JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1972

General Election

Note: A total of 8,595,950 Californians voted in this election.

President
Louis Fisher Socialist Labor Loss
Gabriel Green Universal Loss
Gus Hall Communist Loss
John Hospers Libertarian Loss
Linda Jenness Socialist Workers Loss
George McGovern Democratic 41.5% Loss
E. Harold Munn Sr. Prohibition Loss
Richard M. Nixon Republican 55% Win
John G. Schmitz American Independent 2.8% Loss
Benjamin Spock Peace and Freedom 0.7% Loss
 
CD-01
Jonathan T. Ames Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
Don H. Clausen Republican 62.3% Win
William Nighswonger Democratic 34.2% Loss
 
CD-02
Francis X. Callahan Republican 28.7% Loss
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 68.4% Win
Dorothy D. Paradis American Independent 2.9% Loss
 
CD-03
John E. Moss Democratic 69.9% Win
John Rakus Republican 30.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Benjamin Chang Republican 32.6% Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 67.4% Win
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 81.8% Win
Edlo E. Powell Republican 18.1% Loss
Herbert Steiner Socialist Labor Loss
Susan Vass Socialist Workers Loss
 
CD-06
Roger Boas Democratic 47.9% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 52.1% Win
 
CD-07
Frank V. Cortese American Independent 6% Loss
Ron Dellums Democratic 55.9% Win
Peter Hannaford Republican 38.1% Loss
 
CD-08
Pete Stark Democratic 52.9% Win
Lew M. Warden Jr. Republican 47.1% Loss
 
CD-09
Don Edwards Democratic 72.3% Win
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 2.6% Loss
Herb Smith Republican 25.1% Loss
 
CD-10
B. Frank Gillette Democratic 35.4% Loss
Charles S. Gubser Republican 64.6% Win
 
CD-11
Charles E. Chase Republican 37% Loss
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent 2.6% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 60.4% Win
 
CD-12
Julian Camacho Democratic 43.1% Loss
Stanley K. Monteith American Independent 2.9% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 54% Win
 
CD-13
Lester Dean Cleveland Democratic 26.1% Loss
Mike Mattson Write-in 0.1% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 73.9% Win
 
CD-14
Floyd E. Sims Republican 22.4% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 77.6% Win
 
CD-15
John J. McFall Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-16
Carol Harner Republican 20.9% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 79.1% Win
 
CD-17
James Gordon Knapp Write-in 9.5% Loss
Pete McCloskey Republican 54.5% Win
James "Jim" Stewart Democratic 35.9% Loss
 
CD-18
Vincent J. Lavery Democratic 33.6% Loss
Bob Mathias Republican 66.4% Win
 
CD-19
Kenneth M. Fisher Republican 27.9% Loss
Joe Harris Peace and Freedom 4.9% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 67.2% Win
 
CD-20
John Binkley Democratic 42.6% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 57.4% Win
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 82.9% Win
Rayfield Lundy Republican 17.1% Loss
 
CD-22
James C. Corman Democratic 67.6% Win
Harry Melvin Saltzman Write-in Loss
Ralph L. Shroyer Peace and Freedom 3.1% Loss
Bruce P. Wolfe Republican 29.3% Loss
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 61.4% Win
E. N. Elliott Socialist Labor Loss
Conrad G. Tuohey Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
CD-24
Luther Mandell Democratic 29.9% Loss
John H. Rousselot Republican 70.1% Win
 
CD-25
Leslie W. "Les" Craven Democratic 31.9% Loss
Alfred Ramirez American Independent 3.1% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 64.9% Win
 
CD-26
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 68.7% Win
Philip Robert Rutta Republican 27.9% Loss
Mike Timko Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
 
CD-27
Barry M. Goldwater Jr. Republican 57.4% Win
Gary A. Nelson Peace and Freedom Loss
Mark S. Novak Democratic 42.6% Loss
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 60.7% Win
Jack Hampton Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Michael Shapiro Democratic 37.5% Loss
 
CD-29
John W. Blaine Peace and Freedom 3.8% Loss
George E. Danielson Democratic 62.7% Win
Richard E. Ferraro Republican 33.5% Loss
 
CD-30
Bill Brophy Republican 28.6% Loss
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom 3% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 68.4% Win
 
CD-31
Ben Valentine Republican 42.5% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 52.3% Win
Roberta Lynn Wood Peace and Freedom 5.2% Loss
 
