JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 1936

General Election

A total of 2,712,342 Californians voted in this election.

President
Earl Browder Communist 0.4% Loss
D. Leigh Colvin Prohibition 0.5% Loss
Alfred Mossman Landon Republican 31.7% Loss
Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic 67% Win
Norman Thomas Socialist 0.4% Loss
 
CD-01
Vernon Dennis Healy Communist 1.1% Loss
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 53.8% Win
Nelson B. Van Matre Republican 45.1% Loss
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Frank H. Buck Democratic 90.6% Win
Perry Hill Communist 4.3% Loss
Walter Schaefer Write-in 5.2% Loss
 
CD-04
Franck R. Havenner Progressive 58.5% Win
Florence P. Kahn Republican 40% Loss
Anita Whitney Communist 1.6% Loss
 
CD-05
Lawrence Ross Communist 5.2% Loss
Richard J. Welch Republican 94.8% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 91% Win
Lloyd L. Harris Communist 1.8% Loss
Clarence E. Rust Socialist 7.2% Loss
 
CD-07
Charles W. Fisher Republican 40.2% Loss
John H. Tolan Democratic 59.8% Win
 
CD-08
Alonzo L. Baker Republican 42.4% Loss
John J. McGrath Democratic 57.6% Win
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 97% Win
Carl B. Patterson Communist 3% Loss
 
CD-10
George R. Bliss Republican 30.4% Loss
Henry E. Stubbs Democratic 69.6% Win
 
CD-11
Robert S. Funk Progressive 8.9% Loss
Carl Hinshaw Democratic 39.8% Loss
William Ingham Communist 0.8% Loss
John Steven McGroarty Republican 50.5% Win
 
CD-12
Fred N. Howser Republican 46.3% Loss
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 53.7% Win
 
CD-13
Emma Cutler Communist 4.8% Loss
Charles Kramer Democratic 90% Win
Floyd Seaman Write-in 5.2% Loss
 
CD-14
Harold J. Ashe Communist 1.3% Loss
William D. Campbell Republican 24.6% Loss
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 61% Win
Albert L. Johnson Progressive 12.4% Loss
Glen Trible Socialist 0.7% Loss
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 69% Win
Ernest Walker Sawyer Republican 31% Loss
 
CD-16
Raymond V. Darby Republican 42.3% Loss
John F. Dockweiler Democratic 57.7% Win
 
CD-17
Charles J. Colden Democratic 71.9% Win
John L. Leech Communist 1.7% Loss
Leonard Roach Republican 26.4% Loss
 
CD-18
James F. Collins Republican 41% Loss
Byron N. Scott Democratic 59% Win
 
CD-19
Sam L. Collins Republican 45.2% Loss
Charles McLauchlan Communist 1% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 53.8% Win
 
CD-20
Ed Izac Democratic 56.4% Win
Esco L. Richardson Communist 0.9% Loss
Edward P. Sample Republican 42.8% Loss
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Irwin T. Quinn Democratic 50.9% Win
John W. Runner Republican 49.1% Loss
 
SD-05
John B. McColl Republican 100% Win
 
SD-07
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 100% Win
 
SD-09
A. L. Pierovich Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-11
Frank L. Gordon Republican 100% Win
 
SD-13
Thomas F. Keating Democratic 50.1% Win
Charles F. Reindollar Republican 49.9% Loss
 
SD-15
Thomas McCormack Republican 100% Win
 
SD-17
Truman H. DeLap Republican 100% Win
 
SD-19
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 88% Win
Edward V. Peterson Socialist 12% Loss
 
SD-23
James B. Holohan Democratic 54.3% Win
Bert B. Snyder Republican 45.7% Loss
 
SD-25
Raymond W. Shellooe Democratic 46.7% Loss
Edward H. Tickle Republican 53.3% Win
 
SD-27
Robert Roy Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
John James "Jim" Hollister Sr. Democratic 50.8% Win
Edgar W. Stow Republican 49.2% Loss
 
SD-33
James J. McBride Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-35
Thomas L. McFadden Republican 45.3% Loss
Harry C. Westover Democratic 54.7% Win
 
SD-37
Marcus W. Meairs Democratic 49.6% Loss
John R. Phillips Republican 50.4% Win
 
