JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade
Candidates Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Americans Elect Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 5, 1974

General Election

Note: A total of 6,364,597 Californians voted in this election.

Governor
Jerry Brown Democratic 50.2% Win
Houston I. Flournoy Republican 47.3% Loss
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 1.3% Loss
Elizabeth Keathley Peace and Freedom 1.2% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 49.2% Win
John L. Harmer Republican 46.3% Loss
Alberta M. Procell American Independent 1.9% Loss
Marilyn Seals Peace and Freedom 2.5% Loss
 
Secretary of State
March Fong Eu Democratic 57.9% Win
Kay McGlachlin Peace and Freedom 2.2% Loss
Charles C. Ripley American Independent 3.4% Loss
Brian R. Van Camp Republican 36.5% Loss
 
Controller
Bill Bagley Republican 44.2% Loss
Corey D. Cassanova Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Kenneth Cory Democratic 49.6% Win
Kevin Scanlon American Independent 3.6% Loss
 
Treasurer
W. Wayne Fortner American Independent 4.7% Loss
John T. Kehoe Republican 42.8% Loss
Jesse M. Unruh Democratic 52.5% Win
 
Attorney General
William A. Norris Democratic 45% Loss
Evelle J. Younger Republican 55% Win
 
SBOE1
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican 34.8% Loss
Pat Propst Peace and Freedom 5.2% Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic 60% Win
 
SBOE2
John W. Lynch Democratic 55.2% Win
S. Jack Templeton Republican 44.8% Loss
 
SBOE3
Bill Bennett Democratic 61.9% Win
Tally P. Mastrangelo Republican 31% Loss
Joyce W. Stancliffe American Independent 7.1% Loss
 
SBOE4
William D. Getty Republican 29.6% Loss
Richard Nevins Democratic 66.2% Win
Mike Timko Peace and Freedom 4.2% Loss
 
Senate3
Alan Cranston Democratic 60.5% Win
Gayle M. Justice Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
Jack McCoy American Independent 1.7% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 36.2% Loss
 
CD-01
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 85.8% Win
Dorothy D. Paradis American Independent 14.2% Loss
 
CD-02
Don H. Clausen Republican 53% Win
Carole J. Glass Peace and Freedom 4.3% Loss
Oscar H. Klee Democratic 42.7% Loss
 
CD-03
Ivaldo Lenci Republican 27.7% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 72.3% Win
 
CD-04
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-05
Raymond Broshears Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
John Burton Democratic 59.6% Win
Thomas Caylor Republican 37.7% Loss
 
CD-06
Phil Burton Democratic 71.3% Win
Carl Richard Davis American Independent 2.9% Loss
Emily L. Siegel Peace and Freedom 4% Loss
Tom Spinosa Republican 21.8% Loss
 
CD-07
Gary Fernandez Republican 44.4% Loss
George Miller Democratic 55.6% Win
 
CD-08
Ron Dellums Democratic 56.6% Win
John Holland American Independent 3.8% Loss
Jack Redden Republican 39.6% Loss
 
CD-09
Edson Adams Republican 29.4% Loss
Pete Stark Democratic 70.6% Win
 
CD-10
Don Edwards Democratic 77% Win
John M. Enright Republican 23% Loss
 
CD-11
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent 2.9% Loss
Brainard G. "Bee" Merdinger Republican 21.3% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 75.8% Win
 
CD-12
Gary G. Gillmor Democratic 30.9% Loss
Pete McCloskey Republican 69.1% Win
 
CD-13
Elizabeth Cervantes Barron Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
George W. Milias Republican 42.4% Loss
Norm Mineta Democratic 52.6% Win
Floyd S. Stancliffe American Independent 2.5% Loss
 
CD-14
Roger A. Blaine American Independent 4.9% Loss
Charles M. "Chuck" Gibson Republican 24.1% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-15
Carol Harner Republican 28% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 72% Win
 
CD-16
Julian Camacho Democratic 47.8% Loss
D. Jeff Mauro American Independent 3% Loss
Burt L. Talcott Republican 49.2% Win
 
CD-17
John Krebs Democratic 51.9% Win
Bob Mathias Republican 48.1% Loss
 
CD-18
William M. Ketchum Republican 52.7% Win
George A. Seielstad Democratic 47.3% Loss
 
CD-19
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 56.3% Win
James D. Loebl Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
CD-20
Barry M. Goldwater Jr. Republican 61.2% Win
Arline M. Mathews Democratic 38.8% Loss
 
