JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1956

General Election

Note: A total of 5,547,621 Californians voted in this election.

President
T. Coleman Andrews Constitution 0.1% Loss
Farrell Dobbs Socialist Workers Loss
Dwight D. Eisenhower Republican 55.4% Win
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
Enoch A. Holtwick Prohibition 0.2% Loss
Darlington Hoopes Socialist Loss
Gerald L. K. Smith Christian Nationalist Loss
Adlai Stevenson Democratic 44.3% Loss
 
Senate3
Ray Gourley Prohibition 0.4% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 54% Win
Richard B. Richards Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
CD-01
Clement W. Miller Democratic 46.4% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 53.6% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 68.6% Win
Noel C. Stevenson Republican 31.4% Loss
 
CD-04
William S. Mailliard Republican 61.9% Win
James L. Quigley Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 53.7% Win
H. Roberts Quinney Democratic 46.3% Loss
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 52.8% Win
Laurence L. Cross Democratic 47.2% Loss
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 65.6% Win
Robert Lee Watkins Republican 34.4% Loss
 
CD-09
James T. McKay Democratic 39.7% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 60.3% Win
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 60.7% Win
William H. Vatcher Jr. Democratic 39.3% Loss
 
CD-11
Leroy Johnson Republican 46.9% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 53.1% Win
 
CD-12
Robert B. Moore Republican 27% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 73% Win
 
CD-13
William Kirk Stewart Democratic 40.4% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 59.6% Win
 
CD-14
Harlan Hagen Democratic 63% Win
Myron D. Tisdel Republican 37% Loss
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 57.9% Win
Emery S. Petty Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
CD-16
G. Robert "Bob" Fleming Democratic 39.2% Loss
Donald L. Jackson Republican 60.8% Win
 
CD-17
Charles A. Franklin Republican 35.1% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 64.9% Win
 
CD-18
Craig Hosmer Republican 59.3% Win
Raymond C. "Ray" Simpson Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 73.8% Win
Roy E. Reynolds Republican 26.2% Loss
 
CD-20
Eugene Radding Democratic 29.2% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 70.8% Win
 
CD-21
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 62.6% Win
W. C. "Bill" Stethem Democratic 37.4% Loss
 
CD-22
Irving Glasband Democratic 40.2% Loss
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 59.8% Win
 
CD-23
E. Elgie "Cal" Calvin Republican 29.1% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 61.9% Win
Fay Porter Democratic 38.1% Loss
 
CD-25
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 63.8% Win
John G. Sobieski Democratic 36.2% Loss
 
CD-26
Edward H. Gibbons Republican 31.2% Loss
James Roosevelt Democratic 68.8% Win
 
CD-27
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-28
Gordon T. Shepard Democratic 35.5% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 64.5% Win
 
CD-29
Jacqueline Cochran-Odlum Republican 48.5% Loss
D. S. "Judge" Saund Democratic 51.5% Win
 
CD-30
George A. Cheney Democratic 33.3% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 66.7% Win
 
SD-01
Stanley Arnold Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-03
Carl L. Christensen Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-09
Swift Berry Republican 100% Win
 
SD-11
Nathan F. Coombs Republican 53.9% Win
Donald A. Mitchell Democratic 46.1% Loss
 
SD-13
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 100% Win
 
SD-15
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 68.2% Win
Jack Peddler Republican 31.8% Loss
 
SD-19
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-21
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 58.9% Win
Harold G. Robinson Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 67.2% Win
William L. Mathson Jr. Democratic 32.8% Loss
 
SD-25
Fred Farr Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-27
Robert I. Montgomery Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Alan A. Erhart Republican 63.8% Win
Ursin "Perk" Perkins Democratic 36.2% Loss
 
SD-31
John James "Jack" Hollister Jr. Democratic 50.5% Win
Arnold W. Jacquemain Republican 49.5% Loss
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
Preston K. Allen Democratic 34.4% Loss
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican 65.6% Win
 
SD-37
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 59.9% Win
Robert M. Erwin Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
SD-39
John William "Bill" Beard Democratic 51.4% Win
J. Ward Casey Republican 48.6% Loss
 
AD-01
Tony E. Bair Democratic 44.6% Loss
Frank P. Belotti Republican 55.4% Win
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Tolbert E. Elliott Democratic 42.2% Loss
Harold Thomas Sedgwick Republican 57.8% Win
 
AD-05
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 52% Win
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 48% Loss
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 64.6% Win
Loyal C. Skillman Democratic 35.4% Loss
 
AD-08
Thomas J. MacBride Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-09
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 51.1% Win
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-10
Donald D. Doyle Republican 63.7% Win
Russell M. Koch Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-11
S. C. Masterson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-12
William "Bill" Biddick Jr. Democratic 59.2% Win
Verne W. Hoffman Republican 40.8% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 58.7% Win
Frank C. Languemi Republican 41.3% Loss
 
