JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 8, 1960

General Election

Note: A total of 6,592,591 Californians voted in this election.

President
Rutherford L. Decker Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
John F. Kennedy Democratic 49.6% Loss
Richard M. Nixon Republican 50.1% Win
 
CD-01
Frederick G. "Fred" Dupois Republican 48.4% Loss
Clement W. Miller Democratic 51.6% Win
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 62.7% Win
Frederic H. Nagel Jr. Republican 37.3% Loss
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-04
Phillips S. "Phil" Davies Democratic 34.7% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 65.3% Win
 
CD-05
John F. Shelley Democratic 83.7% Win
Nick A. Verreos Republican 16.3% Loss
 
CD-06
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 58.7% Win
Douglas R. Page Democratic 41.3% Loss
 
CD-07
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 57% Win
Lewis F. Sherman Republican 43% Loss
 
CD-08
Robert E. Hannon Republican 38% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 62% Win
 
CD-09
John D. Kaster Democratic 40.8% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 59.2% Win
 
CD-10
Russell B. Bryan Democratic 41.1% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 58.9% Win
 
CD-11
Clifford B. Bull Republican 34.6% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 65.4% Win
 
CD-12
B. F. Sisk Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-13
L. Boyd Finch Democratic 35% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 65% Win
 
CD-14
G. Ray Arnett Republican 43.5% Loss
Harlan Hagen Democratic 56.5% Win
 
CD-15
Norman H. Martell Democratic 48.7% Loss
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 51.3% Win
 
CD-16
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 55.4% Win
Jerry Pacht Democratic 44.6% Loss
 
CD-17
Tom Coffee Republican 32.3% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 67.7% Win
 
CD-18
D. Patrick Ahern Democratic 30% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 70% Win
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 78.2% Win
Gordon S. McWilliams Republican 21.8% Loss
 
CD-20
Gareth W. Sadler Democratic 29.9% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 70.1% Win
 
CD-21
Rudd Brown Democratic 41.6% Loss
Edgar W. Hiestand Republican 58.4% Win
 
CD-22
Lemoine Blanchard Republican 48.9% Loss
James C. Corman Democratic 51.1% Win
 
CD-23
Clyde Doyle Democratic 74.2% Win
Emmet A. Schwartz Republican 25.8% Loss
 
CD-24
Norman Hass Democratic 40.3% Loss
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 59.7% Win
 
CD-25
George A. Kasem Democratic 46.4% Loss
John H. Rousselot Republican 53.6% Win
 
CD-26
William E. McIntyre Republican 26.6% Loss
James Roosevelt Democratic 73.4% Win
 
CD-27
Robert M. Castle Republican 33.2% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 66.8% Win
 
CD-28
James B. Utt Republican 60.9% Win
Max Woods (II) Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
CD-29
Charles H. Jameson Republican 42.9% Loss
D. S. "Judge" Saund Democratic 57.1% Win
 
CD-30
Walter Wencke Democratic 40.7% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 59.3% Win
 
SD-01
Stanley Arnold Democratic 65.6% Win
Carmen P. Fleming Republican 34.4% Loss
 
SD-03
Carl L. Christensen Jr. Democratic 65.2% Win
Berton G. Speer Republican 34.8% Loss
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Weston W. "Wally" Brunker Republican 36.4% Loss
Ronald G. Cameron Democratic 63.6% Win
 
SD-09
John C. Begovich Democratic 55.1% Win
Swift Berry Republican 44.9% Loss
 
SD-11
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 56.7% Win
Wade Shifflett Republican 40.9% Loss
Edgar E. Zimmerman Prohibition 2.4% Loss
 
SD-12
F. Presley Abshire Republican 48.5% Loss
Joseph A. Rattigan Democratic 51.5% Win
 
SD-13
Charles M. Geller Democratic 25.1% Loss
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 74.9% Win
 
SD-15
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 77.2% Win
Jerry Thompson Republican 22.8% Loss
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 71.5% Win
King E. Parker Jr. Republican 28.5% Loss
 
SD-19
George W. Artz Republican 40.1% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 59.9% Win
 
SD-21
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 58.5% Win
William F. Gately Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 62.2% Win
John H. O'Brien Democratic 37.8% Loss
 
SD-25
William F. Brian Republican 43.8% Loss
Fred Farr Democratic 56.2% Win
 
SD-27
Weir G. Smith Republican 29.2% Loss
Robert D. Williams Democratic 70.8% Win
 