SD-39
W. S. Dunn Republican 42.3% Loss
Edward H. Law Democratic 57.7% Win
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Clinton J. Fulcher Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-03
John H. O'Donnell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-04
Seth Millington Jr. Democratic 60.5% Win
Herman E. Neyens Republican 39.5% Loss
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-06
Jesse M. Mayo Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Hubert B. Scudder Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
Chester M. Gannon Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-09
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-10
William J. Prater Communist 4.2% Loss
Harold F. Sawallisch Democratic 95.8% Win
 
AD-11
Joseph A. Plecarpo Socialist 9% Loss
Charles M. Weber III Republican 91% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
James M. Cassidy Democratic 96.1% Win
Joseph Sturtevant Republican 3.9% Loss
 
AD-14
Leon H. Ader Republican 42.8% Loss
George Paul Miller Democratic 57.2% Win
 
AD-15
James S. Blaine Republican 29.8% Loss
Leon M. Donihue Democratic 70.2% Win
 
AD-16
Laura Barnes Progressive 19.5% Loss
Arthur H. Breed Jr. Republican 80.5% Win
 
AD-17
Francis H. Gonsalves Progressive 11.6% Loss
Henry P. Meehan Democratic 85.7% Win
Leon Vannier Communist 2.7% Loss
 
AD-18
Henry A. Dannenbrink Democratic 51.9% Win
Richard S. Ludlow Communist 1.5% Loss
Jessie S. Williamson Republican 46.7% Loss
 
AD-19
Gardiner Johnson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-20
Sam Jaye Communist 11.4% Loss
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 88.6% Win
 
AD-21
Joseph P. Gilmore Republican 35.4% Loss
Joseph Francis Sheehan Democratic 64.6% Win
 
AD-22
Archie Brown Communist 9.3% Loss
Kenneth B. Dawson Republican 90.7% Win
 
AD-23
William B. Hornblower Republican 94.4% Win
Alexander Noral Democratic 5.6% Loss
 
AD-24
Patrick J. McMurray Democratic 67.7% Win
Franklyn M. O'Brien Republican 32.3% Loss
 
AD-25
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Peter J. Garrison Democratic 7.7% Loss
Ray Williamson Republican 92.3% Win
 
AD-27
Jefferson E. Peyser Republican 100% Win
 
AD-28
Edgar C. Levey Republican 100% Win
 
AD-29
Harrison W. Call Republican 91.2% Win
Catherine McCauley Socialist 8.8% Loss
 
AD-30
Adron A. Beene Republican 87.9% Win
Trelfa Lund Socialist 12.1% Loss
 
AD-31
C. C. Cottrell Republican 51.3% Win
John D. Foley Democratic 48.7% Loss
 
AD-32
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-33
James D. Garibaldi Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-34
Jacob M. Leonard Republican 51.4% Win
James R. White Democratic 48.6% Loss
 
AD-35
Ellis E. Patterson Write-in 50.4% Win
Henry P. Russell Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-36
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 63% Win
Milo E. Rowell Republican 37% Loss
 
AD-37
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Gordon H. Garland Democratic 58.2% Win
Leroy McCormick Republican 41.8% Loss
 
AD-39
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-40
Marcus S. Johnson Republican 49.4% Loss
Fred P. Muldoon Democratic 50.6% Win
 
AD-41
Alanson E. Sessions Progressive 28.3% Loss
Rodney L. Turner Democratic 71.7% Win
 
AD-42
Lawrence C. Brightwell Republican 38.6% Loss
Elizabeth K. Burgess Communist 1.4% Loss
Elmer E. Lore Democratic 60% Win
 
AD-43
Huntington P. Bledsoe Democratic 49% Loss
C. Don Field Republican 50.1% Win
William E. Sherwood Communist 0.9% Loss
 
AD-44
Ernest Q. Norman Republican 23.9% Loss
John B. Pelletier Democratic 76.1% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Republican 34% Loss
Charles A. Hunt Democratic 54.6% Win
James H. Rowe Progressive 11.4% Loss
 
AD-46
James A. Ayres Communist 2.5% Loss
Guy Lewis Republican 31.6% Loss
Jack B. Tenney Democratic 65.9% Win
 
