JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1940

General Election

Note: A total of 3,300,410 Californians voted in this election.

President
Roger W. Babson Prohibition 0.3% Loss
Earl Browder Communist 0.4% Loss
Franklin D. Roosevelt Democratic 57.4% Win
Norman Thomas Progressive 0.5% Loss
Wendell L. Willkie Republican 41.3% Loss
 
Senate1
Fred Dyster Prohibition 13.5% Loss
John Anson Ford Write-in 0.3% Loss
Hiram Johnson Republican 82.6% Win
Anita Whitney Communist 3.6% Loss
 
CD-01
Clarence F. Lea Democratic 93.3% Win
Albert Jason Lima Communist 5.1% Loss
Ernest S. Mitchell Write-in 1.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Harry L. Englebright Republican 100% Win
 
CD-03
Frank H. Buck Democratic 91% Win
C. H. Farman Progressive 7.1% Loss
Charles Gricus Communist 1.8% Loss
George C. Kimber Write-in 0.1% Loss
 
CD-04
Archie Brown Communist 1% Loss
Franck R. Havenner Democratic 44.4% Loss
Thomas Rolph Republican 54.6% Win
 
CD-05
Walter Raymond Lambert Communist 4.2% Loss
Richard J. Welch Republican 95.8% Win
 
CD-06
Albert E. Carter Republican 96% Win
Clarence Patton Communist 4% Loss
 
CD-07
Ralph R. Eltse Republican 43.2% Loss
Alfred Newell Johnson Communist 1.3% Loss
John H. Tolan Democratic 55.5% Win
 
CD-08
John Z. "Jack" Anderson Republican 96.6% Win
John J. McGrath Write-in Loss
Elizabeth Nicholas Communist 3.4% Loss
 
CD-09
Bertrand W. Gearhart Republican 100% Win
 
CD-10
Louretta Adams Communist 3% Loss
Alfred J. Elliott Democratic 97% Win
 
CD-11
Carl Hinshaw Republican 96.6% Win
Orla E. Lair Communist 3.4% Loss
 
CD-12
Albert Lewis Communist 0.7% Loss
Irwin W. Minger Republican 35.2% Loss
Jerry Voorhis Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-13
Charles Kramer Democratic 75.7% Win
Charles H. Randall (I) Prohibition 21.7% Loss
Celeste Strack Communist 2.6% Loss
 
CD-14
Thomas F. Ford Democratic 64.3% Win
Herbert L. Herberts Republican 33.3% Loss
Pettis Perry Communist 2.4% Loss
 
CD-15
John M. Costello Democratic 56.2% Win
Emil Freed Communist 1.2% Loss
Norris J. Nelson Republican 42.6% Loss
 
CD-16
Leland Merritt Ford Republican 96.4% Win
George C. Sandy Communist 3.6% Loss
 
CD-17
Samuel C. Converse Progressive 4.9% Loss
Lee E. Geyer Democratic 65.5% Win
Harry L. Gray Communist 1% Loss
Clifton A. Hix Republican 28.6% Loss
 
CD-18
George R. Ashby Communist 1% Loss
Ward Johnson Republican 54.3% Win
Byron N. Scott Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
CD-19
Lotus H. Loudon Republican 47.1% Loss
Harry R. Sheppard Democratic 52.9% Win
 
CD-20
Edward Fletcher Republican 48.3% Loss
Ed Izac Democratic 51.1% Win
Esco L. Richardson Communist 0.6% Loss
 
SD-01
Harold J. Powers Republican 100% Win
 
SD-03
Irwin T. Quinn Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-05
Oliver J. Carter Democratic 58.6% Win
William B. Menzel Republican 41.4% Loss
 
SD-07
L. S. Schroder Write-in 11.4% Loss
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican 88.6% Win
 
SD-09
H. E. Dillinger Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-11
Frank L. Gordon Republican 89.5% Win
Willard F. Smith Progressive 10.5% Loss
 
SD-13
Thomas F. Keating Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-15
Thomas McCormack Republican 100% Win
 
SD-17
Harold Allinger Communist 4.1% Loss
Truman H. DeLap Republican 95.9% Win
 
SD-19
Roy J. Nielsen Republican 48% Loss
John Harold Swan Democratic 51.4% Win
Robert Wood Communist 0.6% Loss
 
SD-21
Harry L. Parkman Republican 100% Win
 
SD-23
H. R. Judah Republican 50% Win
Roy M. Sayre Democratic 50% Loss
 
SD-25
J. P. Mandl Write-in 0.4% Loss
Edward H. Tickle Republican 99.6% Win
 
SD-27
Robert Roy Cunningham Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-29
Chris N. Jespersen Republican 100% Win
 
