JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1968

General Election

Note: A total of 7,363,711 Californians voted in this election.

President
Henning A. Blomen Socialist Labor Loss
Eldridge Cleaver Peace and Freedom 0.4% Loss
Dick Gregory Freedom & Peace Loss
Hubert H. Humphrey Democratic 44.7% Loss
Eugene J. McCarthy Californians for an Alternative in November 0.3% Loss
Cherlene Mitchell Communist Loss
E. Harold Munn Sr. Prohibition Loss
Richard M. Nixon Republican 47.8% Win
Kent M. Soeters Berkeley Defense Group Loss
George Wallace American Independent 6.7% Loss
 
Senate3
Alan Cranston Democratic 51.8% Win
Paul Jacobs Peace and Freedom 1.3% Loss
Max Rafferty Republican 46.9% Loss
 
CD-01
Don H. Clausen Republican 75.2% Win
Donald W. Graham Democratic 21.3% Loss
Adolph N. Hoffmann Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Gladys L. O'Neal American Independent 1.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Osmer E. Dunaway Republican 37.6% Loss
Paul J. Huft American Independent 1.7% Loss
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 60.7% Win
 
CD-03
Elmore J. Duffy Republican 41.8% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 56% Win
James Tarleton Slaughter American Independent 2.2% Loss
 
CD-04
Gene C. Clark American Independent 2.9% Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 55.6% Win
James M. Shumway Republican 41.5% Loss
 
CD-05
Phil Burton Democratic 72.8% Win
Marvin Garson Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
Waldo Velasquez Republican 23.7% Loss
 
CD-06
Phillip Drath Democratic 26.6% Loss
William S. Mailliard Republican 73.4% Win
 
CD-07
Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 62.9% Win
Barney E. Hilburn Republican 29.6% Loss
Huey P. Newton Peace and Freedom 7.5% Loss
 
CD-08
Raymond P. Britton Republican 36% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-09
Don Edwards Democratic 56.6% Win
Lawrence "Larry" Fargher Republican 43.4% Loss
 
CD-10
Charles S. Gubser Republican 67.3% Win
Martin L. Primack Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Grayson S. Taketa Democratic 30.9% Loss
 
CD-11
Pete McCloskey Republican 79.4% Win
David Demorest Ransom Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
Urban G. Whitaker Jr. Democratic 19.6% Loss
 
CD-12
Ann J. Holliday American Independent 5% Loss
Simon "Si" Lakritz Write-in 2.4% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 92.6% Win
 
CD-13
Stanley K. Sheinbaum Democratic 34.2% Loss
Charles M. Teague Republican 65.8% Win
 
CD-14
Luis W. Hamilton American Independent 1.9% Loss
David W. Schuh Republican 26.6% Loss
Jerome Waldie Democratic 71.6% Win
 
CD-15
Sam "Van" Dyken Republican 46.2% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 53.8% Win
 
CD-16
John P. Carroll American Independent 2.2% Loss
David T. Harris Republican 35.4% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 62.5% Win
 
CD-17
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 50.7% Win
Joe Blatchford Republican 48.1% Loss
Ben Dobbs Peace and Freedom 1.2% Loss
 
CD-18
Harlan Hagen Democratic 33.4% Loss
Bob Mathias Republican 65.2% Win
Edward Calvin Williams Republican 1.4% Loss
 
CD-19
Wayne L. Cook American Independent 2.6% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 63.1% Win
Bill Jones Republican 34.3% Loss
 
CD-20
Robert G. Clarke Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 69.4% Win
Don White Democratic 29.1% Loss
 
CD-21
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 91.6% Win
Rayfield Lundy Republican 8.4% Loss
 
CD-22
James C. Corman Democratic 56.9% Win
Joseph F. "Joe" Holt Republican 41.4% Loss
Hugh Manes Peace and Freedom 1.7% Loss
 
CD-23
Del M. Clawson Republican 65.1% Win
Jim Perrazzo Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
CD-24
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 72.8% Win
Fred Warner Neal Democratic 27.2% Loss
 
