JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 7, 1978

General Election

Note: A total of 7,132,210 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Jerry Brown Democratic 56% Win
Ed Clark Independent 5.5% Loss
Theresa F. "Tena" Dietrich American Independent 1% Loss
Marilyn Seals Peace and Freedom 1% Loss
Evelle J. Younger Republican 36.5% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Mike Curb Republican 51.6% Win
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 43.3% Loss
Houston A. Myers American Independent 2.7% Loss
Jan B. Tucker Peace and Freedom 2.4% Loss
 
Secretary of State
March Fong Eu Democratic 62.5% Win
Jacob "Jay" Margosian Republican 30.2% Loss
Valerie C. Seeman American Independent 3.2% Loss
David Wald Peace and Freedom 4.1% Loss
 
Controller
Elizabeth Cervantes Barron Peace and Freedom 4.6% Loss
Kenneth Cory Democratic 60.5% Win
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 2.1% Loss
James A. Ware Republican 32.8% Loss
 
Treasurer
Donald J. French Republican 35.3% Loss
Thomas M. Goodloe Jr. American Independent 3.2% Loss
Lewis J. Shireman Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 58.7% Win
 
Attorney General
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 43.4% Loss
George Deukmejian Republican 52.9% Win
Robert J. Evans Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Dallas Wendell Reid American Independent 1.9% Loss
 
SBOE1
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 42% Loss
Mark T. Radcliffe Peace and Freedom 6.3% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 51.7% Win
 
SBOE2
Fred E. Barber American Independent 7.2% Loss
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican 49.8% Win
Iris G. Sankey Democratic 43% Loss
 
SBOE3
Bill Bennett Democratic 52.3% Win
Pat Graham American Independent 10.7% Loss
Janet Quaife Peace and Freedom 4.3% Loss
Raymond E. Vandegriff Republican 32.7% Loss
 
SBOE4
Irene E. Maggio American Independent 10.7% Loss
Lewis B. McCammon Peace and Freedom 11.8% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 77.5% Win
 
CD-01
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 59.4% Win
James E. Taylor Republican 40.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Norma K. Bork Democratic 45.3% Loss
Don H. Clausen Republican 52% Win
Irv Sutley Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
 
CD-03
Robert T. Matsui Democratic 53.4% Win
Sandy Smoley Republican 46.6% Loss
 
CD-04
Vic Fazio Democratic 55.4% Win
Rex Hime Republican 44.6% Loss
 
CD-05
John Burton Democratic 66.8% Win
Dolores Skore Republican 33.2% Loss
 
CD-06
Phil Burton Democratic 68.3% Win
Raymond O. "Ray" Heaps American Independent 3.7% Loss
Tom Spinosa Republican 28% Loss
 
CD-07
Paula Gordon Republican 33.7% Loss
George Miller Democratic 63.4% Win
Melvin E. Stanley American Independent 2.8% Loss
 
CD-08
Ron Dellums Democratic 57.4% Win
Charles V. Hughes Republican 42.6% Loss
 
CD-09
Robert S. Allen Republican 30.5% Loss
Lawrence J. "Larry" Phillips Peace and Freedom 4.1% Loss
Pete Stark Democratic 65.4% Win
 
CD-10
Don Edwards Democratic 67.1% Win
Rudy Hansen Republican 32.9% Loss
 
CD-11
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent 3.9% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 60.5% Win
Dave Welch Republican 35.6% Loss
 
CD-12
Harold Boylan American Independent 3.5% Loss
Adele Fumino Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Pete McCloskey Republican 73.1% Win
Kirsten Olsen Democratic 21.5% Loss
 
CD-13
Robert Goldsborough Peace and Freedom 3% Loss
Norm Mineta Democratic 57.5% Win
Dan O'Keefe Republican 39.5% Loss
 
CD-14
John J. McFall Democratic 42.6% Loss
Norman D. Shumway Republican 53.4% Win
George D. Waldron American Independent 4% Loss
 
CD-15
Tony Coelho Democratic 60.1% Win
Chris Patterakis Republican 39.9% Loss
 
CD-16
Leon E. Panetta Democratic 61.4% Win
Eric Seastrand Republican 38.6% Loss
 
CD-17
John Krebs Democratic 45.5% Loss
Charles "Chip" Pashayan Jr. Republican 54.5% Win
 
CD-18
Bob Sogge Democratic 40.7% Loss
William M. Thomas Republican 59.3% Win
 
CD-19
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 71.7% Win
Milton Takei Peace and Freedom 4% Loss
Jerry Zamos Democratic 24.3% Loss
 
CD-20
Barry M. Goldwater Jr. Republican 66.4% Win
Patty Lear Corman Democratic 33.6% Loss
 
CD-21
James C. Corman Democratic 59.5% Win
Bill Hill Peace and Freedom 4.6% Loss
G. Rod Walsh Republican 35.9% Loss
 
