JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2016 Election 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election Elections by Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1948

General Election

Note: A total of 4,076,981 Californians voted in this election.

President
Thomas E. Dewey Republican 47.1% Loss
Farrell Dobbs Write-in Loss
Edward A. Teichert Write-in Loss
Norman Thomas Write-in 0.1% Loss
Strom Thurmond Write-in Loss
Harry S. Truman Democratic 47.6% Win
Henry A. Wallace Independent Progressive 4.7% Loss
Claude A. Watson Prohibition 0.4% Loss
 
CD-01
Roger Kent Write-in 0.2% Loss
Sterling J. Norgard Democratic 45.3% Loss
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 54.5% Win
 
CD-02
Clair Engle Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-03
Leroy Johnson Republican 84.4% Win
James B. "Bert" Willard Independent Progressive 15.6% Loss
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 51% Win
William S. Mailliard Republican 47.7% Loss
Francis J. McTernan Jr. Independent Progressive 1.3% Loss
 
CD-05
Richard J. Welch Republican 100% Win
 
CD-06
George Paul Miller Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-07
John J. Allen Jr. Republican 51.4% Win
Buel G. Gallagher Democratic 48.6% Loss
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 79.9% Win
Paul Taylor Independent Progressive 20.1% Loss
 
CD-09
Josephine F. Daniels Independent Progressive 1.8% Loss
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 46.9% Loss
Cecil F. White Democratic 51.3% Win
 
CD-10
Sam James Miller Democratic 28.7% Loss
Thomas H. Werdel Republican 71.3% Win
 
CD-11
Ernest K. Bramblett Republican 80.8% Win
George E. Outland Write-in 5.7% Loss
Cole Weston Independent Progressive 13.5% Loss
 
CD-12
Richard M. Nixon Republican 87.8% Win
Una W. Rice Democratic 12.2% Loss
 
CD-13
Ned R. Healy Democratic 47.4% Loss
Norris Poulson Republican 52.6% Win
 
CD-14
W. Wallace Braden Republican 32.5% Loss
Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 65.3% Win
Sidney Moore Independent Progressive 2.1% Loss
 
CD-15
Gordon L. McDonough Republican 83% Win
Maynard J. Omerberg Independent Progressive 17% Loss
 
CD-16
Donald L. Jackson Republican 57% Win
Ellis E. Patterson Democratic 43% Loss
 
CD-17
Cecil R. King Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-18
Willis W. Bradley Republican 44.9% Loss
Clyde Doyle Democratic 51.1% Win
Stanley Moffatt Independent Progressive 4% Loss
 
CD-19
Jacob Berman Independent Progressive 1.8% Loss
Chet Holifield Democratic 69.7% Win
Joseph Francis Quigley Republican 27.5% Loss
Myra Tanner Weiss Independent 1% Loss
 
CD-20
William B. Esterman Independent Progressive 18.4% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Republican 81.6% Win
 
CD-21
Lowell E. Lathrop Republican 42.6% Loss
Howard G. Louks Independent Progressive 2.2% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 55.2% Win
 
CD-22
John R. Phillips Republican 100% Win
 
CD-23
Charles K. Fletcher Republican 43.2% Loss
Clinton D. McKinnon Democratic 55.8% Win
Harry Charles Steinmetz Independent Progressive 1% Loss
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
SD-05
Edwin J. Regan Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-07
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 56.2% Win
Allen G. Thurman Republican 43.8% Loss
 
SD-09
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-11
Nathan F. Coombs Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
Thomas F. Keating Democratic 86.2% Win
Harold M. Sawyer Independent Progressive 13.8% Loss
 
SD-15
Luther E. Gibson Democratic 57.1% Win
Howard Vaughn Republican 42.9% Loss
 
SD-17
George Miller Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-19
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 83.4% Win
Helen C. Thomsen Independent Progressive 16.6% Loss
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
H. R. Judah Republican 59.9% Win
George P. Lechner Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
SD-25
Everett Carlton Cunningham Independent Progressive 12.6% Loss
Frederick Weybret Republican 87.4% Win
 
SD-27
Robert Roy Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
Clarence C. Ward Republican 100% Win
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
Clyde A. Watson Republican 100% Win
 
SD-37
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 100% Win
 
SD-39
Ben Hulse Republican 100% Win
 
AD-01
Arthur W. Way Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Lester Thomas Davis Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Arthur W. Coats Jr. Democratic 52.5% Win
Bert W. Loomis Republican 47.5% Loss
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Francis C. Lindsay Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Gordon A. Fleury Republican 86.1% Win
Seymour Lewis Independent Progressive 13.9% Loss
 
AD-09
Joseph A. McDonough Independent Progressive 4.3% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 51% Win
Dwight H. Stephenson Republican 44.8% Loss
 
AD-10
Robert L. Condon Democratic 52.5% Win
Clarence D. Erickson Republican 47.5% Loss
 
AD-11
Howard Q. Parker Democratic 49.6% Loss
Charles M. Weber III Republican 50.4% Win
 
AD-12
Verne W. Hoffman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
Francis Dunn Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Randal F. Dickey Republican 58.1% Win
Ernest H. Vernon Democratic 41.9% Loss
 
AD-15
John H. Bittman Democratic 47.7% Loss
Luther H. Lincoln Republican 52.3% Win
 
AD-16
Marvin Sherwin Republican 100% Win
 
AD-17
Edgar H. Hurley Republican 31.8% Loss
William Byron Rumford Democratic 68.2% Win
 