SD-31
John James "Jim" Hollister Sr. Write-in 28.9% Loss
Clarence C. Ward Republican 71.1% Win
 
SD-33
Dan W. Emmett Republican 42% Loss
James J. McBride Democratic 58% Win
 
SD-35
Levi C. Carlisle Townsend 19.3% Loss
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican 80.7% Win
 
SD-37
John R. Phillips Republican 100% Win
 
SD-39
E. George Luckey Democratic 55.2% Win
Charles L. Wieman Republican 44.8% Loss
 
AD-01
Michael J. Burns Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
William I. Gunlock Democratic 52.8% Win
Fred McMurphy Republican 47.2% Loss
 
AD-03
Lloyd W. Lowrey Democratic 52.1% Win
Charles D. Thomas Republican 47.9% Loss
 
AD-04
Seth Millington Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-05
Ernest C. Crowley Democratic 89.3% Win
Henry E. McGuckin Progressive 10.7% Loss
 
AD-06
Allen G. Thurman Republican 100% Win
 
AD-07
Richard H. McCollister Republican 100% Win
 
AD-08
John Edward Cain Democratic 62.5% Win
Charlie Holtz Republican 37.5% Loss
 
AD-09
Earl D. Desmond Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-10
John E. Hughes Communist 4% Loss
Harold F. Sawallisch Democratic 96% Win
 
AD-11
John McClinic Communist 3.3% Loss
Charles M. Weber III Republican 96.7% Win
 
AD-12
James E. Thorp Republican 100% Win
 
AD-13
James M. Cassidy Democratic 96.7% Win
Joseph Studevant Communist 3.3% Loss
 
AD-14
Paul W. Anderson Communist 2% Loss
Randal F. Dickey Republican 50.6% Win
Gordon F. "George" Irvine Democratic 47.4% Loss
 
AD-15
Thomas R. Farrell Communist 4% Loss
Bernard A. Sheridan Republican 96% Win
 
AD-16
Anga M. Bjornson Democratic 36.5% Loss
Frank H. "Bimbo" Brown Communist 0.4% Loss
Arthur W. Carlson Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-17
Lorine Kinz Communist 4.6% Loss
Henry P. Meehan Democratic 95.4% Win
 
AD-18
Eddie Marie Cobb Communist 3.1% Loss
James H. Phillips Republican 96.9% Win
 
AD-19
Gardiner Johnson Republican 95.4% Win
Frank Parsons Communist 4.6% Loss
 
AD-20
Edmund C. Burk Communist 9.5% Loss
Thomas A. Maloney Republican 90.5% Win
 
AD-21
Joseph P. Gilmore Write-in 13.7% Loss
John D. Welch Democratic 86.3% Win
 
AD-22
George D. Collins Jr. Democratic 95.2% Win
Henry Andrews Harris Communist 4.8% Loss
 
AD-23
Dan Gallagher Democratic 95.2% Win
Ada L. Smolan Communist 4.8% Loss
 
AD-24
Edward F. O'Day Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-25
Melvyn I. Cronin Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-26
Edward M. Gaffney Democratic 50% Win
Emile Rabin Communist 1.5% Loss
Ray Williamson Republican 48.5% Loss
 
AD-27
Harry Albert Mereness Jr. Communist 3.8% Loss
Albert C. Wollenberg Republican 96.2% Win
 
AD-28
Joseph P. Byrne Democratic 47.9% Loss
Robert Miller Green Republican 52.1% Win
 
AD-29
Harrison W. Call Republican 100% Win
 
AD-30
Malby Roberts Communist 3.5% Loss
Byrl R. Salsman Republican 96.5% Win
 
AD-31
M. G. Del Mutolo Democratic 57% Win
Elmer Weymouth Republican 43% Loss
 
AD-32
Stewart W. Conover Republican 48.5% Loss
Hugh P. Donnelly Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-33
George A. Clarke Republican 100% Win
 
AD-34
Jacob M. Leonard Republican 100% Win
 
AD-35
David Kingman Write-in 0.3% Loss
Frederick Weybret Republican 99.7% Win
 
AD-36
Hugh M. Burns Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-37
S. L. Heisinger Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-38
Gordon H. Garland Democratic 77.9% Win
L. Sidney Hunn Progressive 22.1% Loss
 
AD-39
Alfred W. Robertson Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-40
Roscoe W. Burson Republican 47.1% Loss
John B. Cooke Democratic 52.9% Win
 
AD-41
Kenneth J. Gatewood Communist 3.9% Loss
Rodney L. Turner Democratic 96.1% Win
 