CD-22
Robert S. Henry Democratic 35.4% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 64.6% Win
 
CD-23
Joseph Joe Barbara Republican 34.4% Loss
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 65.6% Win
 
CD-24
Kevin Casey "K.C." Peters Peace and Freedom 4.8% Loss
Howard C. Schaefer Republican 32.6% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 62.7% Win
 
CD-25
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 67.4% Win
Robert T. Watson Republican 32.6% Loss
 
CD-26
John H. Rousselot Republican 100% Win
 
CD-27
Bob Dornan Republican 51% Win
Carey Peck Democratic 49% Loss
 
CD-28
Julian C. Dixon Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-29
Uriah J. Fields Republican 15% Loss
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 85% Win
 
CD-30
Henry Ares Republican 28.6% Loss
George E. Danielson Democratic 71.4% Win
 
CD-31
Don Grimshaw Republican 32.2% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 67.8% Win
 
CD-32
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 71.4% Win
Ida Bader American Independent 6.1% Loss
Sonya Sonny Mathison Republican 22.4% Loss
 
CD-33
Wayne Grisham Republican 56% Win
Dennis S. Kazarian Democratic 44% Loss
 
CD-34
Mark W. Hannaford Democratic 43.7% Loss
Dan Lungren Republican 53.7% Win
Lawrence J. Stafford American Independent 2.6% Loss
 
CD-35
David Dreier Republican 46% Loss
Jim Lloyd Democratic 54% Win
 
CD-36
George Brown Democratic 62.9% Win
Dana Warren Carmody Republican 37.1% Loss
 
CD-37
Dan Corcoran Democratic 34.8% Loss
Jerry Lewis Republican 61.4% Win
Bernard Wahl American Independent 3.8% Loss
 
CD-38
Don Goedeke Republican 41.4% Loss
Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 58.6% Win
 
CD-39
Bill Dannemeyer Republican 63.7% Win
William E. "Bill" Farris Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
CD-40
Robert E. Badham Republican 65.9% Win
Jim McGuy Democratic 34.1% Loss
 
CD-41
King Golden Jr. Democratic 41.9% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 58.1% Win
 
CD-42
Lawrence C. Mattera Republican 26.3% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 73.7% Win
 
CD-43
Clair W. Burgener Republican 68.7% Win
Ronald Brooks Cameron Democratic 31.3% Loss
 
SD-02
Gary Giacomini Republican 45.1% Loss
Barry Keene Democratic 50.5% Win
Linda D. Wren Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
 
SD-04
John F. Dunlap Democratic 45.4% Loss
Joseph F. Hawkes Peace and Freedom 2.3% Loss
Jim Nielsen Republican 52.3% Win
 
SD-06
John Francis Foran Democratic 68.1% Win
Max Woods (I) Republican 31.9% Loss
 
SD-08
Patrick V. "Pat" Colglazier Republican 29.2% Loss
John W. Holmdahl Democratic 70.8% Win
 
SD-10
Marz Garcia Republican 50% Win
Arlen F. Gregorio Democratic 50% Loss
 
SD-12
Clark L. Bradley Republican 38.9% Loss
Jerry Smith Democratic 61.1% Win
 
SD-14
Kenneth Kessler Republican 28.3% Loss
George N. Zenovich Democratic 71.7% Win
 
SD-16
W. R. "Bill" Snyder Republican 40.9% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 59.1% Win
 
SD-18
Omer L. Rains Democratic 65.8% Win
E. G. "Wally" Wallenbrock Republican 34.2% Loss
 
SD-20
John C. Kennedy Republican 27.1% Loss
Jason Lucas Peace and Freedom 5.1% Loss
Alan Robbins Democratic 67.8% Win
 
SD-22
Sarah Kelly Republican 31.2% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 68.8% Win
 
SD-24
Alex P. Garcia Democratic 69% Win
Kay McGlachlin Peace and Freedom 4.8% Loss
Loyal A. Weaver Republican 26.1% Loss
 
SD-26
Ernest Duncan Republican 35.3% Loss
Joseph B. Montoya Democratic 64.7% Win
 
SD-28
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 86.2% Win
Michael W. Hennessy American Independent 13.8% Loss
 
SD-30
Robert L. Moody Republican 31.1% Loss
Diane Watson Democratic 68.9% Win
 
SD-32
Ruben S. Ayala Democratic 62.3% Win
John Ridley Republican 37.7% Loss
 
SD-34
Robert B. Presley Democratic 55.7% Win
John E. Stanton Republican 44.3% Loss
 
SD-36
David Bergland Libertarian 5.8% Loss
Ronald Cordova Democratic 44.7% Loss
John G. Schmitz Republican 49.5% Win
 
SD-38
William A. Craven Republican 62.9% Win
Jerry C. Harmon Democratic 37.1% Loss
 