AD-18
Thomas W. Caldecott Republican 80.5% Win
Ted Latvala Independent Progressive 19.5% Loss
 
AD-19
Bernard R. Brady Democratic 52.1% Win
William Farnum White Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-20
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 87.1% Win
Harry Press Independent 12.9% Loss
 
AD-21
Arthur H. Connolly Jr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 50.3% Win
William D. Kilduff Republican 49.7% Loss
 
AD-23
William Clifton Berry Democratic 80.5% Win
Henry O. Mariott Independent Progressive 19.5% Loss
 
AD-24
George H. Broadhead Independent Progressive 9.1% Loss
Clayton W. Horn Republican 40.1% Loss
Charlie Meyers Democratic 50.8% Win
 
AD-25
Raymond W. Blosser Republican 46.3% Loss
Robert I. McCarthy Democratic 53.7% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-27
Richard J. Dolwig Republican 57.2% Win
Robert H. Hardgrove Democratic 42.8% Loss
 
AD-28
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harold H. Seyferth Independent Progressive 20.9% Loss
John F. "Jack" Thompson Republican 79.1% Win
 
AD-30
Ralph M. Brown Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-31
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-32
Donald L. Grunsky Republican 100% Win
 
AD-33
James W. Silliman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
James G. Crichton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-35
William W. Hansen Republican 40.5% Loss
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 59.5% Win
 
AD-36
Robert W. Bennett Republican 49.3% Loss
Harlan Hagen Democratic 50.7% Win
 
AD-37
Dave L. Patton Independent Progressive 12.8% Loss
Stanley T. Tomlinson Republican 87.2% Win
 
AD-38
John B. Cooke Democratic 56.3% Win
Charles M. Teague Republican 43.7% Loss
 
AD-39
W. E. James Republican 47.4% Loss
Joe C. Lewis Democratic 52.6% Win
 
AD-40
William H. Rosenthal Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-41
Julian Beck Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-42
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 52.1% Win
Walter R. Hinton Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-43
Joseph F. Baudino Democratic 29.1% Loss
H. Allen Smith Republican 70.9% Win
 
AD-44
Edward E. Elliott Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-45
Harvey F. Darby Independent Progressive 14.6% Loss
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 85.4% Win
 
AD-46
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 93.9% Win
Alice B. Elconin Independent Progressive 6.1% Loss
 
AD-47
Albert I. Stewart Republican 100% Win
 
AD-48
Carl E. Deisenroth Democratic 40.9% Loss
Bruce V. Reagan Republican 59.1% Win
 
AD-49
Ernest R. Geddes Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Thomas M. Erwin Republican 86.8% Win
Louis R. Friedman Independent Progressive 13.2% Loss
 
AD-51
Elwyn S. Bennett Democratic 78.7% Win
Jose R. Chavez Independent Progressive 21.3% Loss
 
AD-52
George L. Haas Independent Progressive 11.3% Loss
Jonathan J. Hollibaugh Republican 88.7% Win
 
AD-53
Montivel A. Burke Republican 98.4% Win
Gene Charles D'Olive Write-in 1.6% Loss
 
AD-54
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 100% Win
 
AD-55
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-56
Glenard P. Lipscomb Republican 79.1% Win
Allen C. Metcalf Independent Progressive 20.9% Loss
 
AD-57
Charles J. Conrad Republican 100% Win
 
AD-58
Laughlin E. Waters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Willard M. Huyck Republican 59.1% Win
Phyllis Ziffren Democratic 40.9% Loss
 
AD-60
Wilbur Jerger Democratic 36.3% Loss
Harold K. Levering Republican 60.7% Win
Oscar L. White Independent Progressive 3% Loss
 
AD-61
Lester A. McMillan Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-63
G. Delbert Morris Republican 78.5% Win
Frances E. Williams Independent Progressive 21.5% Loss
 
AD-64
John C. Lyons Republican 100% Win
 
AD-65
John W. Evans Republican 86.7% Win
Neal Pettibone Independent Progressive 13.3% Loss
 
AD-66
Gordon R. Hahn Republican 88.5% Win
Newton Van Dalsem Independent Progressive 11.5% Loss
 
AD-67
James T. Allen Independent Progressive 16.3% Loss
Clayton A. Dills Democratic 83.7% Win
 
AD-68
Vincent Thomas Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-69
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 90.5% Win
Garretson Seely Independent Progressive 9.5% Loss
 
AD-70
William S. "Bill" Grant Republican 90.6% Win
Elizabeth McArdle Independent Progressive 9.4% Loss
 
AD-71
Carl Fletcher Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-72
R. Fred Price Republican 88.8% Win
Arthur P. Townsend Independent Progressive 11.2% Loss
 
AD-73
Stewart Hinckley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-74
Earl W. Stanley Republican 100% Win
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 100% Win
 
AD-76
John D. Babbage Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
George Roy Butters Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Charles R. Elston Independent Progressive 10.6% Loss
Frank Luckel Republican 89.4% Win
 
AD-79
Kathryn T. Niehouse Republican 90.2% Win
Alfredo T. Salazar Independent Progressive 9.8% Loss
 
AD-80
Howard K. Cramer Republican 51% Win
Ellis Crane Jr. Democratic 49% Loss
 

Special Election

Special Election to fill the vacancy caused by the death of State Senator Clarence J. Tauzer (SD-12).

SD-12
F. Presley Abshire Nonpartisan 53.2% Win
John C. Poshepny Nonpartisan 17.8% Loss
Herbert J. Waters Nonpartisan 29% Loss