JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1964

General Election

Note: A total of 7,233,067 Californians voted in this election.
Record: With a 88.38% turn-out of registered voters, this election had the highest turnout in California history.

President
Clifton DeBerry Socialist Workers Loss
Barry Goldwater Republican 40.8% Loss
Eric Hass Socialist Labor Loss
Kirby James Hensley Universal Loss
Lyndon B. Johnson Democratic 59.2% Win
E. Harold Munn Sr. Prohibition Loss
 
Senate1
George Murphy Republican 51.5% Win
Pierre Salinger Democratic 48.5% Loss
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 59.1% Win
George McCabe Democratic 40.9% Loss
 
CD-02
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 64.6% Win
Chester C. "Chet" Merriam Republican 35.4% Loss
 
CD-03
Einar B. Gjelsteen Republican 25.7% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 74.3% Win
 
CD-04
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 71.9% Win
Ivan Norris Republican 28.1% Loss
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-06
William S. Mailliard Republican 63.6% Win
Thomas P. O'Toole Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
CD-07
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 66.1% Win
Lawrence E. McNutt Republican 33.9% Loss
 
CD-08
Donald McKay Republican 29.7% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 70.3% Win
 
CD-09
Don Edwards Democratic 69.8% Win
William P. Hyde Republican 30.2% Loss
 
CD-10
E. Day Carman Democratic 36.9% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 63.1% Win
 
CD-11
W. Mark Sullivan Democratic 45.2% Loss
J. Arthur Younger Republican 54.8% Win
 
CD-12
Sanford Bolz Democratic 38.1% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 61.9% Win
 
CD-13
George E. Taylor Democratic 42.6% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 57.4% Win
 
CD-14
John F. Baldwin Jr. Republican 64.9% Win
Russell M. Koch Democratic 35.1% Loss
 
CD-15
Kenneth B. "Ken" Gibson Republican 29.1% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-16
David T. Harris Republican 33.2% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 66.8% Win
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 67.7% Win
Robert Muncaster Republican 32.3% Loss
 
CD-18
Harlan Hagen Democratic 66.7% Win
James E. Williams Jr. Republican 33.3% Loss
 
CD-19
Chet Holifield Democratic 65.4% Win
E. Everett Hunt Republican 34.6% Loss
 
CD-20
C. Bernard Kaufman Democratic 32.1% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 67.9% Win
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 90.3% Win
Rayfield Lundy Republican 9.7% Loss
 
CD-22
Bob Cline Republican 49.5% Loss
James C. Corman Democratic 50.5% Win
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 55.4% Win
H. O. "Van" Van Petten Democratic 44.6% Loss
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 67.9% Win
Bryan W. Stevens Democratic 32.1% Loss
 
CD-25
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 55.7% Win
Frank J. Walton Republican 44.3% Loss
 
CD-26
James Roosevelt Democratic 70.4% Win
Gil Seton Republican 29.6% Loss
 
CD-27
Tom Bane Democratic 48.3% Loss
Ed Reinecke Republican 51.7% Win
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 65.6% Win
Gerald H. "Jerry" Gottlieb Democratic 34.4% Loss
 
CD-29
George Brown Democratic 58.6% Win
Charles J. Farrington Republican 41.4% Loss
 
CD-30
Alfred J. "Jack" Feder Republican 33.7% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 66.3% Win
 
CD-31
Norman G. Shanahan Democratic 36% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-32
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 31.1% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 68.9% Win
 
CD-33
Ken W. Dyal Democratic 51.7% Win
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 48.3% Loss
 
CD-34
Robert A. Geier Republican 41.7% Loss
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 58.3% Win
 
CD-35
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic 35% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 65% Win
 
CD-36
Quinton Whelal Democratic 40.9% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 59.1% Win
 
CD-37
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 58.2% Win
Dick Wilson Republican 41.8% Loss
 
CD-38
Patrick Minor Martin Republican 47.2% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 52.8% Win
 
SD-01
Stanley Arnold Democratic 64.2% Win
Melvin L. "Mel" Scharnweber Republican 35.8% Loss
 
SD-03
Carl L. Christensen Jr. Democratic 67.2% Win
John Miles Republican 32.8% Loss
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 71.6% Win
Philip A. Stubblefield Republican 28.4% Loss
 
SD-07
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic 74.3% Win
Margarette Brown Meggs Republican 25.7% Loss
 