AD-42
Everett G. Burkhalter Democratic 63.5% Win
Claude H. Hallock Republican 36.5% Loss
 
AD-43
John T. Aydelotte Progressive 17.6% Loss
C. Don Field Republican 82.4% Win
 
AD-44
Clare L. Atkinson Progressive 3.5% Loss
James C. McLean Communist 4.4% Loss
G. Harvey Mydland Republican 25.6% Loss
John B. Pelletier Democratic 66.6% Win
 
AD-45
Thomas J. Doyle Democratic 79.2% Win
Clay H. Womack Independent 20.8% Loss
 
AD-46
Jack B. Tenney Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-47
Zachary T. Malaby Democratic 67.4% Win
Eleanor Miller Republican 32.6% Loss
 
AD-48
T. Fenton Knight Republican 67.4% Win
Leslie H. Preston Democratic 32.6% Loss
 
AD-49
Lee T. Bashore Republican 100% Win
 
AD-50
Edwin Jobe Democratic 44.5% Win
Gerald C. Kepple Republican 55.5% Loss
 
AD-51
F. Ray Bennett Democratic 79.4% Win
Eulia Finn Branin Republican 20.6% Loss
 
AD-52
Robert E. Dunn Republican 28.3% Loss
William H. Poole Democratic 68.5% Win
Henry Steinberg Communist 3.1% Loss
 
AD-53
Frank O. Dunbar Democratic 35.9% Loss
Frederick F. Houser Republican 64.1% Win
 
AD-54
Adelade Humphries Write-in 1.4% Loss
John B. Knight Republican 86.1% Win
Lillian B. MacKay Progressive 12.6% Loss
 
AD-55
Emory J. Arnold Republican 38.6% Loss
Vernon Kilpatrick Democratic 61.4% Win
 
AD-56
Norris Poulson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-57
Howard C. Duling Progressive 3.8% Loss
Franklin J. Potter Republican 51.4% Win
Frank Scully Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Allan Darby Progressive 8.6% Loss
Frank J. Waters Jr. Republican 91.4% Win
 
AD-59
Charles W. Lyon Republican 100% Win
 
AD-60
Jesse Randolph "John" Kellems Republican 100% Win
 
AD-61
Emil E. Fredeen Progressive 8.5% Loss
Ernest O. Voight Democratic 91.5% Win
 
AD-62
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 94.6% Win
Walter A. Martin Communist 5.4% Loss
 
AD-63
Don A. Allen Sr. Democratic 76.8% Win
Malcolm J. Caldwell Progressive 23.2% Loss
 
AD-64
Jack J. Moore Communist 5.8% Loss
Roger Alton Pfaff Republican 92.6% Win
Allen T. Richardson Write-in 1.6% Loss
 
AD-65
Robert W. Breidenbach Progressive 11.8% Loss
John W. Evans Democratic 88.2% Win
 
AD-66
H. Enright de Villiers Republican 29.8% Loss
Paul R. Jarman Prohibition 2.6% Loss
Jack Massion Democratic 67.6% Win
 
AD-67
Charles E. Campbell Republican 23.9% Loss
Cecil R. King Democratic 74.1% Win
Myra Rhetta Communist 2% Loss
 
AD-68
John Polkki Communist 3.2% Loss
Charles M. Smith Republican 27.2% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 69.5% Win
 
AD-69
Thomas J. Cooney Communist 3.7% Loss
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 96.3% Win
 
AD-70
Philip L. Bixby Republican 45% Loss
Lorne D. Middough Democratic 55% Win
 
AD-71
Fred N. Howser Republican 84.1% Win
Henry S. Utrecht Progressive 15.9% Loss
 
AD-72
Godfrey A. Andreas Democratic 53.2% Win
A. B. Hornibrook Republican 46.8% Loss
 
AD-73
Frank C. Russell Democratic 50.4% Win
Waldo Willhoft Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-74
Louis K. Ashbaugh Townsend 6.1% Loss
James E. Walker Democratic 40.8% Loss
Clyde A. Watson Republican 53.2% Win
 
AD-75
Sam L. Collins Republican 55.5% Win
Timothy F. Shea Democratic 36.9% Loss
George Varnum Townsend 7.6% Loss
 
AD-76
Nelson S. Dilworth Republican 100% Win
 
AD-77
Harvey E. Hastain Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Jeanette E. Daley Democratic 81.6% Win
Ed Hollingshead Progressive 17.5% Loss
La Verne Lym Communist 0.9% Loss
 
AD-79
Paul A. Richie Democratic 50.4% Win
Harry Warburton Republican 49.6% Loss
 
AD-80
Charles W. Stream Republican 100% Win