CD-25
Keith F. Shirey Democratic 31.3% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 68.7% Win
 
CD-26
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 65.4% Win
Irving Teichner Republican 31.3% Loss
Jack Weinberg Peace and Freedom 3.2% Loss
 
CD-27
John T. Butchko Democratic 27.8% Loss
Ed Reinecke Republican 72.2% Win
 
CD-28
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 71.3% Win
Sherman Pearl Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
John McKee Pratt Democratic 26.8% Loss
 
CD-29
George Brown Democratic 52.3% Win
J. William "Bill" Orozco Republican 47.7% Loss
 
CD-30
Samuel M. Cavnar Republican 32.6% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 67.4% Win
 
CD-31
James R. Dunn Republican 39.1% Loss
Stanley L. Schulte American Independent 2% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 58.9% Win
 
CD-32
Arthur L. Gottlieb Democratic 24.1% Loss
Craig Hosmer Republican 73.9% Win
Richard B. Williams American Independent 2.1% Loss
 
CD-33
Al C. Ballard Democratic 32% Loss
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 66.3% Win
Earl D. Wallen American Independent 1.7% Loss
 
CD-34
Richard T. Hanna Democratic 50.9% Win
William J. "Bill" Teague Republican 49.1% Loss
 
CD-35
Thomas B. Lenhart Democratic 25.1% Loss
Annie R. McDonald American Independent 2.4% Loss
James B. Utt Republican 72.5% Win
 
CD-36
Don Lindgren Democratic 28.4% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 71.6% Win
 
CD-37
Mike Schaefer Republican 35.3% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 64.7% Win
 
CD-38
James C. "Jim" Griffin American Independent 1.3% Loss
Robert O. "Bob" Hunter Republican 35.5% Loss
Terese A. "T.C." Karmel Peace and Freedom 0.6% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 62.7% Win
 
SD-01
Randolph Collier Democratic 60.2% Win
E. R. "Bob" Dryden Republican 38% Loss
Dave Exton American Independent 1.8% Loss
 
SD-03
Don Powell American Independent 2.1% Loss
Walter E. Regan Republican 37.9% Loss
Stephen P. Teale Democratic 60% Win
 
SD-05
Norman D. Baldwin Republican 34.3% Loss
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 63.1% Win
Charles F. Sullivan American Independent 2.6% Loss
 
SD-07
George Miller Jr. Democratic 66.8% Win
John J. Poole American Independent 2.8% Loss
Ruben R. Reimche Republican 30.5% Loss
 
SD-09
Milton Marks Republican 56.8% Win
William A. Newsom Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
SD-11
Robert E. Hannon Republican 43.3% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 53.3% Win
Mario Savio Peace and Freedom 3.4% Loss
 
SD-13
Al Alquist Democratic 64.3% Win
Bill Bradley Republican 33.7% Loss
Wiley B. Jones American Independent 2% Loss
 
SD-15
John Chuck Eneca Democratic 43.7% Loss
J. C. Steelman American Independent 1.2% Loss
Howard Way Republican 55% Win
 
SD-17
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
SD-19
Louise C. Gelber Democratic 31.7% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 68.3% Win
 
SD-21
Tom Blodgett Democratic 27.2% Loss
John L. Harmer Republican 72.8% Win
 
SD-23
Lou Cusanovich Republican 64.4% Win
Gerald J. "Jerry" Porter Democratic 35.6% Loss
 
SD-25
James E. Dowd American Independent 1.7% Loss
John Haag Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Joe Reichmann Democratic 30.9% Loss
Robert S. Stevens Republican 65.2% Win
 
SD-27
George E. Danielson Democratic 54.9% Win
Richard E. Ferraro Republican 41.2% Loss
Clotilde London American Independent 1.4% Loss
Robert A. Shepherd Peace and Freedom 2.5% Loss
 
SD-29
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 82.6% Win
E. Murrell Embry Republican 15.2% Loss
Peter J. Thurston Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
 
