JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1944

General Election

Note: A total of 3,566,734 Californians voted in this election.

President
Thomas E. Dewey Republican 43% Loss
Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic 56.6% Win
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 0.4% Loss
 
Senate3
Arla A. Albaugh Write-in Loss
Sheridan Downey Democratic 52.2% Win
Darlington Hoopes Write-in Loss
Fred N. Howser Republican 47.6% Loss
Edward A. Teichert Write-in Loss
Norman Thomas Write-in 0.1% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 63.8% Win
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 36.2% Loss
 
CD-03
Leroy Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 50.1% Win
Thomas Rolph Republican 49.9% Loss
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 48% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 52% Win
 
CD-07
John H. Tolan Democratic 57.9% Win
Chesley M. Walter Republican 42.1% Loss
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 56.5% Win
Arthur L. Johnson Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-11
Fred J. Hart Republican 44% Loss
George E. Outland Democratic 56% Win
 
CD-12
Roy P. McLaughlin Republican 44.7% Loss
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 55.3% Win
 
CD-13
Ned R. Healy Democratic 54.8% Win
Norris Poulson Republican 45.2% Loss
 
CD-14
William D. Campbell Republican 48.4% Loss
Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 51.6% Win
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 56.8% Win
Johannes Nielsen-Lange Prohibition 1.5% Loss
Hal Styles Democratic 41.7% Loss
 
CD-16
Jesse Randolph "John" Kellems Republican 45.9% Loss
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 54.1% Win
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-18
Clyde Doyle Democratic 55.7% Win
Ward Johnson Republican 44.3% Loss
 
CD-19
Carlton H. Casjens Republican 28.2% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 71.8% Win
 
CD-20
Carl Hinshaw Republican 51.8% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 1.7% Loss
Archibald B. Young Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
CD-21
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 58.5% Win
Earl S. Webb Republican 41.5% Loss
 
CD-22
John R. Phillips Republican 100% Win
 
CD-23
James B. Abbey Republican 46.7% Loss
Ed Izac Democratic 53.3% Win
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Irwin T. Quinn Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-05
Oliver J. Carter Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
SD-09
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-11
Frank L. Gordon Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
Thomas F. Keating Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-15
Thomas McCormack Republican 100% Win
 
SD-17
Truman H. DeLap Republican 51.6% Win
C. A. "Cappy" Ricks Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
SD-19
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
H. R. Judah Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
Horace L. Dormody Write-in 2.3% Loss
Frederick Weybret Republican 97.7% Win
 
SD-27
Robert Roy Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Clarence C. Ward Republican 100% Win
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 100% Win
 
SD-37
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 60.9% Win
Frank O. Dunbar Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
SD-39
Ben Hulse Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Paul Denny Republican 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Albert M. King Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Allen G. Thurman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Chester M. Gannon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Dwight H. Stephenson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Harold F. Sawallisch Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
Charles M. Weber III Republican 100% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Randal F. Dickey Republican 51.4% Win
Gordon F. "George" Irvine Democratic 48.6% Loss
 
AD-15
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
Anga M. Bjornson Democratic 39.6% Win
Marvin Sherwin Republican 60.4% Loss
 
AD-17
Edward J. Carey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-18
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 42.2% Loss
Gardiner Johnson Republican 57.8% Win
 
AD-19
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 57.1% Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican 42.9% Loss
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Albert C. Wollenberg Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Edward F. O'Day Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-25
Gerald P. Haggerty Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-27
Harrison W. Call Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Raup Miller Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Jacob M. Leonard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
Fred Emlay Democratic 50.1% Win
Lloyd E. Tiernan Republican 49.9% Loss
 
AD-34
James G. Crichton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-35
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 59% Win
Charles F. Huddleston Republican 41% Loss
 
AD-36
Charles Lester Guthrie Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Walter J. Fourt Republican 100% Win
 
AD-39
Thomas H. Werdel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
William H. Rosenthal Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Julian Beck Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-43
Edward P. Cunningham Democratic 36.2% Loss
C. Don Field Republican 63.8% Win
 
AD-44
John B. Pelletier Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-46
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Albert I. Stewart Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
T. Fenton Knight Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Lee T. Bashore Republican 27.2% Loss
Allan J. Carter Write-in 24.4% Loss
Ernest R. Geddes Write-in 45.9% Win
Luther N. Hall Write-in 2.4% Loss
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
Elwyn S. Bennett Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 73.8% Win
Jonathan J. Hollibaugh Republican 26.2% Loss
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 56.7% Win
Hugo A. Norin Democratic 43.3% Loss
 
AD-54
Ralph A. Beal Independent 50% Win
John B. Knight Republican 50% Loss
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 56.9% Win
Russell H. Reay Republican 43.1% Loss
 
AD-56
Ernest E. Debs Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-57
Albert Dekker Democratic 56.6% Win
Alta C. Potter Republican 43.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Frank J. Waters Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Lucile Webster Gleason Democratic 44.5% Loss
Charles W. Lyon Republican 55.5% Win
 
AD-60
M. Philip Davis Republican 58.5% Win
James Goldsmith Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
AD-61
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 65.6% Win
Mark A. Pierce Republican 34.4% Loss
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-64
John C. Lyons Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-66
Jack Massion Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-68
Clifton A. Hix Republican 28% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 72% Win
 
AD-69
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
Lorne D. Middough Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-71
Burton W. Chace Republican 47.6% Loss
Carl Fletcher Democratic 52.4% Win
 
AD-72
R. Fred Price Republican 100% Win
 
AD-73
Douglas P. Armstrong Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Wesley G. Edwards Prohibition 13.7% Loss
Clyde A. Watson Republican 86.3% Win
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
Philip L. Boyd Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
George Roy Butters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Fred H. Kraft Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Royal B. Churchill Prohibition 10.1% Loss
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 89.9% Win
 
AD-80
Robert F. Denver Democratic 46.7% Loss
Charles W. Stream Republican 53.3% Win