SD-40
James R. Mills Democratic 71.5% Win
Gerri Rickman Republican 28.5% Loss
 
AD-01
Stan Statham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 56.2% Win
E. R. "Bob" Dryden Republican 38.4% Loss
Joel Meza Peace and Freedom 5.4% Loss
 
AD-03
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 65.6% Win
Jim Pharris Democratic 34.4% Loss
 
AD-04
Thomas M. Hannigan Democratic 62.4% Win
Jeff Ketelson Republican 37.6% Loss
 
AD-05
Jean Moorhead Duffy Republican 61.8% Win
Ben W. Franklin Democratic 38.2% Loss
 
AD-06
Dan Benvenuti Sr. Republican 37.4% Loss
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 62.6% Win
 
AD-07
Norman S. Waters Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-08
Gerald A. Burney Jr. Republican 37.3% Loss
Michael Gage Democratic 57.3% Win
Nancy V. Gunn Peace and Freedom 5.3% Loss
 
AD-09
Stephen E. Dias Peace and Freedom 4.9% Loss
William J. "Bill" Filante Republican 51.7% Win
Michael Wornum Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-10
Daniel Boatwright Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
Joseph "Ed" Eichar Republican 24.4% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 69.9% Win
William L. Ward American Independent 5.8% Loss
 
AD-12
Tom Bates Democratic 54.4% Win
Tom Condit Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
Robert M. Niemann Republican 42.9% Loss
 
AD-13
Elihu M. Harris Democratic 74.6% Win
Todd Lewis Roust Republican 25.4% Loss
 
AD-14
Alma Clark Republican 22.1% Loss
Bill Lockyer Democratic 74.6% Win
Albert L. Sargis Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
 
AD-15
S. Floyd Mori Democratic 65.9% Win
Beverly Sedgwick Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-16
Art Agnos Democratic 74.9% Win
John Ryan Marlow Peace and Freedom 8.1% Loss
Dwight K. Tripp III Republican 17% Loss
 
AD-17
Willie Brown Democratic 63% Win
Mike Henderson Republican 37% Loss
 
AD-18
Joseph C. Faulkner Republican 26.3% Loss
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 69.2% Win
Patrick A. Walters American Independent 4.6% Loss
 
AD-19
Dorothy D. Adams Republican 29.7% Loss
Joseph W. Kerska American Independent 6.9% Loss
Lou Papan Democratic 63.4% Win
 
AD-20
Chris Cobey Democratic 47.6% Loss
Robert W. Naylor Republican 52.4% Win
 
AD-21
Victor Calvo Democratic 53.8% Win
Greg Morris Republican 46.2% Loss
 
AD-22
Russell J. "Rusty" Hammer Democratic 43.3% Loss
Richard D. Hayden Republican 52.8% Win
Max Kernaghan American Independent 3.9% Loss
 
AD-23
Lynn Knapp Republican 37.6% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 62.4% Win
 
AD-24
Leona H. Egeland Democratic 66.4% Win
Jack Sandoval Republican 33.6% Loss
 
AD-25
Carl H. Bocchini Republican 34.6% Loss
Alister McAlister Democratic 65.4% Win
 
AD-26
Douglas F. Carter Republican 48.9% Loss
Carmen Perino Democratic 51.1% Win
 
AD-27
John E. Thurman Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-28
Henry Mello Democratic 58.4% Win
Harry Wiens Republican 31.7% Loss
Michael G. Zaharakis Peace and Freedom 9.9% Loss
 
AD-29
Carol Hallett Republican 76.4% Win
Shane Kramer Democratic 23.6% Loss
 
AD-30
Jim Costa Democratic 63.8% Win
Octavia Diener Republican 36.2% Loss
 
AD-31
Richard H. Lehman Democratic 57.4% Win
Tom Marsella Republican 42.6% Loss
 
AD-32
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 72.6% Win
Frank Rocha Democratic 27.4% Loss
 
AD-33
Alastair McTaggart Democratic 36% Loss
Don Rogers Republican 64% Win
 
AD-34
Larry Chimbole Democratic 45.7% Loss
Phil Wyman Republican 54.3% Win
 
AD-35
Gary K. Hart Democratic 59% Win
De Wayne Holdahl Republican 41% Loss
 
AD-36
Ed Albrecht Democratic 33.2% Loss
Charles R. Imbrecht Republican 66.8% Win
 
AD-37
Bob Cline Republican 71.3% Win
Hal Goldman Democratic 28.7% Loss
 
AD-38
Roger Bollinger Democratic 32.9% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 67.1% Win
 
AD-39
Rene Herz Engel Peace and Freedom 4.1% Loss
J. Robert Hayes Republican 48.9% Win
Jim Keysor Democratic 47% Loss
 
