JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting Most Votes Ever Uncontested Races Recalls
Elections 2018 General 2019 SD-01 Special 2019 SD-33 Special Elections by Decade
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Sorry, your search returned more than 100 records. Please refine your search.
Name Party Office Election Result
Joe H. Adams Jr. Republican SBOE4 11-06-1990 Loss
Joe H. Adams Jr. Republican SBOE4 11-03-1998 Loss
Joel Anderson Republican SBOE4 11-06-2018 Loss
George L. Arnold Republican SBOE4 11-06-1894 Win
George L. Arnold Republican SBOE4 11-08-1898 Loss
Dede Audet Republican SBOE4 11-02-1982 Loss
Glenn Trujillo Bailey Green SBOE4 11-03-1998 Loss
Alfred James Barnes Progressive SBOE4 11-06-1934 Loss
H. V. Blenkiron Socialist SBOE4 11-06-1906 Loss
William G. Bonelli Republican SBOE4 03-31-1938 Win
William G. Bonelli Republican SBOE4 11-08-1938 Win
William G. Bonelli Republican SBOE4 11-03-1942 Win
William G. Bonelli Republican SBOE4 11-05-1946 Win
William G. Bonelli Republican SBOE4 11-07-1950 Win
William G. Bonelli Democratic SBOE4 11-02-1954 Loss
James H. Boyd Democratic SBOE4 11-08-1910 Loss
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic SBOE4 11-04-1986 Win
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic SBOE4 11-06-1990 Win
Harvey G. Cattell Progressive (Bull Moose) SBOE4 11-03-1914 Loss
Harvey G. Cattell Republican SBOE4 11-07-1922 Win
Harvey G. Cattell Republican SBOE4 11-02-1926 Win
Harvey G. Cattell Republican SBOE4 11-04-1930 Win
Harvey G. Cattell Republican SBOE4 11-06-1934 Loss
John Chiang Democratic SBOE4 01-03-1997 Win
John Chiang Democratic SBOE4 11-03-1998 Win
John Chiang Democratic SBOE4 11-05-2002 Win
Judy Chu Democratic SBOE4 11-07-2006 Win
O. T. Chubb Workingmen SBOE4 09-03-1879 Loss
James A. Clayton Republican SBOE4 09-03-1879 Loss
Marylou Cushman American Independent SBOE4 11-03-1970 Loss
Charles W. Dana Republican SBOE4 11-07-1882 Loss
Peter D. "Pedro" De Baets Libertarian SBOE4 11-02-2010 Loss
Ernie Dynda Republican SBOE4 11-08-1994 Loss
Ray Edgar Republican SBOE4 12-12-1935 Win
James L. Flournoy Republican SBOE4 11-06-1962 Loss
Matt Fong Republican SBOE4 04-18-1991 Win
Glen R. Forsch Republican SBOE4 11-05-2002 Loss
Glen R. Forsch Republican SBOE4 11-07-2006 Loss
S. Fowler Prohibition SBOE4 11-04-1890 Loss
John T. Gaffey Democratic SBOE4 11-02-1886 Win
John T. Gaffey Democratic SBOE4 11-04-1890 Loss
William D. Getty Republican SBOE4 11-05-1974 Loss
Lawrence D. Goldberg Libertarian SBOE4 11-08-1994 Loss
E. M. Hamilton People's Party SBOE4 11-06-1894 Loss
M. D. Hamilton Republican SBOE4 11-02-1886 Loss
James M. Hanley Democratic SBOE4 11-04-1902 Loss
Diane Harkey Republican SBOE4 11-04-2014 Win
James R. Hebbron Republican SBOE4 11-04-1890 Win
Tyler D. Heiskel New Constitution SBOE4 09-03-1879 Win
Cindy Varela Henderson Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-07-2006 Loss
J. J. Hicks Socialist SBOE4 11-08-1910 Loss
Shawn Hoffman American Independent SBOE4 11-02-2010 Loss
L. B. Hogue Prohibition SBOE4 11-02-1886 Loss
Salomea Honigsfeld Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-06-1990 Loss
Jerome E. Horton Democratic SBOE4 10-05-2009 Win
Jerome E. Horton Democratic SBOE4 11-02-2010 Win
Shirley Rachel Isaacson Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-08-1994 Loss
Shirley Rachel Isaacson Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-03-1998 Loss
Howard Jarvis Republican SBOE4 11-03-1970 Loss
William R. Jennings Libertarian SBOE4 11-03-1998 Loss
E. Jessup Prohibition SBOE4 11-06-1894 Loss
H. Stanley Jones Republican SBOE4 11-04-1986 Loss
Monica W. Kadera Libertarian SBOE4 11-07-2006 Loss
John Kastle Democratic SBOE4 11-06-1906 Loss
Nancy Lawrence Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-02-2010 Loss
J. S. Loveland Greenback SBOE4 11-07-1882 Loss
Irene E. Maggio American Independent SBOE4 11-07-1978 Loss
Stephen I. Malmberg Libertarian SBOE4 11-04-1986 Loss
Frank A. Marek Socialist SBOE4 11-04-1902 Loss
John Markley Democratic SBOE4 11-07-1882 Win
Frank Mattison Republican SBOE4 11-04-1902 Win
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-07-1978 Loss
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-02-1982 Loss
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-04-1986 Loss
Frank J. McCarty Republican SBOE4 11-08-1966 Loss
Robert E. McDavid Republican SBOE4 11-02-1954 Win
Robert E. McDavid Republican SBOE4 11-04-1958 Loss
Jeff McElvaine Republican SBOE4 11-06-1906 Win
Jeff McElvaine Republican SBOE4 11-08-1910 Win
Jeff McElvaine Republican SBOE4 11-03-1914 Win
A. K. Nash Prohibition SBOE4 11-08-1910 Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-04-1958 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-06-1962 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-08-1966 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-03-1970 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-05-1974 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-07-1978 Win
Richard Nevins Democratic SBOE4 11-02-1982 Win
Frank M. Nickell Democratic SBOE4 11-06-1894 Loss
Pettis Perry Communist SBOE4 11-08-1938 Loss
Mike Schaefer Democratic SBOE4 11-06-2018 Win
Henry R. Schmidt Prohibition SBOE4 11-03-1942 Loss
Nader Shahatit Democratic SBOE4 11-04-2014 Loss
Steve Shea Democratic SBOE4 07-15-2009 Win
Brad Sherman Democratic SBOE4 11-08-1994 Win
Dean Sherry Democratic SBOE4 11-04-1930 Loss
Orfa Jean Shontz Democratic SBOE4 11-06-1934 Win
J. C. Thomas Prohibition SBOE4 11-04-1902 Loss
Edward L. Thrasher Democratic SBOE4 11-08-1938 Loss
Mike Timko Peace and Freedom SBOE4 11-05-1974 Loss