JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1956

General Election

Note: A total of 5,547,621 Californians voted in this election.

President
T. Coleman Andrews Constitution 0.1% Loss
Farrell Dobbs Socialist Workers Loss
Dwight D. Eisenhower Republican 55.4% Win
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
Enoch A. Holtwick Prohibition 0.2% Loss
Darlington Hoopes Socialist Loss
Gerald L. K. Smith Christian Nationalist Loss
Adlai Stevenson Democratic 44.3% Loss
 
Senate3
Ray Gourley Prohibition 0.4% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 54% Win
Richard B. Richards Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
CD-01
Clement W. Miller Democratic 46.4% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 53.6% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 68.6% Win
Noel C. Stevenson Republican 31.4% Loss
 
CD-04
William S. Mailliard Republican 61.9% Win
James L. Quigley Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 53.7% Win
H. Roberts Quinney Democratic 46.3% Loss
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 52.8% Win
Laurence L. Cross Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 65.6% Win
Robert Lee Watkins Republican 34.4% Loss
 
CD-09
James T. McKay Democratic 39.7% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 60.3% Win
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 60.7% Win
William H. Vatcher Jr. Democratic 39.3% Loss
 
CD-11
Leroy Johnson Republican 46.9% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 53.1% Win
 
CD-12
Robert B. Moore Republican 27% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 73% Win
 
CD-13
William Kirk Stewart Democratic 40.4% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 59.6% Win
 
CD-14
Harlan Hagen Democratic 63% Win
Myron D. Tisdel Republican 37% Loss
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 57.9% Win
Emery S. Petty Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
CD-16
G. Robert "Bob" Fleming Democratic 39.2% Loss
Donald L. Jackson Republican 60.8% Win
 
CD-17
Charles A. Franklin Republican 35.1% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 64.9% Win
 
CD-18
Craig Hosmer Republican 59.3% Win
Raymond C. "Ray" Simpson Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 73.8% Win
Roy E. Reynolds Republican 26.2% Loss
 
CD-20
Eugene Radding Democratic 29.2% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 70.8% Win
 
CD-21
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 62.6% Win
W. C. "Bill" Stethem Democratic 37.4% Loss
 
CD-22
Irving Glasband Democratic 40.2% Loss
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 59.8% Win
 
CD-23
E. Elgie "Cal" Calvin Republican 29.1% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 61.9% Win
Fay Porter Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
CD-25
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 63.8% Win
John G. Sobieski Democratic 36.2% Loss
 
CD-26
Edward H. Gibbons Republican 31.2% Loss
James Roosevelt Democratic 68.8% Win
 
CD-27
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-28
Gordon T. Shepard Democratic 35.5% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 64.5% Win
 
CD-29
Jacqueline Cochran Odlum Republican 48.5% Loss
D. S. "Judge" Saund Democratic 51.5% Win
 
CD-30
George A. Cheney Democratic 33.3% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 66.7% Win
 
SD-01
Stanley Arnold Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-03
Carl L. Christensen Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-09
Swift Berry Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
Nathan F. Coombs Republican 53.9% Win
Donald A. Mitchell Democratic 46.1% Loss
 
SD-13
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-15
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 68.2% Win
Jack Peddler Republican 31.8% Loss
 
SD-19
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-21
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 58.9% Win
Harold G. Robinson Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 67.2% Win
William L. Mathson Jr. Democratic 32.8% Loss
 
SD-25
Fred Farr Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-27
Robert I. Montgomery Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Alan Erhart Republican 63.8% Win
Ursin "Perk" Perkins Democratic 36.2% Loss
 
SD-31
John James "Jack" Hollister Jr. Democratic 50.5% Win
Arnold W. Jacquemain Republican 49.5% Loss
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
Preston K. Allen Democratic 34.4% Loss
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican 65.6% Win
 
SD-37
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 59.9% Win
Robert M. Erwin Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
SD-39
John William "Bill" Beard Democratic 51.4% Win
J. Ward Casey Republican 48.6% Loss
 
AD-01
Tony E. Bair Democratic 44.6% Loss
Frank P. Belotti Republican 55.4% Win
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Tolbert E. Elliott Democratic 42.2% Loss
Harold Thomas Sedgwick Republican 57.8% Win
 
AD-05
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 52% Win
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 48% Loss
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 64.6% Win
Loyal C. Skillman Democratic 35.4% Loss
 
AD-08
Thomas J. MacBride Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-09
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 51.1% Win
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-10
Donald D. Doyle Republican 63.7% Win
Russell M. Koch Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-11
S. C. Masterson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-12
William "Bill" Biddick Jr. Democratic 59.2% Win
Verne W. Hoffman Republican 40.8% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 58.7% Win
Frank C. Languemi Republican 41.3% Loss
 
