Byrne Republican 100% Win
 
SD-08
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican Loss
 
SD-10
Ed C. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-12
F. Presley Abshire Republican 57% Win
Charles E. Greenfield Jr. Democratic 43% Loss
 
SD-14
Forden Skip Athearn Republican 28.5% Loss
Gene McAteer Democratic 71.5% Win
 
SD-16
John W. Holmdahl Democratic 58.5% Win
Kent D. Pursel Republican 41.5% Loss
 
SD-18
John M. Chargin Democratic 49.5% Loss
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 50.5% Win
 
SD-20
Alan Short Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-22
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
James A. Cobey Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-26
Stephen P. Teale Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 59.8% Win
Verne Summers Republican 40.2% Loss
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
Joseph L. Soares Democratic 43.6% Loss
J. Howard Williams Republican 56.4% Win
 
SD-34
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 49.1% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 50.9% Win
 
SD-36
Raymond H. "Ray" Gregory Republican 42.9% Loss
Stanford C. Shaw Democratic 57.1% Win
 
SD-38
Richard B. Richards Democratic 67.9% Win
Bradford Trenham Republican 32.1% Loss
 
SD-40
Hugo Fisher Democratic 51% Win
Fred H. Kraft Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 54.9% Win
Francis O. Stebbins Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Tolbert E. Elliott Democratic 46.2% Loss
Harold Thomas Sedgwick Republican 53.8% Win
 
AD-05
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 43.6% Loss
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 56.4% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Thomas J. MacBride Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-09
L. B. "Van" Vandegrift Republican 31% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-10
Samuel Conti Republican 45.6% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 54.4% Win
 
AD-11
William T. Hoffman Republican 22.3% Loss
S. C. Masterson Democratic 77.7% Win
 
AD-12
William "Bill" Biddick Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 70.8% Win
Jack A. Downey Republican 29.2% Loss
 
AD-15
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 60.9% Win
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 39.1% Loss
 
AD-16
Walter I. Dahl Republican 64.3% Win
Wilma D. Hackett Democratic 35.7% Loss
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Winton McKibben Democratic 47.6% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 52.4% Win
 
AD-19
James Ryan Cunha Republican 32.9% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 67.1% Win
 
AD-20
Phil Burton Democratic 72.9% Win
Achille H. Muschi Republican 27.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Ruth Church Gupta Democratic 43.4% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 56.6% Win
 
AD-22
Frank Brann Democratic 47.7% Loss
John A. Busterud Republican 52.3% Win
 
AD-23
John A. O'Connell Democratic 80.3% Win
Jay Franklin Salaman Republican 19.7% Loss
 
AD-24
John Adams Jr. Republican 35.2% Loss
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 64.8% Win
 
AD-25
Louis Francis Republican 50.6% Win
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 49.4% Loss
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 62.4% Win
Robert E. L. Collier Democratic 37.6% Loss
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Clark L. Bradley Republican 51.9% Win
Douglas F. Murphy Democratic 48.1% Loss
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 56.8% Win
Raymond Spagnola Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-32
Bert Delotto Democratic 70.2% Win
Blaine Pettitt Republican 29.8% Loss
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 55.4% Win
William W. Hansen Republican 44.6% Loss
 
AD-34
Alan G. Pattee Republican 62.9% Win
Saul M. Weingarten Democratic 37.1% Loss
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 60.3% Win
Ralph B. Jordan Republican 39.7% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 57.2% Win
H. Edward Nettles Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
AD-37
Rex M. Cunningham Democratic 66.8% Win
J. H. "Pete" Lenox Republican 33.2% Loss
 
AD-38
Dorothy M. Donahoe Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 49.8% Loss
John C. Williamson Democratic 50.2% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 85.2% Win
R. B. "Burt" Law Republican 14.8% Loss
 
AD-41
Warren Henderson Republican 31.4% Loss
Allen Miller Democratic 68.6% Win
 
AD-42
Tom Bane Democratic 55.8% Win
William F. "Bill" Marsh Republican 44.2% Loss
 
AD-43
Howard J. Thelin Republican 67% Win
Al Weltner Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-44
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 53.5% Win
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 46.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Don Anderson Republican 35.9% Loss
George Brown Democratic 64.1% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 57.2% Win
Iris Crochet Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
AD-47
Bruce V. Reagan Republican 60.9% Win
Gareth W. Sadler Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 66.5% Win
Listle L. Snavely Democratic 33.5% Loss
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 58.2% Win
Martin Weinberger Democratic 41.8% Loss
 
AD-50
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 56.7% Win
Earl Riley Republican 43.3% Loss
 
AD-51
Joseph "Joe" Galea Republican 17.1% Loss
William A. Munnell Democratic 82.9% Win
 
AD-52
Joseph "Joe" Burk Republican 31% Loss
George A. Willson Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 62.2% Win
Marylyn Powers Sobieski Democratic 37.8% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 50% Win
Richard E. Erwin Democratic 47.6% Loss
Leslie E. "Les" Rice Prohibition 2.5% Loss
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 86% Win
Herman T. Smith Republican 14% Loss
 
AD-56
Seth J. Johnson Republican 53.7% Win
Philip J. Schlessinger Democratic 46.3% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 46.6% Loss
Charles Manfred Democratic 53.4% Win
 
AD-58
David V. Easton Democratic 45.1% Loss
Joseph C. Shell Republican 54.9% Win
 
AD-59
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 36.1% Loss
Sanford "Sandy" Weiner Republican 63.9% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 24.7% Loss
Martin Schnitzer Democratic 75.3% Win
 
AD-61
Jack B. Curran Republican 21.3% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 78.7% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 68.5% Win
C. Roland Pierce Republican 31.5% Loss
 
AD-64
Lou Cusanovich Republican 50.2% Win
Howard Cap Hardy Democratic 49.8% Loss
 
AD-65
Arthur K. Snyder Republican 35% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 65% Win
 
AD-66
Joe G. Castillo Republican 24.1% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 75.9% Win
 
AD-67
Richard E. Cerny Republican 23.6% Loss
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 76.4% Win
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 52.6% Win
Thomas D. Griffin Democratic 47.4% Loss
 
AD-71
Lee Backstrand Republican 51.6% Win
Clifford V. "Cliff" Dean Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
AD-72
Daniel D. "Dan" Mikesell Democratic 36.9% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 63.1% Win
 
AD-73
Jack A. Beaver Republican 51.1% Win
William T. "Bill" Howell Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-74
Bruce Sumner Republican 66.6% Win
David A. Tickner Democratic 33.4% Loss
 
AD-75
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 63.2% Win
George Timothy Kellogg Republican 36.8% Loss
 
AD-76
Leverette D. House Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-77
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 56.8% Win
William K. Shearer Republican 43.2% Loss
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 59.3% Win
Lee C. Poole Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
AD-79
George G. Crawford Republican 51% Win
Maxwell Kaufman Democratic 49% Loss
 
AD-80
Frederick James "Jim" Bear Democratic 49.9% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 50.1% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of State Senator Earl D. Desmond (SD-19) and the vacancy created by the resignation of Assemblyman Frank G. Bonelli (AD-52). Bonelli resigned after being elected to the Los Angeles County Board of Supervisors.

SD-19
Frank D. Corbett Democratic 12.5% Loss
Louis N. Desmond Republican 33% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 51.4% Win
Homer J. Walt Democratic 3.1% Loss
 
AD-52
Robert W. Armstrong Write-in 13.4% Loss
Joseph "Joe" Burk Write-in 8.3% Loss
Carlton H. Casjens Write-in 33.9% Loss
George A. Wilson Write-in 44.4% Win