SD-09
Victor Gerald Biskup Republican 20.5% Loss
John C. Bogovich Democratic 79.5% Win
 
SD-11
Philip M. Biever Republican 30.4% Loss
Samuel R. Geddes Democratic 69.6% Win
 
SD-13
John F. "Jack" McCarthy Republican 61.4% Win
Vera L. Schultz Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
SD-15
Donald E. Albinger Write-in 2% Loss
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 98% Win
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 76.5% Win
William C. J. Van Mastrigt Republican 23.5% Loss
 
SD-19
James R. Cowan Republican 36% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 64% Win
 
SD-21
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 58.9% Win
William J. Graham Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
SD-23
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
SD-25
Fred Farr Democratic 59.4% Win
Stephen G. Magyar Republican 40.6% Loss
 
SD-27
Raul de Campos Republican 38.6% Loss
Robert D. Williams Democratic 61.4% Win
 
SD-29
Donald Q. Miller Democratic 37.4% Loss
Vernon L. Sturgeon Republican 62.6% Win
 
SD-31
Tom Halde Republican 45.5% Loss
Alvin C. Weingand Democratic 54.5% Win
 
SD-33
Newton K. Chase Democratic 45.4% Loss
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 54.6% Win
 
SD-35
Robert Battin Democratic 46.3% Loss
John G. Schmitz Republican 53.7% Win
 
SD-37
Gordon Cologne Republican 57.2% Win
Leon W. Rosenberg Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
SD-39
Aaron W. Quick Democratic 55.8% Win
Mike M. Schultz Republican 44.2% Loss
 
AD-01
Frank P. Belotti Republican 67.4% Win
William F. Ferroggiaro Jr. Democratic 32.6% Loss
 
AD-02
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 62.8% Win
Bernard Barney Flynn Republican 37.2% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 57.6% Win
Don Smith Republican 42.4% Loss
 
AD-04
Harold E. Booth Democratic 49% Loss
Ray E. Johnson Republican 51% Win
 
AD-05
Houghton Gifford Republican 37% Loss
Pearce Young Democratic 63% Win
 
AD-06
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 51.9% Win
Howard R. Smith Democratic 48.1% Loss
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 64.5% Win
James E. Pockrus Democratic 35.5% Loss
 
AD-08
Carl N. Alderson Republican 28.5% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 71.5% Win
 
AD-09
H. A. "Andy" Andresen Republican 29.7% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 70.3% Win
 
AD-10
Jack B. Azevedo Republican 21.3% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 78.7% Win
 
AD-11
John Albert Anderson Republican 31.5% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 68.5% Win
 
AD-12
Bob Monagan Republican 63.6% Win
Phil Wogaman Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 65.9% Win
James R. Slaybaugh Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 66.6% Win
Drew Mays McDaniell II Republican 33.4% Loss
 
AD-15
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 61.6% Win
Meda B. Soares Republican 38.4% Loss
 
AD-16
Douglas J. Hill Democratic 39.1% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 60.9% Win
 
AD-17
Richard M. Frisk Republican 25.5% Loss
William Byron Rumford Democratic 74.5% Win
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 59.1% Win
Russell E. Teasdale Republican 40.9% Loss
 
AD-19
Charlie Meyers Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-20
John Burton Democratic 61.7% Win
Earl S. Louie Republican 38.3% Loss
 
AD-21
John J. Davids Democratic 28.4% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 71.6% Win
 
AD-22
William A. Jennings Democratic 37.4% Loss
George W. Milias Republican 62.6% Win
 
AD-23
John Francis Foran Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-24
Al Alquist Democratic 67.2% Win
Leonard W. "Len" Williams Republican 32.8% Loss
 
AD-25
Alfred A. "Al" Alves Republican 33.6% Loss
William F. Stanton Democratic 66.4% Win
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 65.1% Win
Martin J. Sweeney Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
AD-27
Andrew C. Byrd Republican 31% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-28
Jack T. Casey Democratic 57.8% Win
Kenneth R. Koether Republican 42.2% Loss
 
AD-29
Leonard S. Thomson Republican 44.1% Loss
John C. Williamson Democratic 55.9% Win
 
AD-30
Joseph L. Sparks Democratic 32.9% Loss
John G. Veneman Republican 67.1% Win
 
AD-31
Gordon H. Winton Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-32
Leonard C. Hoar Jr. Republican 31.6% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 68.4% Win
 
AD-33
William B. Evans Republican 42.4% Loss
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 57.6% Win
 