AD-15
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 54.7% Win
Robert B. "Bob" River Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-16
Walter I. Dahl Republican 69.6% Win
William M. Freeborn Democratic 30.4% Loss
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 58.1% Win
James G. Whitney Democratic 41.9% Loss
 
AD-19
William Ebert Republican 45.5% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 54.5% Win
 
AD-20
Phil Burton Democratic 50.9% Win
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 49.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Caspar W. Weinberger Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 41.9% Loss
John A. Busterud Republican 58.1% Win
 
AD-23
John A. O'Connell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 62.3% Win
Irving Shore Republican 37.7% Loss
 
AD-25
Louis Francis Republican 53.3% Win
W. Howard Hartley Democratic 46.7% Loss
 
AD-26
Alan L. Baldwin Democratic 42.9% Loss
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 57.1% Win
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Clark L. Bradley Republican 61.3% Win
Allan Isaksen Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 57.6% Win
William J. Harris Jr. Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
Don C. Mayes Republican 28.3% Loss
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 71.7% Win
 
AD-32
Wallace D. Henderson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 49.9% Loss
William W. Hansen Republican 50.1% Win
 
AD-34
Alan G. Pattee Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 51.7% Win
Domer F. Power Republican 48.3% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 52.1% Win
Timothy I. O'Reilly Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
AD-37
Rex M. Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Dorothy M. Donahoe Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 74.9% Win
John A. Flores Republican 25.1% Loss
 
AD-41
Jacque Boyle Republican 35.8% Loss
Allen Miller Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-42
William F. "Bill" Marsh Republican 52.5% Win
Jess Nathan Democratic 47.5% Loss
 
AD-43
Richard R. Rogan Democratic 34.6% Loss
Howard J. Thelin Republican 65.4% Win
 
AD-44
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 54.9% Win
Richard J. "Dick" Nussell Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 69.3% Win
Peter H. Stevens Republican 30.7% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 55% Win
Allan K. Jonas Democratic 45% Loss
 
AD-47
Thomas B. Birch Democratic 31.8% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 68.2% Win
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 73.2% Win
Frank Nelson Prohibition 1.2% Loss
Listle L. Snavely Democratic 25.6% Loss
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 66.8% Win
A. L. "Al" Smith Democratic 33.2% Loss
 
AD-50
Richard D. DuBois Democratic 41.9% Loss
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 58.1% Win
 
AD-51
John R. Hinchey Republican 25.4% Loss
William A. Munnell Democratic 74.6% Win
 
AD-52
Frank G. Bonelli Democratic 67.8% Win
Dean R. Brooks Republican 32.2% Loss
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 67.7% Win
Marylyn Powers Sobieski Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 54.2% Win
Richard E. Erwin Democratic 45.8% Loss
 
AD-55
Harold M. Campbell Republican 21.9% Loss
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 78.1% Win
 
AD-56
Seth J. Johnson Republican 54.7% Win
Philip J. Schlessinger Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 56.6% Win
Charles Manfred Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Joseph C. Shell Republican 60.6% Win
Phill Silver Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
AD-59
Robert L. Meyer Republican 49.9% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 50.1% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 66.6% Win
Mabel M. Mosler Democratic 33.4% Loss
 
AD-61
Jack B. Curran Republican 28.1% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 71.9% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 57.6% Win
Sam Jonas Republican 42.4% Loss
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 57.4% Win
Paul Roest Democratic 42.6% Loss
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 37.8% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 62.2% Win
 
AD-66
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 62.7% Win
Richard L. Tretheway Republican 37.3% Loss
 
AD-68
Tom Brewer Republican 25.8% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 74.2% Win
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 71% Win
Robert W. Stanley Republican 29% Loss
 
AD-70
Daniel T. "Danny" Brice Democratic 41.3% Loss
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 58.7% Win
 
AD-71
Lee Backstrand Republican 59.1% Win
J. Malcolm Jared Democratic 40.9% Loss
 
AD-72
Ray W. Ferguson Republican 44.1% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 55.9% Win
 
AD-73
Jack A. Beaver Republican 60.4% Win
Grover C. Dodson Democratic 39.6% Loss
 
AD-74
Oland W. Carrick Democratic 31.4% Loss
Bruce Sumner Republican 68.6% Win
 
AD-75
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 52.1% Win
Willard M. Hanzlik Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-76
Joseph J. Anderholt Republican 47.8% Loss
Leverette D. House Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-77
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 51.8% Win
William K. Shearer Republican 48.2% Loss
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 66.1% Win
Tom Sherrard Democratic 33.9% Loss
 
AD-79
George G. Crawford Republican 53.8% Win
Wanda Sankary Democratic 46.2% Loss
 
AD-80
Robert J. Driver Democratic 44.7% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 55.3% Win