JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 1952

General Election

Note: A total of 5,209,692 Californians voted in this election.

President
Dwight D. Eisenhower Republican 56.9% Win
Vincent Hallinan Independent Progressive 0.5% Loss
Stuart Hamblen Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
Darlington Hoopes Socialist Loss
Douglas MacArthur Constitution Loss
Douglas MacArthur Christian Nationalist 0.1% Loss
Adlai Stevenson Democratic 42.3% Loss
 
Senate1
Reuben W. Borough Independent Progressive 12% Loss
Helen Gahagan Douglas Write-in 0.3% Loss
William F. Knowland Republican 87.8% Win
 
CD-01
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 86.4% Win
Carl Sullivan Independent Progressive 13.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 50.8% Win
Helen C. Thomsen Independent Progressive 1.4% Loss
Leslie E. Wood Republican 47.8% Loss
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 45% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 55% Win
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 49.4% Loss
Robert L. Condon Democratic 50.6% Win
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 84.3% Win
John Allen Johnson Independent Progressive 15.7% Loss
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-09
Charles S. Brown Independent Progressive 1.6% Loss
Harold F. Taggart Democratic 45.3% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 53.1% Win
 
CD-10
Betsey K. Fisher Independent Progressive 1.6% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 59.2% Win
Arthur L. Johnson Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
CD-11
Leroy Johnson Republican 87.1% Win
Leslie B. Schlingheyde Independent Progressive 12.9% Loss
 
CD-12
Oakley Hunter Republican 100% Win
 
CD-13
Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 51% Win
Will Hayes Democratic 49% Loss
 
CD-14
Harlan Hagen Democratic 51% Win
Thomas H. Werdel Republican 49% Loss
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 100% Win
 
CD-16
Jerry K. Harter Democratic 40.3% Loss
Donald L. Jackson Republican 59.7% Win
 
CD-17
Robert H. Finch Republican 44.1% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 54.6% Win
Lloyd C. Seeliger Independent Progressive 1.3% Loss
 
CD-18
Craig Hosmer Republican 55.5% Win
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 44.5% Loss
 
CD-19
Ida Alvarez Independent Progressive 9.3% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 87.3% Win
Milton Snipper Independent 3.4% Loss
 
CD-20
Carl Hinshaw Republican 100% Win
 
CD-21
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 46.4% Loss
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 53.6% Win
 
CD-22
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 60.5% Win
Dean E. McHenry Democratic 39.5% Loss
 
CD-23
C. Cleveland Write-in 1.5% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 87.5% Win
Olive T. Thompson Independent Progressive 11.1% Loss
 
CD-24
Norris Poulson Republican 87.4% Win
Bertram L. Sharp Independent Progressive 12.6% Loss
 
CD-25
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 64.3% Win
Woodrow Wilson Sayre Democratic 35.7% Loss
 
CD-26
Horace V. Alexander Independent Progressive 12% Loss
Sam Yorty Democratic 88% Win
 
CD-27
Carl B. Hilliard Republican 45% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 55% Win
 
CD-28
James B. Utt Republican 63% Win
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 37% Loss
 
CD-29
John R. Phillips Republican 100% Win
 
CD-30
De Graff Austin Democratic 40.4% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 59.6% Win
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Arthur W. Way Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-09
Swift Berry Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
Nathan F. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-15
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-19
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
James E. Arnett Democratic 41.6% Loss
Frederick Weybret Republican 58.4% Win
 
SD-27
Robert I. Montgomery Democratic 56.2% Win
Robert R. Rosson Republican 43.8% Loss
 
SD-29
Alan A. Erhart Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Clarence C. Ward Republican 100% Win
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-37
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 100% Win
 
SD-39
Ben Hulse Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
John A. Bryant Republican 47.8% Loss
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Henry F. Casey Democratic 47.8% Loss
Don Hobbie Republican 52.2% Win
 
AD-05
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 50.4% Win
William H. McPherson Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Gordon A. Fleury Republican 100% Win
 
AD-09
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-10
Donald D. Doyle Republican 58.5% Win
Harold E. Mutnick Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
AD-11
Eugene E. Marshall Republican 39.3% Loss
S. C. Masterson Democratic 60.7% Win
 
AD-12
John J. McFall Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-13
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Randal F. Dickey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-15
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 100% Win
 
AD-16
Marvin Sherwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Zoe Barkowski Independent Progressive 11.4% Loss
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 88.6% Win
 
AD-19
Charlie Meyers Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 86.4% Win
Bruno Paolinelli Independent Progressive 13.6% Loss
 
AD-21
William C. Blake Democratic 35.6% Loss
Caspar W. Weinberger Republican 64.4% Win
 
AD-22
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 54.1% Win
Samuel W. Wicklow Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-25
Daniel J. Creedon Republican 90.7% Win
Roland P. Young Prohibition 9.3% Loss
 
AD-26
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 100% Win
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 56.9% Win
Robert C. Doerr Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Wallace D. Henderson Democratic 54.6% Win
George A. Schroeder Republican 45.4% Loss
 
AD-33
William W. Hansen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
James W. Silliman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Roscoe L. Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-36
Stanley T. Tomlinson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-37
John B. Cooke Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
J. W. Boehm Republican 48.9% Loss
Dorothy M. Donahoe Democratic 51.1% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Mary N. Barnes Independent Progressive 8.8% Loss
Julian Beck Democratic 91.2% Win
 
AD-42
Floyd J. Jolley Democratic 43% Loss
William F. "Bill" Marsh Republican 57% Win
 
AD-43
H. Allen Smith Republican 100% Win
 
AD-44
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 100% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 98.8% Win
Custer A. Morrow Write-in 1.2% Loss
 
AD-47
Joseph L. Johnson Democratic 32% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 68% Win
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-51
William A. Munnell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Jonathan J. Hollibaugh Republican 100% Win
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Raymond Cox Independent Progressive 18% Loss
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 82% Win
 
AD-56
Mollie Gosman Independent Progressive 11.8% Loss
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 88.2% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 62.9% Win
Benjamin F. Schwartz Democratic 37.1% Loss
 
AD-58
Laughlin E. Waters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
Carl E. Lindstrom Republican 42.9% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 57.1% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
G. Delbert Morris Republican 100% Win
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 100% Win
 
AD-66
Gordon R. Hahn Republican 100% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 57.7% Win
E. Charles Ford Republican 42.3% Loss
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
Willis W. Bradley Republican 51.8% Win
Gerald Desmond Democratic 48.2% Loss
 
AD-71
Lee Backstrand Republican 66% Win
Marvin V. Bledsoe Democratic 34% Loss
 
AD-72
Stanford C. Shaw Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-73
Stewart Hinckley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Earl W. Stanley Republican 61.4% Win
Lester Van Tatenhove Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
AD-75
LeRoy E. Lyon Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
J. Ward Casey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Edwin S. "Ed" Bulen Republican 56.6% Win
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 100% Win
 
AD-79
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 92.3% Win
Horace J. Terry Independent Progressive 7.7% Loss
 
AD-80
Ralph R. Cloyed Republican 100% Win