AD-47
Carl L. D. Echols Communist 1.1% Loss
Eleanor Miller Republican 59.5% Win
Don Stoner Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
AD-48
Frank G. Martin Republican 62.7% Win
A. D. Orme Democratic 37.3% Loss
 
AD-49
Frank L. Baynham Democratic 51% Win
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican 49% Loss
 
AD-50
Gerald C. Kepple Republican 50.6% Win
John MacRae Democratic 49.4% Loss
 
AD-51
William Moseley Jones Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Leslie B. Crossan Republican 28.6% Loss
Herbert S. Elstein Communist 1.9% Loss
Lillian M. Elstein Socialist 1% Loss
Ben Rosenthal Democratic 68.4% Win
 
AD-53
E. V. Latham Republican 55.5% Win
Frank G. Pellett Democratic 42.8% Loss
William H. Weiding Progressive 1.7% Loss
 
AD-54
Wilbur F. Gilbert Democratic 62.2% Win
Albert A. Heltness Communist 1.2% Loss
J. George Ohanneson Republican 36.6% Loss
 
AD-55
Emory J. Arnold Republican 33.8% Loss
Dana G. Boleyn Prohibition 2% Loss
Frank D. Laughlin Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-56
Thomas J. Cunningham Republican 53.9% Win
Clifford A. Leckrone Communist 1.4% Loss
Edward P. Morton Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
AD-57
Emil Freed Communist 6.6% Loss
Kent H. Redwine Republican 93.4% Win
 
AD-58
Frank J. Waters Sr. Republican 100% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Lester W. Beck Communist 2.3% Loss
Harry Farrell Progressive 16.3% Loss
Geoffrey F. Morgan Republican 81.4% Win
 
AD-61
William Thomas Davis Republican 33.2% Loss
Floyd E. Solomon Communist 1.3% Loss
Ernest O. Voight Democratic 65.5% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 67.9% Win
Frederick M. Roberts Republican 30.6% Loss
Louis Rosser Communist 1.5% Loss
 
AD-63
Percy Fenton Adams Prohibition 2.3% Loss
Willard E. Badham Republican 36.6% Loss
Morris Ostar Communist 1.4% Loss
Ralph Lewis Welsh Democratic 59.8% Win
 
AD-64
Alfred James Barnes Progressive 6.3% Loss
Harry Lyons Republican 32.8% Loss
Sam Yorty Democratic 60.9% Win
 
AD-65
Frank L. Borden Republican 34.9% Loss
Gene Flint Democratic 65.1% Win
 
AD-66
James J. Boyle Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-67
Adele Arbo Republican 17.4% Loss
Ray H. Garner Communist 1.8% Loss
Edwin G. Gettins Progressive 6.5% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 73.3% Win
Ralph W. Musson Socialist 1% Loss
 
AD-68
Perry G. Briney Republican 25.2% Loss
Fred Reaves Democratic 74.8% Win
 
AD-69
Warren W. Butler Republican 27.3% Loss
Thomas J. Cooney Communist 3.1% Loss
Fred P. Glick Democratic 69.5% Win
 
AD-70
John Gee Clark Democratic 60.5% Win
Harvey B. Freeman Republican 39.5% Loss
 
AD-71
Donald P. Lane Republican 40.4% Loss
Paul Peek Democratic 59.6% Win
 
AD-72
Godfrey A. Andreas Democratic 49.6% Win
Arthur John Dubois Progressive 6.6% Loss
Wardell D. Evans Republican 43.7% Loss
 
AD-73
Gordon W. Corwin Republican 71.1% Win
C. G. Potter Progressive 28.9% Loss
 
AD-74
James B. Utt Republican 49% Loss
Clyde A. Watson Democratic 51% Win
 
AD-75
James H. Heffron Democratic 47.2% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 52.8% Win
 
AD-76
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 50.7% Win
Emmett L. Singletary Democratic 49.3% Loss
 
AD-77
Clarence B. Walker Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Jeanette E. Daley Democratic 51.7% Win
Ralph W. Wallace Republican 48.3% Loss
 
AD-79
Charles C. Niehouse Republican 40.7% Loss
Paul A. Richie Democratic 59.3% Win
 
AD-80
Bessie A. Keckler Communist 1.9% Loss
Ebon B. McGregor Democratic 45.8% Loss
Charles W. Stream Republican 52.2% Win