JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1964

General Election

Note: A total of 7,233,067 Californians voted in this election.
Record: With a 88.38% turn-out of registered voters, this election had the highest turnout in California history.

President
Clifton DeBerry Socialist Workers Loss
Barry Goldwater Republican 40.8% Loss
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
Kirby James Hensley Universal Loss
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 59.2% Win
E. Harold Munn Sr. Prohibition Loss
 
Senate1
George Murphy Republican 51.5% Win
Pierre Salinger Democratic 48.5% Loss
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 59.1% Win
George McCabe Democratic 40.9% Loss
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 64.6% Win
Chester C. "Chet" Merriam Republican 35.4% Loss
 
CD-03
Einar B. Gjelsteen Republican 25.7% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 74.3% Win
 
CD-04
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 71.9% Win
Ivan Norris Republican 28.1% Loss
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
William S. Mailliard Republican 63.6% Win
Thomas P. O'Toole Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
CD-07
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 66.1% Win
Lawrence E. McNutt Republican 33.9% Loss
 
CD-08
Donald McKay Republican 29.7% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 70.3% Win
 
CD-09
Don Edwards Democratic 69.8% Win
William P. Hyde Republican 30.2% Loss
 
CD-10
E. Day Carman Democratic 36.9% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 63.1% Win
 
CD-11
W. Mark Sullivan Democratic 45.2% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 54.8% Win
 
CD-12
Sanford Bolz Democratic 38.1% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 61.9% Win
 
CD-13
George E. Taylor Democratic 42.6% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 57.4% Win
 
CD-14
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 64.9% Win
Russell M. Koch Democratic 35.1% Loss
 
CD-15
Kenneth B. "Ken" Gibson Republican 29.1% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-16
David T. Harris Republican 33.2% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 66.8% Win
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 67.7% Win
Robert Muncaster Republican 32.3% Loss
 
CD-18
Harlan Hagen Democratic 66.7% Win
James E. Williams Jr. Republican 33.3% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 65.4% Win
E. Everett Hunt Republican 34.6% Loss
 
CD-20
C. Bernard Kaufman Democratic 32.1% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 67.9% Win
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 90.3% Win
Rayfield Lundy Republican 9.7% Loss
 
CD-22
Bob Cline Republican 49.5% Loss
James C. Corman Democratic 50.5% Win
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 55.4% Win
H. O. "Van" Van Petten Democratic 44.6% Loss
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 67.9% Win
Bryan W. Stevens Democratic 32.1% Loss
 
CD-25
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 55.7% Win
Frank J. Walton Republican 44.3% Loss
 
CD-26
James Roosevelt Democratic 70.4% Win
Gil Seton Republican 29.6% Loss
 
CD-27
Tom Bane Democratic 48.3% Loss
Ed Reinecke Republican 51.7% Win
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 65.6% Win
Gerald H. "Jerry" Gottlieb Democratic 34.4% Loss
 
CD-29
George Brown Democratic 58.6% Win
Charles J. Farrington Republican 41.4% Loss
 
CD-30
Alfred J. "Jack" Feder Republican 33.7% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 66.3% Win
 
CD-31
Norman G. Shanahan Democratic 36% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-32
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 31.1% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 68.9% Win
 
CD-33
Ken W. Dyal Democratic 51.7% Win
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 48.3% Loss
 
CD-34
Robert A. Geier Republican 41.7% Loss
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 58.3% Win
 
CD-35
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic 35% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 65% Win
 
CD-36
Quinton Whelal Democratic 40.9% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 59.1% Win
 
CD-37
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 58.2% Win
Dick Wilson Republican 41.8% Loss
 
CD-38
Patrick Minor Martin Republican 47.2% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 52.8% Win
 
SD-01
Stanley Arnold Democratic 64.2% Win
Melvin L. "Mel" Scharnweber Republican 35.8% Loss
 
SD-03
Carl L. Christensen Jr. Democratic 67.2% Win
John Miles Republican 32.8% Loss
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 71.6% Win
Philip A. Stubblefield Republican 28.4% Loss
 
SD-07
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 74.3% Win
Margarette Brown Meggs Republican 25.7% Loss
 