SD-31
Gary Richard Arnold Republican 30.4% Loss
James Q. Wedworth Democratic 69.6% Win
 
SD-33
E. G. "Ed" Brockman Republican 32.7% Loss
Joseph M. Kennick Democratic 67.3% Win
 
SD-35
Hans Leder Peace and Freedom 1.5% Loss
John A. McDonald American Independent 2.2% Loss
Gordon T. Shepard Democratic 30% Loss
James Edward Whetmore Republican 66.3% Win
 
SD-37
Donna L. Demoret American Independent 9% Loss
George Deukmejian Republican 91% Win
 
SD-39
Floyd L. Morrow Democratic 34.9% Loss
Warren A. Neilsen Peace and Freedom 2.1% Loss
Jack Schrade Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-01
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 61.1% Win
Stanley Young Republican 38.9% Loss
 
AD-02
Frank P. Belotti Republican 75.5% Win
Martin Wener Democratic 24.5% Loss
 
AD-03
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 52% Win
Maynard D. Nelson Republican 46.4% Loss
Tommysue Slaughter American Independent 1.5% Loss
 
AD-04
Ray E. Johnson Republican 67% Win
John L. McMurdie Democratic 33% Loss
 
AD-05
John F. Dunlap Democratic 55.5% Win
Frederick Johnson American Independent 1.8% Loss
Donald F. Pinkerton Republican 42.7% Loss
 
AD-06
Adrian Jack Barker Democratic 25.5% Loss
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 74.5% Win
 
AD-07
Bill Bagley Republican 70.7% Win
Al R. Biona Jr. American Independent 4.6% Loss
Robert E. Mertle Democratic 24.7% Loss
 
AD-08
Charlene F. Huft American Independent 3.6% Loss
Walter W. Powers Democratic 60.6% Win
Andrew L. Tobia Republican 35.8% Loss
 
AD-09
Fred D. Corfee Republican 46% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 54% Win
 
AD-10
James W. Dent Republican 63.4% Win
William S. Dickinson Jr. Democratic 34.8% Loss
Volkert Ralph Van Der Star American Independent 1.8% Loss
 
AD-11
John T. Knox Democratic 56.2% Win
Iris Lucy Poole American Independent 2% Loss
Donald Wagerman Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-12
Bob Monagan Republican 70% Win
Stephen E. "Steve" Pereira Democratic 30% Loss
 
AD-13
Carlos Bee Democratic 72.4% Win
Harry D. Brumbaugh Republican 26.5% Loss
Robert Machado Peace and Freedom 1.1% Loss
 
AD-14
Robert W. Crown Democratic 65.2% Win
Andrew W. Goodman American Independent 3.2% Loss
Ray Moser Republican 31.5% Loss
 
AD-15
Robert M. Chefsky Republican 30.2% Loss
March Fong Eu Democratic 69.8% Win
 
AD-16
Kenneth A. Meade Democratic 43% Loss
Don Mulford Republican 54.2% Win
Caroline E. Rapier American Independent 0.7% Loss
David William Rynin Peace and Freedom 2.1% Loss
 
AD-17
Gordon E. Bergman American Independent 2.1% Loss
Sam Higgins Republican 12.3% Loss
John H. Miller Democratic 77.4% Win
Bobby Seale Peace and Freedom 8.2% Loss
 
AD-18
Willie Brown Democratic 64.8% Win
Kathleen N. Cleaver Peace and Freedom 4.7% Loss
Dallas F. Givens American Independent 1.9% Loss
James L. Walker Republican 28.6% Loss
 
AD-19
Robert A. Champlain Republican 35.2% Loss
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 64.8% Win
 
AD-20
Sivella M. Batey American Independent 2.6% Loss
John Burton Democratic 65.9% Win
Al Graf Republican 31.5% Loss
 
AD-21
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 72.3% Win
Oren G. O'Neill Democratic 27.7% Loss
 
AD-22
Martin Gorfinkel Democratic 26.3% Loss
George W. Milias Republican 73.7% Win
 