AD-40
Tom Bane Democratic 65.9% Win
Dolores LeFevre Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-41
Pat Nolan Republican 67.7% Win
John G. Triphon Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
AD-42
Earl C. Harper American Independent 1.4% Loss
William H. "Bill" Ivers Republican 54.7% Win
Ed Ogawa Independent 2.7% Loss
Judy Binch Tejeda Democratic 41.2% Loss
 
AD-43
Howard L. Berman Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-44
David McKay Barlow Republican 31.3% Loss
Mel Levine Democratic 68.7% Win
 
AD-45
Mark Hupf Peace and Freedom 3.5% Loss
Herschel Rosenthal Democratic 67.8% Win
Gary E. Wheelock Republican 28.7% Loss
 
AD-46
William "Bill" Lovett Republican 30% Loss
Mike Roos Democratic 70% Win
 
AD-47
Teresa P. Hughes Democratic 85.2% Win
Armando Soto Mayor Republican 14.8% Loss
 
AD-48
Timothy F. Faulkner Republican 19.2% Loss
Maxine Waters Democratic 80.8% Win
 
AD-49
Gary R. Gottlieb Republican 29.5% Loss
Gwen Moore Democratic 70.5% Win
 
AD-50
Nancy E. Allen Republican 29% Loss
Curtis R. Tucker Democratic 71% Win
 
AD-51
Dave Helgevold Democratic 31.9% Loss
Marilyn G. Ryan Republican 68.1% Win
 
AD-52
Gerald N. Felando Republican 55.1% Win
Vincent Thomas Democratic 44.9% Loss
 
AD-53
Paul T. Bannai Republican 56.8% Win
Cindy Wear Democratic 43.2% Loss
 
AD-54
Richard G. Coxson Republican 21.8% Loss
Frank Vicencia Democratic 78.2% Win
 
AD-55
Richard Alatorre Democratic 59.4% Win
John Miguel Feliz Republican 40.6% Loss
 
AD-56
J. Raul Blacksten Republican 19.3% Loss
Art Torres Democratic 80.7% Win
 
AD-57
David Elder Democratic 67.1% Win
W. L. "Bill" Patrick Republican 32.9% Loss
 
AD-58
Dennis L. Brown Republican 54% Win
Fred W. Chel Democratic 46% Loss
 
AD-59
Jackie L. Clair Republican 15.1% Loss
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 67.4% Win
Armando "The Man" Muniz Independent 17.6% Loss
 
AD-60
Murray Happy Cluff Republican 33.4% Loss
Myron L. Guarnett American Independent 4.1% Loss
Sally Tanner Democratic 62.5% Win
 
AD-61
Dick Mountjoy Republican 83.4% Win
Pearl M. Scanlon American Independent 16.6% Loss
 
AD-62
Sally Baldonado Democratic 46.9% Loss
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 53.1% Win
 
AD-63
Bruce E. Young Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-64
George M. Juric Democratic 35.2% Loss
Dave Stirling Republican 64.8% Win
 
AD-65
Don Donnelly Republican 40.9% Loss
Bill McVittie Democratic 59.1% Win
 
AD-66
Terry Goggin Democratic 65.3% Win
Tamara J. "Tammy" Wolfinbarger Republican 34.7% Loss
 
AD-67
Steve Hauser Democratic 45.7% Loss
Bill Leonard Republican 54.3% Win
 
AD-68
William E. "Bill" Engel Republican 43.7% Loss
Walter M. "Walt" Ingalls Democratic 56.3% Win
 
AD-69
Paul Bell Democratic 45.1% Loss
Ross Johnson Republican 54.9% Win
 
AD-70
Robert B. Music Democratic 29% Loss
Bruce Nestande Republican 71% Win
 
AD-71
Doris Allen Republican 44% Loss
Chester B. "Chet" Wray Democratic 56% Win
 
AD-72
David L. Brandt Republican 37.8% Loss
Richard H. Robinson Democratic 62.2% Win
 
AD-73
Jim Gallagher Libertarian 4.4% Loss
Charles M. "Chuck" Gibson Republican 43.4% Loss
Dennis Mangers Democratic 52.1% Win
 
AD-74
Marian C. Bergeson Republican 74.1% Win
John C. Harrison Democratic 25.9% Loss
 
AD-75
David G. Kelley Republican 57.7% Win
Tom Suitt Democratic 42.3% Loss
 
AD-76
Austin Childs Democratic 32.9% Loss
Robert Frazee Republican 67.1% Win
 
AD-77
Wiley Davis Democratic 33.1% Loss
Jim Ellis Republican 66.9% Win
 
AD-78
Lawrence Kapiloff Democratic 55% Win
Terry Knoepp Republican 45% Loss
 
AD-79
Virginia Bridge Republican 35.5% Loss
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 64.5% Win
 
AD-80
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 70.6% Win
Lorraine Green Republican 29.4% Loss