JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1950

General Election

Note: A total of 3,845,757 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
James Roosevelt Democratic 35.1% Loss
Earl Warren Republican 64.9% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Monroe Deutch Write-in Loss
Goodwin J. Knight Republican 100% Win
 
Secretary of State
Frank M. Jordan Republican 90.8% Win
George Walsh Independent Progressive 9.2% Loss
 
Controller
Virgil G. Hinshaw Prohibition 5.2% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 88.2% Win
Alia T. Washington Independent Progressive 6.6% Loss
 
Treasurer
Reuben W. Borough Independent Progressive 7.4% Loss
Charles G. Johnson Republican 92.6% Win
 
Attorney General
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 51.8% Win
Edward S. Shattuck Republican 45.5% Loss
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 2.7% Loss
 
SBOE1
George R. Reilly Democratic 100% Win
 
SBOE2
Charles W. Hawkins Write-in 0.1% Loss
James H. Quinn Republican 99.9% Win
 
SBOE3
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE4
William G. Bonelli Republican 100% Win
 
Senate3
Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 40.8% Loss
Richard M. Nixon Republican 59.2% Win
 
CD-01
Roger Kent Democratic 46% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 54% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
Leroy Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 67.2% Win
Raymond D. Smith Republican 32.8% Loss
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 76.2% Win
Lyle E. Cook Democratic 23.8% Loss
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 83.1% Win
John A. Peterson Independent Progressive 16.9% Loss
 
CD-09
Oakley Hunter Republican 52% Win
Cecil F. White Democratic 48% Loss
 
CD-10
Ardis M. Walker Democratic 46.4% Loss
Thomas H. Werdel Republican 53.6% Win
 
CD-11
Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 52.1% Win
Marion R. Walker Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
CD-12
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 60.1% Win
Steve Zetterberg Democratic 39.9% Loss
 
CD-13
Ellen P. Davidson Independent Progressive 15.1% Loss
Norris Poulson Republican 84.9% Win
 
CD-14
Charlotta A. Bass Independent Progressive 13.8% Loss
Jack W. Hardy Republican 36.8% Loss
Sam Yorty Democratic 49.4% Win
 
CD-15
Jeanne Cole Independent Progressive 12.8% Loss
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 87.2% Win
 
CD-16
Donald L. Jackson Republican 59.3% Win
Esther Murray Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-18
Clyde Doyle Democratic 50.5% Win
Craig Hosmer Republican 49.5% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 90.9% Win
Myra Tanner Weiss Independent 9.1% Loss
 
CD-20
William B. Esterman Independent Progressive 10.7% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Republican 85.1% Win
Frank Nelson Prohibition 4.2% Loss
 
CD-21
R. E. Reynolds Republican 42.6% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 57.4% Win
 
CD-22
John R. Phillips Republican 100% Win
 
CD-23
Leslie E. Gehres Republican 49% Loss
Clinton D. McKinnon Democratic 51% Win
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
Burt W. Busch Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Paul L. Byrne Republican 54% Win
Harry E. Drobish Democratic 46% Loss
 
SD-08
Louis G. Sutton Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
Edward C. Johnson Republican 52.9% Win
Harold J. Sperbeck Democratic 47.1% Loss
 
SD-12
F. Presley Abshire Republican 100% Win
 
SD-14
Gerald J. O'Gara Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-16
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 84% Win
G. Linwood Fountleroy Independent Progressive 16% Loss
 
SD-18
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-20
Verne W. Hoffman Republican 42.7% Win
Francis J. Mackey Democratic 33.6% Loss
Charles M. Weber III Write-in 23.6% Loss
 
SD-22
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
George J. Hatfield Republican 100% Win
 
SD-26
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 100% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
Cammie B. Haden Democratic 43.6% Loss
J. Howard Williams Republican 56.4% Win
 
SD-34
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
James E. Cunningham Sr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Henry R. Schmidt Prohibition 14.6% Loss
Jack B. Tenney Republican 85.4% Win
 
SD-40
Fred H. Kraft Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
William N. Abbay Jr. Democratic 45.6% Loss
Frank P. Belotti Republican 54.4% Win
 
AD-02
Lester Thomas Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Arthur W. Coats Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 56.7% Win
Vera L. Schultz Democratic 43.3% Loss
 
AD-08
Gordon A. Fleury Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
John E. Moss Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-10
Leo Armstrong Republican 40.9% Loss
Robert L. Condon Democratic 59.1% Win
 
AD-11
Howard Q. Parker Democratic 50.7% Win
John P. Spaenhower Republican 49.3% Loss
 
AD-12
Bailey Thorp Fairchild Republican 47.7% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 52.3% Win
 
AD-13
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Randal F. Dickey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
Marvin Sherwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 60.5% Win
Clara Shirpser Democratic 39.5% Loss
 
AD-19
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 54.7% Win
William P. Riley Republican 45.3% Loss
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 86.7% Win
Harry Press Independent 13.3% Loss
 
AD-21
Arthur H. Connolly Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Charlie Meyers Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-25
Robert I. McCarthy Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-27
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
R. O. Del Mutolo Democratic 47.1% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
George L. Rice Democratic 41.9% Loss
James W. Silliman Republican 58.1% Win
 
AD-34
Wallace D. Henderson Democratic 50.5% Win
George A. Schroeder Republican 49.5% Loss
 
AD-35
William W. Hansen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Harlan Hagen Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
Stanley T. Tomlinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
John B. Cooke Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 58.4% Win
Joe C. Lewis Democratic 41.6% Loss
 
AD-40
William H. Rosenthal Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Julian Beck Democratic 51.8% Win
William G. Bonelli Republican 48.2% Loss
 
AD-42
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-43
H. Allen Smith Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 84.4% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 15.6% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 53.4% Win
John L. Fry Democratic 46.6% Loss
 
AD-47
E. Newell Barrett Democratic 30.1% Loss
Isaiah H. Spears Independent Progressive 3% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 66.9% Win
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 70.3% Win
Alice C. Thompson Democratic 29.7% Loss
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 61.9% Win
Evelyn E. Johnson Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
AD-51
William A. Munnell Democratic 71.4% Win
Rolla J. Weiser Republican 28.6% Loss
 
AD-52
Jonathan J. Hollibaugh Republican 100% Win
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-56
Raphael Konigsberg Independent Progressive 13.5% Loss
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 86.5% Win
 
AD-57
James Harvey Brown Democratic 44.3% Loss
Charles J. Conrad Republican 55.7% Win
 
AD-58
Laughlin E. Waters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
George M. Cowell Democratic 45.3% Loss
Charles W. Lyon Republican 54.7% Win
 
AD-60
Charles G. Doehrer Prohibition 1.5% Loss
Harold K. Levering Republican 64.1% Win
Frank F. Mankiewicz Democratic 34.4% Loss
 
AD-61
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Leo Johnson Independent Progressive 12.6% Loss
G. Delbert Morris Republican 87.4% Win
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
Gordon R. Hahn Republican 100% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 100% Win
 
AD-71
Carl Fletcher Democratic 49.6% Loss
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 50.4% Win
 
AD-72
Roy D. Boles Republican 48.3% Loss
Stanford C. Shaw Democratic 51.7% Win
 
AD-73
Stewart Hinckley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Earl W. Stanley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
John D. Babbage Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
George Roy Butters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 100% Win
 
AD-80
Ralph R. Cloyed Republican 89.3% Win
Emily Morese Independent Progressive 10.7% Loss