SD-09
John C. Begovich Democratic 79.5% Win
Victor Gerald Biskup Republican 20.5% Loss
 
SD-11
Philip M. Biever Republican 30.4% Loss
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 69.6% Win
 
SD-13
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 61.4% Win
Vera L. Schultz Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
SD-15
Donald E. Albinger Write-in 2% Loss
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 98% Win
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 76.5% Win
William C. J. Van Mastrigt Republican 23.5% Loss
 
SD-19
James R. Cowan Republican 36% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 64% Win
 
SD-21
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 58.9% Win
William J. Graham Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
Fred Farr Democratic 59.4% Win
Stephen G. Magyar Republican 40.6% Loss
 
SD-27
Raul de Campos Republican 38.6% Loss
Robert D. Williams Democratic 61.4% Win
 
SD-29
Donald Q. Miller Democratic 37.4% Loss
Vernon L. Sturgeon Republican 62.6% Win
 
SD-31
Tom Halde Republican 45.5% Loss
Alvin C. Weingand Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SD-33
Newton K. Chase Democratic 45.4% Loss
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 54.6% Win
 
SD-35
Robert Battin Democratic 46.3% Loss
John G. Schmitz Republican 53.7% Win
 
SD-37
Gordon Cologne Republican 57.2% Win
Leon W. Rosenberg Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
SD-39
Aaron W. Quick Democratic 55.8% Win
Mike M. Schultz Republican 44.2% Loss
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 67.4% Win
William F. Ferroggiaro Jr. Democratic 32.6% Loss
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 62.8% Win
Bernard Barney Flynn Republican 37.2% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 57.6% Win
Don Smith Republican 42.4% Loss
 
AD-04
Harold E. Booth Democratic 49% Loss
Ray E. Johnson Republican 51% Win
 
AD-05
Houghton Gifford Republican 37% Loss
Pearce Young Democratic 63% Win
 
AD-06
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 51.9% Win
Howard R. Smith Democratic 48.1% Loss
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 64.5% Win
James E. Pockrus Democratic 35.5% Loss
 
AD-08
Carl N. Alderson Republican 28.5% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 71.5% Win
 
AD-09
H. A. "Andy" Andresen Republican 29.7% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 70.3% Win
 
AD-10
Jack B. Azevedo Republican 21.3% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 78.7% Win
 
AD-11
John Albert Anderson Republican 31.5% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 68.5% Win
 
AD-12
Bob Monagan Republican 63.6% Win
Phil Wogaman Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 65.9% Win
James R. Slaybaugh Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 66.6% Win
Drew Mays McDaniell II Republican 33.4% Loss
 
AD-15
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 61.6% Win
Meda B. Soares Republican 38.4% Loss
 
AD-16
Douglas J. Hill Democratic 39.1% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 60.9% Win
 
AD-17
Richard M. Frisk Republican 25.5% Loss
William Byron Rumford Democratic 74.5% Win
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 59.1% Win
Russell E. Teasdale Republican 40.9% Loss
 
AD-19
Charlie Meyers Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
John Burton Democratic 61.7% Win
Earl S. Louie Republican 38.3% Loss
 
AD-21
John J. Davids Democratic 28.4% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 71.6% Win
 
AD-22
William A. Jennings Democratic 37.4% Loss
George W. Milias Republican 62.6% Win
 
AD-23
John Francis Foran Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Al Alquist Democratic 67.2% Win
Leonard W. "Len" Williams Republican 32.8% Loss
 
AD-25
Alfred A. "Al" Alves Republican 33.6% Loss
William F. Stanton Democratic 66.4% Win
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 65.1% Win
Martin J. Sweeney Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
AD-27
Andrew C. Byrd Republican 31% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-28
Jack T. Casey Democratic 57.8% Win
Kenneth R. Koether Republican 42.2% Loss
 
AD-29
Leonard S. Thomson Republican 44.1% Loss
John C. Williamson Democratic 55.9% Win
 
AD-30
Joseph L. Sparks Democratic 32.9% Loss
John G. Veneman Republican 67.1% Win
 
AD-31
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-32
Leonard C. Hoar Jr. Republican 31.6% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 68.4% Win
 
AD-33
William B. Evans Republican 42.4% Loss
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 57.6% Win
 