CD-32
John S. Donohue Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 65.9% Win
Dennis Murray Democratic 31.9% Loss
 
CD-33
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 75% Win
Ken Thompson Democratic 25% Loss
 
CD-34
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 67.1% Win
John D. Ratterree Republican 29% Loss
Lee R. Rayburn American Independent 3.9% Loss
 
CD-35
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 74.8% Win
Vernon E. Brown Republican 25.2% Loss
 
CD-36
William M. "Bill" Armour American Independent 3.8% Loss
William M. Ketchum Republican 52.7% Win
Timothy Lemucchi Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
CD-37
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 73.2% Win
John Haag Peace and Freedom 2.1% Loss
Gregg Tria Republican 24.6% Loss
 
CD-38
George Brown Democratic 55.9% Win
Roger Granados La Raza 0.7% Loss
Howard J. Snider Republican 43.4% Loss
 
CD-39
John Woodland Black Democratic 34.3% Loss
Andrew J. Hinshaw Republican 65.7% Win
 
CD-40
Frank Caprio Democratic 30.3% Loss
Fritjof Peder Thygeson Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 67.8% Win
 
CD-41
D. Richard "Dick" Kau Republican 26% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 74% Win
 
CD-42
Clair W. Burgener Republican 67.5% Win
Bob Lowe Democratic 29.1% Loss
Armin R. Moths American Independent 3.4% Loss
 
CD-43
Ernest Z. Robles Democratic 37.3% Loss
Victor V. Veysey Republican 62.7% Win
 
SD-01
Randolph Collier Democratic 66.3% Win
Toni Novak-Sutley Peace and Freedom 9.5% Loss
Henry K. Rogers Republican 24.2% Loss
 
SD-03
Clare L. Berryhill Republican 50.3% Win
Ernest LaCoste Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
SD-05
David R. McKinley Republican 30.3% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 69.7% Win
 
SD-07
John A. Nejedly Republican 62.7% Win
Minot W. "Mike" Tripp Jr. Democratic 37.3% Loss
 
SD-09
Milton Marks Republican 59% Win
Ronald Pelosi Democratic 40.1% Loss
Jaroslaw "John" Szafarski American Independent 0.9% Loss
 
SD-11
Thomas J. Miles Republican 27% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 73% Win
 
SD-13
Al Alquist Democratic 72.7% Win
Mark Hart Republican 27.3% Loss
 
SD-15
Herbert R. Davis Democratic 37.9% Loss
Howard Way Republican 62.1% Win
 
SD-17
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 65.1% Win
Suzanne H. Paizis Republican 34.9% Loss
 
SD-19
Stanley Hart Democratic 33.8% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 66.2% Win
 
SD-21
John L. Harmer Republican 68.1% Win
Samuel J. Rifken Democratic 31.9% Loss
 
SD-23
Edward K. "Ed" Burke Democratic 44.5% Loss
Lou Cusanovich Republican 55.5% Win
 
SD-25
Catherine O'Neill Democratic 48.3% Loss
Ben Perrick Peace and Freedom 2% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 49.7% Win
 
SD-27
Hubert M. Childress Republican 30.1% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 65.8% Win
David Saxe Peace and Freedom 4% Loss
 
SD-29
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 87% Win
Marion E. Taggart Republican 13% Loss
 
SD-31
John Mann Republican 26.9% Loss
James Q. Wedworth Democratic 73.1% Win
 
SD-33
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 74.9% Win
James M. Sutton Jr. Republican 25.1% Loss
 
SD-35
William M. Ewing American Independent 3.8% Loss
Otto J. Lacayo Democratic 33.9% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 62.3% Win
 
SD-37
G. C. "Dee" Debaun American Independent 31.8% Loss
George Deukmejian Republican 68.2% Win
 
SD-39
Stephen S. Gillis Democratic 12.6% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 87.4% Win
 
AD-01
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 71.2% Win
Clifford C. Hord Republican 28.8% Loss
 
AD-02
Lawrence G. "Gary" Antolini Republican 47.3% Loss
Barry Keene Democratic 49.2% Win
Ramon P. Solomon Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 67.1% Win
Bruce Maclean Republican 32.9% Loss
 
AD-04
Ray E. Johnson Republican 50.3% Win
George C. Shaw Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
AD-05
John F. Dunlap Democratic 71.6% Win
Chester Hillyard Republican 28.4% Loss
 