CD-21
James C. Corman Democratic 73.5% Win
Mel Nadell Republican 26.5% Loss
 
CD-22
Richard Hallin Democratic 44.2% Loss
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 55.8% Win
 
CD-23
Thomas M. Rees Democratic 71.4% Win
Jack E. Roberts Republican 28.6% Loss
 
CD-24
David E. Davis American Independent 3% Loss
Elliott Stone Graham Republican 33% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-25
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-26
Paul A. Conforti Democratic 41.1% Loss
John H. Rousselot Republican 58.9% Win
 
CD-27
Alphonzo E. Bell Jr. Republican 63.9% Win
John Dalessio Democratic 32.5% Loss
Jerry Rubin Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
 
CD-28
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 80.1% Win
Tom Neddy Republican 19.9% Loss
 
CD-29
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-30
George E. Danielson Democratic 74.2% Win
John J. Perez Republican 25.8% Loss
 
CD-31
Norman A. Hodges Republican 26.8% Loss
William C. Taylor Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 70.4% Win
 
CD-32
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 87.7% Win
Virgil V. Badalich American Independent 9.2% Loss
Frank H. Walker Peace and Freedom 3.1% Loss
 
CD-33
Del M. Clawson Republican 53.4% Win
James C. "Jim" Griffin American Independent 3.5% Loss
Robert E. "Bob" White Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
CD-34
Bill Bond Republican 46.3% Loss
John S. Donohue Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Mark W. Hannaford Democratic 49.8% Win
James Manis American Independent 2% Loss
 
CD-35
Jim Lloyd Democratic 50.3% Win
Victor V. Veysey Republican 49.7% Loss
 
CD-36
George Brown Democratic 62.6% Win
Jim Osgood Republican 32.3% Loss
William Henry Pasley American Independent 5.1% Loss
 
CD-37
John H. Ortman American Independent 3.9% Loss
Jerry L. Pettis Republican 63.2% Win
Bobby Ray Vincent Democratic 32.9% Loss
 
CD-38
Larry B. Kallenberger Peace and Freedom 1.5% Loss
Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 54% Win
Lee R. Rayburn American Independent 3.2% Loss
David Rehmann Republican 41.3% Loss
 
CD-39
William E. "Bill" Farris Democratic 40.4% Loss
Pat P. Scalera American Independent 4.4% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 55.3% Win
 
CD-40
Andrew J. Hinshaw Republican 63.4% Win
Grayson L. Watkins American Independent 5.7% Loss
Roderick J. "Rod" Wilson Democratic 30.9% Loss
 
CD-41
Robert W. Franson American Independent 2.5% Loss
Colleen Marie O'Connor Democratic 43% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 54.5% Win
 
CD-42
Wes Marden Republican 30.1% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 69.9% Win
 
CD-43
Bill Bandes Democratic 39.6% Loss
Clair W. Burgener Republican 60.4% Win
 
SD-02
Ernest F. Banker Democratic 43.1% Loss
Peter H. Behr Republican 52.6% Win
Toni Novak-Sutley Peace and Freedom 4.3% Loss
 
SD-04
John F. Dunlap Democratic 61.2% Win
Sharon Thomas Marlow Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
William H. McPherson Republican 35.5% Loss
 
SD-06
Raymond O. "Ray" Heaps American Independent 3.4% Loss
George R. Moscone Democratic 75.9% Win
Max Woods (I) Republican 20.7% Loss
 
SD-08
Patrick V. "Pat" Colglazier Republican 22% Loss
John W. Holmdahl Democratic 78% Win
 
SD-10
Joseph David "Joss" Cooney American Independent 3.2% Loss
Arlen F. Gregorio Democratic 65.7% Win
James R. Tormey Jr. Republican 31.1% Loss
 
SD-12
Clark L. Bradley Republican 42.6% Loss
William Pollock Herrell American Independent 2.3% Loss
Jerry Smith Democratic 55.1% Win
 
SD-14
George N. Zenovich Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-16
LeRoy M. Jackson Republican 35% Loss
Walter W. Stiern Democratic 65% Win
 
SD-18
W. Don MacGillivray Republican 36.7% Loss
Gregory W. Mohr Peace and Freedom 2% Loss
Omer L. Rains Democratic 61.3% Win
 
SD-20
Jack W. Ellis Republican 28.5% Loss
Alan Robbins Democratic 68.7% Win
Jan B. Tucker Peace and Freedom 2.8% Loss
 
SD-22
Dennis J. Bauer Republican 29.7% Loss
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 68% Win
Eric A. Garris Peace and Freedom 2.3% Loss
 
