JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1954

General Election

Note: A total of 4,101,692 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Richard Perrin Graves Democratic 43.2% Loss
Goodwin J. Knight Republican 56.8% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Harold J. Powers Republican 55.3% Win
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
Secretary of State
Horace V. Alexander Independent Progressive 1.8% Loss
Frank M. Jordan Republican 55.3% Win
Daniel Raeburn Democratic 41.1% Loss
Frank G. H. Stevens Prohibition 1.8% Loss
 
Controller
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 44.6% Loss
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 54.2% Win
Fred H. Ross Prohibition 1.2% Loss
 
Treasurer
Herbert S. Cohn Independent Progressive 1.5% Loss
Charles G. Johnson Republican 55.2% Win
George E. Johnson Democratic 43.3% Loss
 
Attorney General
Edmund G. "Pat" Brown Democratic 94.5% Win
Edwin M. Copper Prohibition 5.5% Loss
 
SBOE1
Stuart L. McClure Republican 45.5% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SBOE2
James H. Quinn Republican 100% Win
 
SBOE3
Clinton T. Duffy Republican 35.7% Loss
Paul R. Leake Democratic 64.3% Win
 
SBOE4
William G. Bonelli Democratic 39.4% Loss
Robert E. McDavid Republican 60.6% Win
 
Senate3
Isobel M. Cerney Independent Progressive 1.3% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 53.2% Win
Sam Yorty Democratic 45.5% Loss
 
CD-01
Max Kortum Democratic 40.9% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 59.1% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 65.3% Win
James H. Phillips Republican 34.7% Loss
 
CD-04
George R. Andersen Independent Progressive 2.1% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 61.2% Win
Philip A. O'Rourke Democratic 36.7% Loss
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 50.9% Win
Robert L. Condon Democratic 49.1% Loss
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 53% Win
Stanley K. Crook Democratic 47% Loss
 
CD-08
George Paul Miller Democratic 65.4% Win
Jess M. Ritchie Republican 34.6% Loss
 
CD-09
Harold F. Taggart Democratic 45.5% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 54.5% Win
 
CD-10
Paul V. Birmingham Democratic 38.8% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 61.2% Win
 
CD-11
Leroy Johnson Republican 52.6% Win
Carl Sugar Democratic 47.4% Loss
 
CD-12
Oakley Hunter Republican 46.2% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 53.8% Win
 
CD-13
Timothy I. O'Reilly Democratic 47.5% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 52.5% Win
 
CD-14
Al Blain Republican 34.9% Loss
Harlan Hagen Democratic 65.1% Win
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 56.9% Win
Frank P. O'Sullivan Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
CD-16
S. Mark Hogue Democratic 39.2% Loss
Donald L. Jackson Republican 60.8% Win
 
CD-17
Robert H. Finch Republican 39.9% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 60.1% Win
 
CD-18
Craig Hosmer Republican 55% Win
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 45% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 74.8% Win
Raymond R. Pritchard Republican 25.2% Loss
 
CD-20
Carl Hinshaw Republican 71.2% Win
Eugene Radding Democratic 28.8% Loss
 
CD-21
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 58.7% Win
William E. "Bill" Roskam Democratic 41.3% Loss
 
CD-22
William M. "Bill" Costley Democratic 41.8% Loss
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 58.2% Win
 
CD-23
Frank G. Bussing Republican 27.3% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 70.9% Win
Olive T. Thompson Independent Progressive 1.8% Loss
 
CD-24
George Arnold Democratic 43.1% Loss
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 56.9% Win
 
CD-25
Patrick J. Hillings Republican 65.2% Win
John G. Sobieski Democratic 34.8% Loss
 
CD-26
Theodore R. "Ted" Owings Republican 39.9% Loss
James Roosevelt Democratic 60.1% Win
 
CD-27
Martin K. Barrett Republican 35.2% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 64.8% Win
 
CD-28
Harriet Enderle Democratic 33.8% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 66.2% Win
 
CD-29
John R. Phillips Republican 58% Win
Bruce Shangle Democratic 42% Loss
 
CD-30
Ross T. McIntire Democratic 39.6% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 60.4% Win
 
SD-02
Randolph Collier Republican 100% Win
 
SD-04
James E. "Jim" Busch Republican 100% Win
 
SD-06
Paul L. Byrne Republican 100% Win
 
SD-08
Louis G. Sutton Republican 100% Win
 
SD-10
Edward C. Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-14
Donald J. Bruce Republican 31.8% Loss
Robert I. McCarthy Democratic 68.2% Win
 
SD-16
Anga Bjornson Democratic 48.3% Loss
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 51.7% Win
 
SD-18
Jack P. D'Angelo Democratic 41.5% Loss
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 58.5% Win
 
SD-20
Verne W. Hoffman Republican 49.8% Loss
Alan Short Democratic 50.2% Win
 
SD-22
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-24
James A. Cobey Democratic 59% Win
Milton M. Reiman Republican 41% Loss
 
SD-26
Stephen P. Teale Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-28
Charles Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-30
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
Earl Miles Democratic 38.7% Loss
J. Howard Williams Republican 61.3% Win
 
SD-34
Jess R. Dorsey Republican 100% Win
 
SD-36
James E. Cunningham Sr. Republican 100% Win
 
SD-38
Frank Nelson Prohibition 2.9% Loss
Richard B. Richards Democratic 49.1% Win
Mildred Younger Republican 48% Loss
 
SD-40
James M. "Jim" Edmunds Democratic 41.2% Loss
Fred H. Kraft Republican 58.8% Win
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Don Hobbie Republican 100% Win
 
AD-05
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 61% Win
Worth Seymour Democratic 39% Loss
 