AD-34
Irby E. Bourriague Democratic 33.5% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 66.5% Win
 
AD-35
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 53.4% Win
Myron H. Frew Democratic 46.6% Loss
 
AD-36
James L. Holmes Republican 49.6% Loss
Winfield A. Shoemaker Democratic 50.4% Win
 
AD-37
Burt M. Henson Democratic 67.8% Win
Jacob W. "Jake" Spatz Republican 32.2% Loss
 
AD-38
Carley V. Porter Democratic 69.9% Win
William A. Stevens Republican 30.1% Loss
 
AD-39
George Deukmejian Republican 67% Win
Willard E. Hastings Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-40
Norris Baronian Republican 28.6% Loss
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 71.4% Win
 
AD-41
Tom C. Carrell Democratic 61% Win
Donald R. St. John Republican 39% Loss
 
AD-42
Paul Burkhart Republican 43.1% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 56.9% Win
 
AD-43
Samuel J. Rifken Democratic 33.1% Loss
Howard J. Thelin Republican 66.9% Win
 
AD-44
Reg F. Dupuy Republican 45.3% Loss
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 54.7% Win
 
AD-45
Ray Meyers Republican 38.8% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 61.2% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Edward Chapel Republican 65.2% Win
W. Eugene Holley Democratic 34.8% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 69.4% Win
Michael M. Stolzberg Democratic 30.6% Loss
 
AD-48
George E. Danielson Democratic 61.5% Win
T. Byron Jones Republican 38.5% Loss
 
AD-49
Robert A. Chrisman Democratic 36.5% Loss
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 63.5% Win
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 48.5% Loss
Philip L. Soto Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-51
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 69% Win
G. Harvey Mydland Republican 31% Loss
 
AD-52
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 40.4% Loss
George A. Willson Democratic 59.6% Win
 
AD-53
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 90.6% Win
Donna M. Hunt Republican 9.4% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 71.1% Win
James M. Sinclaire Democratic 28.9% Loss
 
AD-55
F. Douglas Ferrell Democratic 86.9% Win
Robert A. "Bob" Greene Republican 13.1% Loss
 
AD-56
George T. Callanan Republican 39.5% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 60.5% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 55.6% Win
Ted Ellsworth Democratic 44.4% Loss
 
AD-58
Harvey Johnson Democratic 55.5% Win
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 44.5% Loss
 
AD-59
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 68% Win
David L. De Loach Republican 32% Loss
 
AD-60
Leo Fenster Democratic 40.6% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 59.4% Win
 
AD-61
William R. McDill Republican 27.2% Loss
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 72.8% Win
 
AD-62
Newton R. Russell Republican 50.6% Win
Tom Waite Democratic 49.4% Loss
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 68% Win
Edward John Golden Republican 32% Loss
 
AD-64
Lou Cusanovich Republican 53.5% Win
W. A. Del Stelck Democratic 46.5% Loss
 
AD-65
Leo M. Miller Republican 37.2% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 62.8% Win
 
AD-66
James R. Bramble Republican 47.4% Loss
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 52.6% Win
 
AD-67
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 65.4% Win
Chauncey Larmer Republican 34.6% Loss
 
AD-68
Damon Oliver Beckett Republican 24.7% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 75.3% Win
 
AD-69
John V. Briggs Republican 46.2% Loss
Bill Dannemeyer Democratic 53.8% Win
 
AD-70
Paul J. Erskine Democratic 42.8% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 57.2% Win
 
AD-71
Robert E. Badham Republican 66.5% Win
Ray Johnson Democratic 33.5% Loss
 
AD-72
James L. "Jim" Christensen Republican 40.1% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 59.9% Win
 
AD-73
Ray Conaster Democratic 43% Loss
Stewart Hinckley Republican 57% Win
 
AD-74
W. Craig Biddle Republican 51.2% Win
Donald L. "Don" Chapman Democratic 48.8% Loss
 
AD-75
Cruz Reynoso Democratic 42.5% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 57.5% Win
 
AD-76
Clair W. Burgener Republican 57.9% Win
Thomas P. Ruth Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
AD-77
John Dail Democratic 36.9% Loss
Richard J. Donovan Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 56.6% Win
Robert C. "Bob" Coates Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-79
James R. Mills Democratic 69.7% Win
Raymond S. Roberts Republican 30.3% Loss
 
AD-80
Hale Ashcraft Republican 67.7% Win
George M. Hood Jr. Democratic 32.3% Loss