AD-15
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 54.7% Win
Robert B. "Bob" River Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-16
Walter I. Dahl Republican 69.6% Win
William M. Freeborn Democratic 30.4% Loss
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 58.1% Win
James G. Whitney Democratic 41.9% Loss
 
AD-19
William Ebert Republican 45.5% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 54.5% Win
 
AD-20
Phil Burton Democratic 50.9% Win
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 49.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Caspar W. Weinberger Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 41.9% Loss
John A. Busterud Republican 58.1% Win
 
AD-23
John A. O'Connell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 62.3% Win
Irving Shore Republican 37.7% Loss
 
AD-25
Louis Francis Republican 53.3% Win
W. Howard Hartley Democratic 46.7% Loss
 
AD-26
Alan L. Baldwin Democratic 42.9% Loss
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Clark L. Bradley Republican 61.3% Win
Allan Isaksen Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 57.6% Win
William J. Harris Jr. Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
Don C. Mayes Republican 28.3% Loss
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 71.7% Win
 
AD-32
Wallace D. Henderson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 49.9% Loss
William W. Hansen Republican 50.1% Win
 
AD-34
Alan G. Pattee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 51.7% Win
Domer F. Power Republican 48.3% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 52.1% Win
Timothy I. O'Reilly Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
AD-37
Rex M. Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Dorothy M. Donahoe Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 74.9% Win
John A. Flores Republican 25.1% Loss
 
AD-41
Jacque Boyle Republican 35.8% Loss
Allen Miller Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-42
William F. "Bill" Marsh Republican 52.5% Win
Jess Nathan Democratic 47.5% Loss
 
AD-43
Richard R. Rogan Democratic 34.6% Loss
Howard J. Thelin Republican 65.4% Win
 
AD-44
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 54.9% Win
Richard J. "Dick" Nussell Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 69.3% Win
Peter H. Stevens Republican 30.7% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 55% Win
Allan K. Jonas Democratic 45% Loss
 
AD-47
Thomas B. Birch Democratic 31.8% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 68.2% Win
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 73.2% Win
Frank Nelson Prohibition 1.2% Loss
Listle L. Snavely Democratic 25.6% Loss
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 66.8% Win
A. L. "Al" Smith Democratic 33.2% Loss
 
AD-50
Richard D. DuBois Democratic 41.9% Loss
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 58.1% Win
 
AD-51
John R. Hinchey Republican 25.4% Loss
William A. Munnell Democratic 74.6% Win
 
AD-52
Frank G. Bonelli Democratic 67.8% Win
Dean R. Brooks Republican 32.2% Loss
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 67.7% Win
Marylyn Powers Sobieski Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 54.2% Win
Richard E. Erwin Democratic 45.8% Loss
 
AD-55
Harold M. Campbell Republican 21.9% Loss
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 78.1% Win
 
AD-56
Seth J. Johnson Republican 54.7% Win
Philip J. Schlessinger Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 56.6% Win
Charles Manfred Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Joseph C. Shell Republican 60.6% Win
Phill Silver Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
AD-59
Robert L. Meyer Republican 49.9% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 50.1% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 66.6% Win
Mabel M. Mosler Democratic 33.4% Loss
 
AD-61
Jack B. Curran Republican 28.1% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 71.9% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 57.6% Win
Sam Jonas Republican 42.4% Loss
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 57.4% Win
Paul Roest Democratic 42.6% Loss
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 37.8% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 62.2% Win
 
AD-66
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 62.7% Win
Richard L. Tretheway Republican 37.3% Loss
 
AD-68
Tom Brewer Republican 25.8% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 74.2% Win
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 71% Win
Robert W. Stanley Republican 29% Loss
 
AD-70
Daniel T. "Danny" Brice Democratic 41.3% Loss
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 58.7% Win
 
AD-71
Lee Backstrand Republican 59.1% Win
J. Malcolm Jared Democratic 40.9% Loss
 
AD-72
Ray W. Ferguson Republican 44.1% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 55.9% Win
 
AD-73
Jack A. Beaver Republican 60.4% Win
Grover C. Dodson Democratic 39.6% Loss
 
AD-74
Oland W. Carrick Democratic 31.4% Loss
Bruce Sumner Republican 68.6% Win
 
AD-75
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 52.1% Win
Willard M. Hanzlik Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-76
Joseph J. Anderholt Republican 47.8% Loss
Leverette D. House Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-77
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 51.8% Win
William K. Shearer Republican 48.2% Loss
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 66.1% Win
Tom Sherrard Democratic 33.9% Loss
 
AD-79
George G. Crawford Republican 53.8% Win
Wanda Sankary Democratic 46.2% Loss
 
AD-80
Robert J. Driver Democratic 44.7% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 55.3% Win