AD-08
Gordon A. Fleury Republican 53.4% Win
Jesse E. Fluharty Democratic 46.6% Loss
 
AD-09
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 55.2% Win
John J. Reynolds Democratic 44.8% Loss
 
AD-10
Donald D. Doyle Republican 62.5% Win
Edward N. Munns Democratic 37.5% Loss
 
AD-11
Frederick G. Cole Republican 30% Loss
S. C. Masterson Democratic 70% Win
 
AD-12
John J. McFall Democratic Win
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 67.9% Win
Edward A. "Ed" Robey Republican 32.1% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 49.9% Loss
Randal F. Dickey Republican 50.1% Win
 
AD-15
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 52.1% Win
Robert B. "Bob" River Democratic 47.9% Loss
 
AD-16
Sam W. Blanford Democratic 28.2% Loss
Walter I. Dahl Republican 71.8% Win
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 57.2% Win
Winton McKibben Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
AD-19
Milton Marks Republican 49% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 51% Win
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 100% Win
 
AD-21
Caspar W. Weinberger Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 50.2% Win
John A. Busterud Republican 49.8% Loss
 
AD-23
George T. Alvers Republican 21.9% Loss
Joseph O. Gilmore Independent 20.5% Loss
John A. O'Connell Democratic 57.6% Win
 
AD-24
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 64% Win
Irving Shore Republican 36% Loss
 
AD-25
Daniel J. Creedon Republican 54.1% Win
James B. Daly Democratic 45.9% Loss
 
AD-26
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 62.8% Win
Frank Groves Democratic 37.2% Loss
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Clark L. Bradley Republican 60% Win
Curtis H. Perry Democratic 40% Loss
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 54.5% Win
Michael di Leonardo Democratic 45.5% Loss
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Wallace D. Henderson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
William W. Hansen Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
Fred Farr Democratic 49.1% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 50.9% Win
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 47.2% Loss
Roscoe L. Patterson Republican 52.8% Win
 
AD-36
Bobbe Campbell Dorsey Democratic 49.4% Loss
James L. Holmes Republican 50.6% Win
 
AD-37
Rex M. Cunningham Democratic 55.8% Win
Carl A. Phleger Republican 44.2% Loss
 
AD-38
Dorothy M. Donahoe Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-39
H. W. "Pat" Kelly Republican 100% Win
 
AD-40
Raimund D. Alvarado Republican 21.6% Loss
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 78.4% Win
 
AD-41
Allen Miller Democratic 59% Win
Ferdinand L. "Ferd" Sturtevant Republican 41% Loss
 
AD-42
William F. "Bill" Marsh Republican 53.3% Win
Jess Nathan Democratic 46.7% Loss
 
AD-43
John F. Gayer Democratic 28.5% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 71.5% Win
 
AD-44
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 53.5% Win
Richard J. "Dick" Nussell Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 69.9% Win
Floyd Vinson Republican 30.1% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 56.9% Win
Allan K. Jonas Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-47
Elsie C. Kroesche Democratic 30.6% Loss
Albert I. Stewart Republican 69.4% Win
 
AD-48
Peter M. Haxell Democratic 28.5% Loss
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 71.5% Win
 
AD-49
Gilbert L. Cook Democratic 33.5% Loss
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 66.5% Win
 
AD-50
Richard D. DuBois Democratic 41.5% Loss
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 58.5% Win
 
AD-51
William A. Munnell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Frank G. Bonelli Democratic 61.4% Win
Nils Helgren Republican 38.6% Loss
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 64.3% Win
Frank J. Thompson Democratic 35.7% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 57.5% Win
Prudence R. Thrift Democratic 42.5% Loss
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 70% Win
Rayfield Lundy Republican 30% Loss
 
AD-56
Seth J. Johnson Republican 54.2% Win
Philip J. Schlessinger Democratic 45.8% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 57.6% Win
Clifford H. Marker Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Joseph C. Shell Republican 59.8% Win
Donald G. Tollefson Democratic 40.2% Loss
 
AD-59
Harold L. George Write-in 31.2% Loss
Charles W. Lyon Republican 19.3% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 49.5% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 60.3% Win
Henry J. Olson Democratic 39.7% Loss
 
AD-61
Carl E. Lindstrom Republican 33% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 67% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
Lucius Lomax Jr. Democratic 47.1% Loss
G. Delbert Morris Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 57.3% Win
Paul Roest Democratic 42.7% Loss
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 46.9% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 53.1% Win
 
AD-66
Kenneth A. Ross Jr. Republican 47.8% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 52.2% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 65.2% Win
Richard L. Tretheway Republican 34.8% Loss
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 74.3% Win
John A. Wild Republican 25.7% Loss
 
AD-69
Carley V. Porter Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-70
Ven O. Fahreney Democratic 46.4% Loss
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 53.6% Win
 
AD-71
Lee Backstrand Republican 100% Win
 
AD-72
Ray W. Ferguson Republican 43.5% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 56.5% Win
 
AD-73
Jack A. Beaver Republican 53.2% Win
Milton J. "Milt" Bell Democratic 46.8% Loss
 
AD-74
Oland W. Carrick Democratic 36.9% Loss
Earl W. Stanley Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-75
Harry R. Fox Democratic 38.1% Loss
LeRoy E. Lyon Jr. Republican 61.9% Win
 
AD-76
J. Ward Casey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Edwin S. "Ed" Bulen Republican 49.1% Loss
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 50.9% Win
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 63.7% Win
Tom Sherrard Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-79
Wanda Sankary Democratic 50.4% Win
Chester E. Schneider Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-80
John E. Hunter Democratic 45.3% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 54.7% Win