AD-34
Irby E. Bourriague Democratic 33.5% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 66.5% Win
 
AD-35
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 53.4% Win
Myron H. Frew Democratic 46.6% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 49.6% Loss
Winfield A. Shoemaker Democratic 50.4% Win
 
AD-37
Burt M. Henson Democratic 67.8% Win
Jacob W. "Jake" Spatz Republican 32.2% Loss
 
AD-38
Carley V. Porter Democratic 69.9% Win
William A. Stevens Republican 30.1% Loss
 
AD-39
George Deukmejian Republican 67% Win
Willard E. Hastings Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-40
Norris Baronian Republican 28.6% Loss
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 71.4% Win
 
AD-41
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 61% Win
Donald R. St. John Republican 39% Loss
 
AD-42
Paul Burkhart Republican 43.1% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 56.9% Win
 
AD-43
Samuel J. Rifken Democratic 33.1% Loss
Howard J. Thelin Republican 66.9% Win
 
AD-44
Reg F. Dupuy Republican 45.3% Loss
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 54.7% Win
 
AD-45
Ray Meyers Republican 38.8% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 61.2% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 65.2% Win
W. Eugene Holley Democratic 34.8% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 69.4% Win
Michael M. Stolzberg Democratic 30.6% Loss
 
AD-48
George E. Danielson Democratic 61.5% Win
T. Byron Jones Republican 38.5% Loss
 
AD-49
Robert A. Chrisman Democratic 36.5% Loss
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 63.5% Win
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 48.5% Loss
Philip L. Soto Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-51
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 69% Win
G. Harvey Mydland Republican 31% Loss
 
AD-52
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 40.4% Loss
George A. Willson Democratic 59.6% Win
 
AD-53
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 90.6% Win
Donna M. Hunt Republican 9.4% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 71.1% Win
James M. Sinclaire Democratic 28.9% Loss
 
AD-55
F. Douglas Ferrell Democratic 86.9% Win
Robert A. "Bob" Greene Republican 13.1% Loss
 
AD-56
George T. Callanan Republican 39.5% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 60.5% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 55.6% Win
Ted Ellsworth Democratic 44.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Harvey Johnson Democratic 55.5% Win
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 44.5% Loss
 
AD-59
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 68% Win
David L. De Loach Republican 32% Loss
 
AD-60
Leo Fenster Democratic 40.6% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 59.4% Win
 
AD-61
William R. McDill Republican 27.2% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 72.8% Win
 
AD-62
Newton R. Russell Republican 50.6% Win
Tom Waite Democratic 49.4% Loss
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 68% Win
Edward John Golden Republican 32% Loss
 
AD-64
Lou Cusanovich Republican 53.5% Win
W. A. Del Stelck Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
AD-65
Leo M. Miller Republican 37.2% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 62.8% Win
 
AD-66
James R. Bramble Republican 47.4% Loss
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 52.6% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 65.4% Win
Chauncey Larmer Republican 34.6% Loss
 
AD-68
Damon Oliver Beckett Republican 24.7% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 75.3% Win
 
AD-69
John V. Briggs Republican 46.2% Loss
Bill Dannemeyer Democratic 53.8% Win
 
AD-70
Paul J. Erskine Democratic 42.8% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 57.2% Win
 
AD-71
Robert E. Badham Republican 66.5% Win
Ray Johnson Democratic 33.5% Loss
 
AD-72
James L. "Jim" Christensen Republican 40.1% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 59.9% Win
 
AD-73
Ray Conaster Democratic 43% Loss
Stewart Hinckley Republican 57% Win
 
AD-74
W. Craig Biddle Republican 51.2% Win
Donald L. "Don" Chapman Democratic 48.8% Loss
 
AD-75
Cruz Reynoso Democratic 42.5% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 57.5% Win
 
AD-76
Clair W. Burgener Republican 57.9% Win
Thomas P. Ruth Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
AD-77
John Dail Democratic 36.9% Loss
Richard J. Donovan Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 56.6% Win
Robert C. "Bob" Coates Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-79
James R. Mills Democratic 69.7% Win
Raymond S. Roberts Republican 30.3% Loss
 
AD-80
Hale Ashcraft Republican 67.7% Win
George M. Hood Jr. Democratic 32.3% Loss