SD-24
Alex P. Garcia Democratic 66.2% Win
Catalina Katie Martinez Republican 28% Loss
Julia Luna Mount Peace and Freedom 5.8% Loss
 
SD-26
Walter A. Schreotter Republican 26.3% Loss
Alfred H. Song Democratic 73.7% Win
 
SD-28
Dennis L. Brown Republican 22.8% Loss
Ralph C. Dills Democratic 77.2% Win
 
SD-30
Nate Holden Democratic 71.3% Win
Hans Mechtold Republican 28.7% Loss
 
SD-32
Ruben S. Ayala Democratic 68.8% Win
Ray Clark American Independent 4.5% Loss
John Richard Marcus Republican 26.7% Loss
 
SD-34
W. Craig Biddle Republican 47.8% Loss
Nial D. Meadows American Independent 4.3% Loss
Robert B. Presley Democratic 48% Win
 
SD-36
Frank P. Barbaro Democratic 35% Loss
Gerald N. Bogart American Independent 4.5% Loss
Dennis E. Carpenter Republican 60.5% Win
 
SD-38
Jonnie Stahl Democratic 41.4% Loss
John Stull Republican 58.6% Win
 
SD-40
James G. McKinney Republican 33.1% Loss
James R. Mills Democratic 66.9% Win
 
AD-01
Pauline L. Davis Democratic 52.6% Win
Ray E. Johnson Republican 47.4% Loss
 
AD-02
Barry Keene Democratic 67.2% Win
Don Peterson Republican 32.8% Loss
 
AD-03
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 48.2% Win
Alton R. Moss American Independent 4.4% Loss
Baron Reed Democratic 47.4% Loss
 
AD-04
Mike Abernathy Republican 45.3% Loss
Jeannette H. Reese American Independent 4.2% Loss
Edwin L. Z'berg Democratic 50.5% Win
 
AD-05
Eugene T. Gualco Democratic 57% Win
Joy Hutchins American Independent 9% Loss
Todd Sloan Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-06
Frank B. Cockrell Republican 30% Loss
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 70% Win
 
AD-07
Douglas F. Carter Republican 35.9% Loss
John Garamendi Democratic 64.1% Win
 
AD-08
John Ryan Marlow Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
Edward G. "Ed" Maybrun Republican 46.3% Loss
Alfred C. Siegler Democratic 50.1% Win
 
AD-09
Nancy V. Gunn Peace and Freedom 5.8% Loss
A. Alan Hill Republican 43.7% Loss
Michael Wornum Democratic 50.5% Win
 
AD-10
Daniel Boatwright Democratic 72.2% Win
Claudia Mauzy Nemir Republican 27.8% Loss
 
AD-11
Theresa F. "Tena" Dietrich American Independent 11.4% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 88.6% Win
 
AD-12
Arthur R. Flegal Republican 41.5% Loss
Kenneth A. Meade Democratic 58.5% Win
 
AD-13
Ed Gingrich Republican 22.3% Loss
John J. Miller Democratic 77.7% Win
 
AD-14
Alma Clark Republican 20.4% Loss
Bill Lockyer Democratic 79.6% Win
 
AD-15
Carlos Bee Democratic 56.4% Win
William J. Blattner American Independent 4.9% Loss
S. Guy Puccio Republican 38.7% Loss
 
AD-16
John Francis Foran Democratic 71.3% Win
Kayren Hudiburgh Peace and Freedom 13.1% Loss
Norman B. Wadsworth Republican 15.6% Loss
 
AD-17
Willie Brown Democratic 65.5% Win
Al Graf Republican 34.5% Loss
 
AD-18
Terence Faulkner Republican 23.7% Loss
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 76.3% Win
 
AD-19
Lou Papan Democratic 65.7% Win
Gilbert Rodli Jr. Republican 30% Loss
James J. Stack American Independent 4.2% Loss
 
AD-20
Dixon Arnett Republican 64% Win
Sidney L. Berlin Democratic 36% Loss
 
AD-21
Victor Calvo Democratic 67.4% Win
Clarence A. Jackson Jr. Republican 32.6% Loss
 
AD-22
Richard D. Hayden Republican 65.7% Win
Madge Overhouse Democratic 34.3% Loss
 
AD-23
Hugh Fine American Independent 6.3% Loss
Steven Prader Republican 20.1% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 73.7% Win
 
AD-24
Phyllis M. Brady American Independent 4.1% Loss
Leona H. Egeland Democratic 57% Win
Peter L. Tweedt Republican 39% Loss
 