AD-06
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 67.8% Win
Ranold J. Kennedy Democratic 32.2% Loss
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 58.7% Win
Harry J. Moore Democratic 34.3% Loss
Bill Mack Webber Peace and Freedom 7% Loss
 
AD-08
Basil Clark Republican 30.2% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 69.8% Win
 
AD-09
H. A. "Andy" Andresen Republican 29.6% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 70.4% Win
 
AD-10
Daniel Boatwright Democratic 50.3% Win
Warren N. Boggess Republican 46.8% Loss
Charles J. Vail Peace and Freedom 2.9% Loss
 
AD-11
John T. Knox Democratic 68.1% Win
Ralph H. Neal Republican 31.9% Loss
 
AD-12
Bob Monagan Republican 71.6% Win
Richard F. Nickerson Democratic 28.4% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 68.2% Win
Robert G. Olson Republican 31.8% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-15
March Fong Eu Democratic 77.6% Win
Paul F. Pugh Jr. Republican 22.4% Loss
 
AD-16
H. Pat Balen Republican 28.7% Loss
Kenneth A. Meade Democratic 71.3% Win
 
AD-17
Daniel P. Devlin Republican 17.1% Loss
John H. Miller Democratic 82.9% Win
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 76.1% Win
Joan L. Irwin Republican 23.9% Loss
 
AD-19
Joseph F. Garriott Republican 20.7% Loss
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 79.3% Win
 
AD-20
John Burton Democratic 70.6% Win
Al Graf Republican 29.4% Loss
 
AD-21
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
Rhoda Freier Democratic 37.9% Loss
Richard D. Hayden Republican 62.1% Win
 
AD-23
John Francis Foran Democratic 82% Win
Stanton C. Seeba Republican 18% Loss
 
AD-24
Lawrence "Larry" Fargher Republican 44.3% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 55.7% Win
 
AD-25
Robert E. Browne Republican 25.2% Loss
Alister McAlister Democratic 69.7% Win
Lee Stearns Peace and Freedom 5% Loss
 
AD-26
Dixon Arnett Republican 70.5% Win
Joseph David "Joss" Cooney American Independent 3.8% Loss
Frank DeSio Nonpartisan Loss
Beth A. Labson Democratic 25.6% Loss
 
AD-27
Theodore "Ted" Long Republican 35.5% Loss
Lou Papan Democratic 57.6% Win
Will Slocum Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
James J. Stack American Independent 3.4% Loss
 
AD-28
Raymond "Ray" Gonzales Democratic 52.1% Win
Kent M. Stacey Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-29
Robert Nimmo Republican 50.7% Win
Rod Williams Democratic 43.8% Loss
Joe Woods Peace and Freedom 5.4% Loss
 
AD-30
Raymond C. "Ray" Simon Republican 47.5% Loss
John E. Thurman Jr. Democratic 52.5% Win
 
AD-31
Henry Faitz Democratic 34.6% Loss
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican 65.4% Win
 
AD-32
Alexander Brown (II) Democratic 45.5% Loss
Ken Maddy Republican 54.5% Win
 
AD-33
Charles B. Garrigus Democratic 34.3% Loss
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 65.7% Win
 
AD-34
Juan Valadez Democratic 26.4% Loss
Bob Wood Republican 73.6% Win
 
AD-35
John V. Briggs Republican 65.8% Win
Ted E. Shipkey Jr. Democratic 34.2% Loss
 
AD-36
Gary K. Hart Democratic 49.8% Loss
W. Don MacGillivray Republican 50.2% Win
 
AD-37
James J. Collins American Independent 3.6% Loss
John T. Conlan Republican 39.1% Loss
Ken MacDonald Democratic 57.3% Win
 
AD-38
Betty L. Kilpatrick Republican 32% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 68% Win
 
AD-39
Bill Bond Republican 54.2% Win
Fred W. Chel Democratic 45.8% Loss
 
AD-40
Robert Aguirre Republican 30.9% Loss
Alex P. Garcia Democratic 55.7% Win
Raul Ruiz La Raza 13.4% Loss
 
AD-41
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 37.4% Loss
Jim Keysor Democratic 62.3% Win
Lupe Ramirez La Raza 0.3% Loss
 
AD-42
Elsie Blumental Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
Dennis Hayes Republican 32.5% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 64% Win
 