SD-29
Thomas F. Nolan Democratic 44.5% Loss
Vernon L. Sturgeon Republican 55.5% Win
 
SD-31
John James "Jack" Hollister Jr. Democratic 55.6% Win
William D. McKillop Republican 44.4% Loss
 
SD-33
George R. Borrell Republican 34.4% Loss
James J. McBride Democratic 65.6% Win
 
SD-35
James V. Dutzi Democratic 38% Loss
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican 62% Win
 
SD-37
Lee Backstrand Republican 59.9% Win
Clifford V. "Cliff" Dean Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
SD-39
Aaron W. Quick Democratic 54.5% Win
Harry R. Stones Republican 45.5% Loss
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 71.5% Win
David D. Wofford Democratic 28.5% Loss
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 75.7% Win
Wilton Jackson Owens Republican 24.3% Loss
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Harold Thomas Sedgwick Republican 62.4% Win
Reginald M. Watt Democratic 37.6% Loss
 
AD-05
William D. Green Republican 36.5% Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 63.5% Win
 
AD-06
Willard L. Harvey Republican 32.6% Loss
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 67.4% Win
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 59.9% Win
Everett A. Matzen Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
AD-08
Armiger F. "Bill" Dredge Jr. Republican 41.7% Loss
W. A. "Jimmie" Hicks Democratic 58.3% Win
 
AD-09
Katheryn T. MacMillan Republican 32.5% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 67.5% Win
 
AD-10
George H. Krueger Republican 42% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 58% Win
 
AD-11
Leo Armstrong Republican 34.5% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 65.5% Win
 
AD-12
Guard C. Darrah Democratic 48.4% Loss
Bob Monagan Republican 51.6% Win
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 76.9% Win
Robert L. McHale Republican 23.1% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 62.6% Win
John Paul Gutleben Republican 37.4% Loss
 
AD-15
Timothy Abel Republican 34.5% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 65.5% Win
 
AD-16
Walter I. Dahl Republican 67.5% Win
Wilma D. Hackett Democratic 32.5% Loss
 
AD-17
William Byron Rumford Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-18
Edward R. FitzSimmons Democratic 43.5% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 56.5% Win
 
AD-19
Thomas R. "Tom" Dolan Republican 38.4% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 61.6% Win
 
AD-20
Phil Burton Democratic 72.2% Win
Achille H. Muschi Republican 27.8% Loss
 
AD-21
Milton Marks Republican 58.8% Win
George R. Moscone Democratic 41.2% Loss
 
AD-22
Frank Brann Democratic 45.2% Loss
John A. Busterud Republican 54.8% Win
 
AD-23
John A. O'Connell Democratic 73.3% Win
Emmanuel Robert Scrofani Republican 26.7% Loss
 
AD-24
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 62.2% Win
Al Hicks Republican 37.8% Loss
 
AD-25
Louis Francis Republican 57.2% Win
Robert H. Hardgrove Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
AD-26
Alan L. Baldwin Democratic 44.5% Loss
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 55.5% Win
 
AD-27
Glenn E. Coolidge Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Al Alquist Democratic 43.4% Loss
Clark L. Bradley Republican 56.6% Win
 
AD-29
Bruce F. Allen Republican 52.5% Win
Jack L. Kennon Democratic 47.5% Loss
 
AD-30
Robert C. Bienvenu Republican 41% Loss
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 59% Win
 
AD-31
Maurice C. Barcus Republican 36.7% Loss
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 63.3% Win
 
AD-32
Bert Delotto Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 53.2% Win
Earl S. Smittcamp Republican 46.8% Loss
 
AD-34
John E. Craige Democratic 29.4% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 70.6% Win
 
AD-35
Myron H. Frew Democratic 51.4% Win
Domer F. Power Democratic 48.6% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 57% Win
Clell W. Whelchel Republican 43% Loss
 
AD-37
Rex M. Cunningham Democratic 62.1% Win
John J. Phillips Republican 37.9% Loss
 
AD-38
Jack T. Casey Democratic 61.2% Win
Lloyd N. Wattenbarger Republican 38.8% Loss
 
AD-39
Jack D. Collier Republican 33.1% Loss
John C. Williamson Democratic 66.9% Win
 
AD-40
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 82.8% Win
R. B. "Burt" Law Republican 17.2% Loss
 
AD-41
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 56.6% Win
William H. Dentzel Republican 43.4% Loss
 