AD-23
John H. Cousins American Independent 2.6% Loss
John Francis Foran Democratic 57.1% Win
Nick A. Verreos Republican 40.4% Loss
 
AD-24
Jack C. Dorwin Republican 36.1% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 63.9% Win
 
AD-25
Earle P. Crandall Republican 49.6% Win
Martha Elizabeth McMahan American Independent 2.8% Loss
Marc Poche Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
AD-26
Carl A. "Ike" Britschgi Republican 66.6% Win
Marshall S. Mayer Democratic 33.4% Loss
 
AD-27
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 99.8% Win
Will Slocum Independent 0.2% Loss
 
AD-28
Charles R. Fisher American Independent 2.1% Loss
Timothy Lemucchi Democratic 37.6% Loss
Kent H. Stacey Republican 60.3% Win
 
AD-29
William M. Ketchum Republican 66.8% Win
Horace S. Massey Democratic 33.2% Loss
 
AD-30
J. A. "Pete" Peterson Democratic 28% Loss
John G. Veneman Republican 72% Win
 
AD-31
Floyd L. Jordan Jr. American Independent 2.7% Loss
Jeffrey R. Kline Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican 71.9% Win
Robert M. Sanders Democratic 23.5% Loss
 
AD-32
Donald L. Ferguson American Independent 2.4% Loss
Robert B. Morrow Republican 27.6% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 69.9% Win
 
AD-33
Frances M. Lightbody American Independent 2.2% Loss
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 67% Win
James B. Williams Democratic 30.9% Loss
 
AD-34
Ronald King Jr. Peace and Freedom 0.3% Loss
Alan G. Pattee Republican 93.2% Win
Virginia Susan Roush American Independent 6.5% Loss
 
AD-35
Frank A. Bellizzi American Independent 2.3% Loss
John V. Briggs Republican 69.2% Win
Abner M. Fritz Democratic 28.5% Loss
 
AD-36
James B. Cobb Peace and Freedom 0.8% Loss
W. Don MacGillivray Republican 55.4% Win
Aza Mahlet American Independent 0.8% Loss
Winfield A. Shoemaker Democratic 43% Loss
 
AD-37
James J. Collins American Independent 2.9% Loss
Ken MacDonald Democratic 49% Win
Dwight V. Moore Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
Randolphe E. Siple Republican 47.1% Loss
 
AD-38
C. Bob Corwin Republican 39.9% Loss
Carley V. Porter Democratic 60.1% Win
 
AD-39
James A. Hayes Republican 75.2% Win
Daniel Webster Sheldon American Independent 2.5% Loss
Virginia Mozingo Waters Democratic 22.3% Loss
 
AD-40
Alex P. Garcia Democratic 63.9% Win
Harley E. MacDonald Republican 34.2% Loss
Axel Ostergard Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
 
AD-41
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 51.1% Win
David Negri Democratic 48.9% Loss
 
AD-42
Dan M. Carasso Republican 33.8% Loss
Sam Hamill Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Bob Moretti Democratic 64.3% Win
 
AD-43
Joseph F. Henson American Independent 2% Loss
R. V. Johnston Democratic 27.3% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 70.8% Win
 
AD-44
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 54.2% Win
Karen A. Norwood American Independent 2.3% Loss
Woodrow "Woody" Smith Republican 43.5% Loss
 
AD-45
Walter J. Karabian Democratic 52.4% Win
Norma Yocum Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-46
Robert G. Beverly Republican 73.8% Win
Geraldine Anne Dowd American Independent 2.3% Loss
James C. Roberts Democratic 23.9% Loss
 
AD-47
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 71.5% Win
Luther Renfroe Democratic 28.5% Loss
 
AD-48
Irwin Lublin Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
Hank Quevedo Republican 41% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 55.4% Win
 
AD-49
Donald S. Castro Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Peter F. Schabarum Republican 70.5% Win
William M. Shernoff Democratic 26.9% Loss
 