AD-43
Robert B. "Bob" Allred Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
Michael D. Antonovich Republican 67.8% Win
Patrick A. "Pat" Thornton Democratic 27.8% Loss
 
AD-44
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 72.6% Win
Wilbur R. "Bill" Richardson Republican 27.4% Loss
 
AD-45
Walter J. Karabian Democratic 59.2% Win
Daniel T. "Dan" Nolan Republican 40.8% Loss
 
AD-46
Robert G. Beverly Republican 69.7% Win
Jack B. Holloway Democratic 25.8% Loss
Anita Lee Stephens Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 60.9% Win
Robert W. Lyon American Independent 4.1% Loss
David E. Ridenour Democratic 35% Loss
 
AD-48
Richard Alatorre Democratic 57.2% Win
Bill King Republican 35.5% Loss
Houston A. Myers American Independent 2.5% Loss
Susan Welte Peace and Freedom 4.8% Loss
 
AD-49
Gene Axelrod Democratic 36.1% Loss
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 63.9% Win
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 51.6% Win
Joseph B. Montoya Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
AD-51
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 77.2% Win
S. Michael Majorwicz Republican 22.8% Loss
 
AD-52
Martin I. Jackson Democratic 45.7% Loss
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 54.3% Win
 
AD-53
Bill Greene Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 74% Win
Roger Regnier Democratic 26% Loss
 
AD-55
Leon D. Ralph Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-56
Celes King Republican 37.3% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 62.7% Win
 
AD-57
Howard L. Berman Democratic 56.6% Win
Charles J. Conrad Republican 40.7% Loss
Grover J. Howard Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Kurt Hahn Republican 42% Loss
Harvey Johnson Democratic 58% Win
 
AD-59
Alan Sieroty Democratic 74.9% Win
Albert "Al" Solliday Republican 22.4% Loss
Milton Takei Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
 
AD-60
Roger Jon Diamond Democratic 47.1% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 52.9% Win
 
AD-61
Eric A. Garris Peace and Freedom 3.8% Loss
Lon W. Gillette Republican 26.2% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 70% Win
 
AD-62
Newton R. Russell Republican 72.9% Win
John O. Sutorius Democratic 27.1% Loss
 
AD-63
Tim Burrell Peace and Freedom 3.9% Loss
Julian C. Dixon Democratic 70.5% Win
Hans Mechtold Republican 25.5% Loss
 
AD-64
Bob Cline Republican 55% Win
Patrick "Pat" Gallagher Democratic 45% Loss
Bill Hill Write-in Loss
 
AD-65
Frank Holoman Democratic 66.6% Win
James A. Knapp Republican 33.4% Loss
 
AD-66
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 70% Win
John T. Underwood Republican 30% Loss
 
AD-67
George Reis Republican 28.5% Loss
L. E. "Larry" Townsend Democratic 71.5% Win
 
AD-68
Frederick H. R. "Fred" Boettcher Republican 31.9% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 68.1% Win
 
AD-69
Kenneth Cory Democratic 59% Win
Bill Dannemeyer Republican 36.1% Loss
Jim Sartin Write-in 0.8% Loss
Donald J. Swenson American Independent 4.1% Loss
 
AD-70
Robert H. Burke Republican 60.9% Win
Terry M. Moshenko Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
AD-71
Robert E. Badham Republican 63.5% Win
James F. Thorpe Democratic 36.5% Loss
 
AD-72
Paul Bocanegra La Raza 0.1% Loss
Timothy M. Dolan Republican 42.5% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 57.4% Win
 
AD-73
Matthew M. Kearney Democratic 28.8% Loss
Jerry Lewis Republican 71.2% Win
 
AD-74
Robert O. "Bob" Hunter Republican 44.1% Loss
Walter M. "Walt" Ingalls Democratic 53.3% Win
Carl Wood Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
 
AD-75
Raymond T. "Ray" Seeley Republican 56.2% Win
Alfred "Fred" Singh Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
AD-76
David G. Hollaway American Independent 2.5% Loss
Ron "Del" Principe Republican 45% Loss
Bob Wilson Democratic 52.5% Win
 
AD-77
Oscar O. Canedo Republican 27.2% Loss
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 72.8% Win
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 48.7% Loss
Lawrence Kapiloff Democratic 51.3% Win
 
AD-79
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 67.2% Win
Ruth A. Green Republican 32.8% Loss
 
AD-80
Robert L. Garvin Democratic 29.2% Loss
John Stull Republican 70.8% Win