AD-42
Tom Bane Democratic 63.5% Win
F. Reid Weigel Republican 36.5% Loss
 
AD-43
Howard J. Thelin Republican 70.8% Win
Al Weltner Democratic 29.2% Loss
 
AD-44
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 56% Win
Herbert R. Klocksiem Republican 44% Loss
 
AD-45
George Brown Democratic 66.7% Win
Raymond P. Chamberlain Republican 33.3% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 58.7% Win
Charles P. Sohner Democratic 41.3% Loss
 
AD-47
John Lake Democratic 32.7% Loss
Bruce V. Reagan Republican 67.3% Win
 
AD-48
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 71.2% Win
Dore Sharpe Democratic 28.8% Loss
 
AD-49
Paul Egly Democratic 43.8% Loss
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 56.2% Win
 
AD-50
Ray V. Block Prohibition 0.7% Loss
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 50.9% Win
Travis Tag Manning Republican 48.4% Loss
 
AD-51
Robert E. "Bob" Mitchell Republican 26.5% Loss
William A. Munnell Democratic 73.5% Win
 
AD-52
Nils Hellgren Republican 34.4% Loss
George A. Willson Democratic 65.6% Win
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 60.9% Win
Fletcher R. Flynn Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 57.8% Win
Herbert E. Selwyn Democratic 42.2% Loss
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 80.7% Win
Ben Peery Republican 19.3% Loss
 
AD-56
George E. Danielson Democratic 46.2% Loss
Chet Wolfrum Republican 53.8% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 50.6% Win
Charles Manfred Democratic 49.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Bob Moran Democratic 44.9% Loss
Joseph C. Shell Republican 55.1% Win
 
AD-59
Bart L. Christensen Republican 43.2% Loss
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 56.8% Win
 
AD-60
Harold K. Levering Republican 64.5% Win
James K. Rocks Democratic 35.5% Loss
 
AD-61
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 72.2% Win
Duke P. Watson Republican 27.8% Loss
 
AD-62
Leon M. Giles Republican 13.7% Loss
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 86.3% Win
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 66.5% Win
Vince Monroe Townsend Jr. Republican 33.5% Loss
 
AD-64
Lou Cusanovich Republican 56.3% Win
Galal "Gale" Kernahan Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
AD-65
Ethel M. Marvid Republican 32.3% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 67.7% Win
 
AD-66
Thomas O. Marshall Republican 28.3% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 71.7% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 69.2% Win
Robert D. Gulliver Republican 30.8% Loss
 
AD-68
Richard L. Glasier Republican 25.1% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 74.9% Win
 
AD-69
John R. Corcoran Republican 30.6% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 69.4% Win
 
AD-70
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 60.6% Win
Ora G. Knudson Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
AD-71
Gordon Cologne Republican 53.4% Win
David N. Strausser Democratic 46.6% Loss
 
AD-72
Norman P. Courtney Republican 36.7% Loss
Eugene G. Nisbet Democratic 63.3% Win
 
AD-73
Jack A. Beaver Republican 57.8% Win
Phil Dreyer Democratic 42.2% Loss
 
AD-74
Theodore J. Beall Democratic 29.7% Loss
Bruce Sumner Republican 70.3% Win
 
AD-75
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 55.4% Win
James Edward Whetmore Republican 44.6% Loss
 
AD-76
Leverette D. House Democratic 56% Win
Oscar Padilla Republican 44% Loss
 
AD-77
Sheridan N. Hegland Democratic 56.7% Win
Jack Manion Republican 43.3% Loss
 
AD-78
Frank Luckel Republican 58.2% Win
Hugh M. Tiner Democratic 41.8% Loss
 
AD-79
Edward W. Blessing Republican 44.2% Loss
James R. Mills Democratic 55.8% Win
 
AD-80
Frederick James "Jim" Bear Democratic 45.6% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 54.4% Win
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancies created by the resignations of Assemblymen S. C. Masterson (AD-11) and George G. Crawford (AD-79) as well as the vacancy caused by the death of Assemblywoman Dorothy M. Donahoe (AD-38).

AD-11
Leo Armstrong Republican 35.3% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 64.7% Win
 
AD-38
Jack T. Casey Democratic 60.7% Win
Lloyd N. Wattenbarger Republican 39.3% Loss
 
AD-79
George J. Lapthorne Democratic 56.8% Win
Archie Moore Democratic 43.2% Loss