AD-50
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 56.6% Win
Philip L. Soto Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-51
Cyril G. Emig American Independent 2.2% Loss
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 66.3% Win
Anthony A. Roberts Republican 31.5% Loss
 
AD-52
William L. Edwards American Independent 2.3% Loss
Harold K. Prukop Democratic 43.7% Loss
Floyd L. Wakefield Republican 54% Win
 
AD-53
Louis V. Cole Republican 10.9% Loss
Bill Greene Democratic 89.1% Win
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 76.6% Win
Donald K. Page Democratic 23.4% Loss
 
AD-55
Ben Peery Republican 13.5% Loss
Leon D. Ralph Democratic 86.5% Win
 
AD-56
Augusta E. "Andi" Anderson Republican 35% Loss
Charles Warren Democratic 65% Win
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 58.2% Win
Leonard Maizlish Democratic 39.6% Loss
Trudy Saposhnek Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
 
AD-58
Gordon M. Browning Republican 46.8% Loss
Harvey Johnson Democratic 53.2% Win
 
AD-59
David L. More Republican 30.7% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 69.3% Win
 
AD-60
Leo Fenster Democratic 35.9% Loss
Robert A. Niemann Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 59.7% Win
 
AD-61
Douglas A. McKee Republican 33.5% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 66.5% Win
 
AD-62
Mary L. Dermody Democratic 25.5% Loss
Newton R. Russell Republican 71.8% Win
Paul E. Williams American Independent 2.7% Loss
 
AD-63
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 69.4% Win
Don Burbank Republican 30.6% Loss
 
AD-64
Patrick D. McGee Republican 62.2% Win
Guy H. Raner Jr. Democratic 33.5% Loss
Clifford Scharf Peace and Freedom 1.4% Loss
Roland W. Vincent American Independent 2.9% Loss
 
AD-65
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 58.8% Win
Gerald S. Veregge Republican 41.2% Loss
 
AD-66
C. Joy Cook American Independent 2.5% Loss
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 61.2% Win
John "Bud" Zimmerman Republican 36.3% Loss
 
AD-67
Fred Fredericks Republican 44.8% Loss
Lillian A. McDonald American Independent 1.9% Loss
L. E. "Larry" Townsend Democratic 53.3% Win
 
AD-68
Steve Anno American Independent 2.7% Loss
Paul R. Lookinland Republican 35.2% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 62% Win
 
AD-69
Clayton G. Barlow American Independent 1.6% Loss
Kenneth Cory Democratic 49.9% Win
Bruce Nestande Republican 48.5% Loss
 
AD-70
Jim Bentson Democratic 32.8% Loss
Robert H. Burke Republican 67.2% Win
 
AD-71
Michelle L. Andersen American Independent 2.8% Loss
Robert E. Badham Republican 74.5% Win
Frank W. Raczek Democratic 22.7% Loss
 
AD-72
James L. "Jim" Christensen Republican 41.7% Loss
John P. Quimby Democratic 58.3% Win
 
AD-73
J. L. "Jim" Evans Democratic 37.4% Loss
Jerry Lewis Republican 62.6% Win
 
AD-74
W. Craig Biddle Republican 60.1% Win
G. Roger Brubaker Democratic 37.9% Loss
Victoria Woods Peace and Freedom 2% Loss
 
AD-75
Victor V. Veysey Republican 70.2% Win
Ben Yellen Democratic 29.8% Loss
 
AD-76
Jerry Schlenker Democratic 28.3% Loss
Pete Wilson Republican 71.7% Win
 
AD-77
Bill Ayers Republican 34% Loss
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 66% Win
 
AD-78
E. Richard Barnes Republican 66.3% Win
John P. Moody Democratic 33.7% Loss
 
AD-79
Frederick James "Jim" Bear Democratic 48.2% Loss
Tom E. Hom Republican 51.8% Win
 
AD-80
Roy Pat Archer Democratic 26.4% Loss
John Blethen Peace and Freedom 1.1% Loss
Ruth A. Darbee American Independent 1.3% Loss
John Stull Republican 71.3% Win