AD-25
Mark B. Jaco American Independent 3.6% Loss
Alister McAlister Democratic 73.5% Win
Jack A. Pimentel Republican 22.9% Loss
 
AD-26
Sam "Van" Dyken Republican 43.4% Loss
Carmen Perino Democratic 56.6% Win
 
AD-27
Vern Bacciarini Republican 35.8% Loss
John E. Thurman Jr. Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-28
Henry L. Fuller Democratic 36.4% Loss
Anne P. Garni American Independent 7.5% Loss
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican 56.1% Win
 
AD-29
Alan Merrell Fields Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
Robert Nimmo Republican 57.2% Win
Neal Royer Democratic 38.5% Loss
 
AD-30
Lyle O. Cook American Independent 3.6% Loss
Ken Maddy Republican 51.1% Win
Al Villa Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-31
Elvin C. Bell Democratic 37.5% Loss
Floyd E. Heely American Independent 2.5% Loss
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 60% Win
 
AD-32
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 58% Win
William J. "Bill" Kennedy Democratic 38.5% Loss
Glenn H. Rider American Independent 3.5% Loss
 
AD-33
Raymond "Ray" Gonzales Democratic 46.2% Loss
William M. Thomas Republican 53.8% Win
 
AD-34
Jack E. Ashworth American Independent 6% Loss
Larry Chimbole Democratic 51.7% Win
Kenneth F. Hall Republican 42.3% Loss
 
AD-35
Gary K. Hart Democratic 52.4% Win
J. Tim Terry Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-36
Sarah Heath Republican 31.9% Loss
Ken MacDonald Democratic 68.1% Win
 
AD-37
Bob Cline Republican 60.1% Win
Andrew Earl Martin Democratic 39.9% Loss
 
AD-38
Betty Mann Democratic 44.1% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 55.9% Win
 
AD-39
Ronald J. Elersich Republican 28% Loss
Jim Keysor Democratic 68.8% Win
Hal L. Singer Peace and Freedom 3.2% Loss
 
AD-40
Tom Bane Democratic 66.8% Win
Max C. "Mike" Yost Republican 33.2% Loss
 
AD-41
Michael D. Antonovich Republican 68.2% Win
Jerome E. Linz American Independent 2% Loss
Tom McQuoid Democratic 29.8% Loss
 
AD-42
Earl C. Harper American Independent 3.2% Loss
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 58.1% Win
Norvene McBride Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
AD-43
Howard L. Berman Democratic 64.5% Win
Dixon R. Harwin Republican 35.5% Loss
 
AD-44
Richard L. Knickerbocker Republican 32.2% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 67.8% Win
 
AD-45
Betty L. Mikol Republican 33.6% Loss
Herschel Rosenthal Democratic 63.2% Win
Dan Streeter American Independent 3.2% Loss
 
AD-46
Charles Warren Democratic 64.7% Win
Howard O. Watts Republican 35.3% Loss
 
AD-47
Bill Greene Democratic 86.3% Win
John R. Lewis Republican 13.7% Loss
 
AD-48
Johnnie G. Neely Republican 18.6% Loss
Leon D. Ralph Democratic 81.4% Win
 
AD-49
Julian C. Dixon Democratic 72.7% Win
Donald Edward Keller Peace and Freedom 2.7% Loss
Timothy C. Riley Republican 24.5% Loss
 
AD-50
John H. Holoman Republican 35.8% Loss
Curtis R. Tucker Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-51
Robert G. Beverly Republican 65.4% Win
Betty Brennan Democratic 34.6% Loss
 
AD-52
Frederick H. R. "Fred" Boettcher Republican 36% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 64% Win
 
AD-53
Paul T. Bannai Republican 50.3% Win
Maurice Jack Mayesh Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
AD-54
Vincent C. Clark Republican 27.3% Loss
Frank Vicencia Democratic 72.7% Win
 
AD-55
Richard Alatorre Democratic 70.2% Win
John Miguel Feliz Republican 29.8% Loss
 
AD-56
Art Torres Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-57
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 73.5% Win
John D. Waterbury Republican 26.5% Loss
 
AD-58
Fred W. Chel Democratic 52.8% Win
Richard "Dick" Marshall American Independent 3% Loss
Sumner M. Offill Republican 44.2% Loss
 
AD-59
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 68.6% Win
J. William "Bill" Orozco Republican 31.4% Loss
 
AD-60
R. Bruce McPherson Sr. Republican 31% Loss
Joseph B. Montoya Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-61
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 59.2% Win
E. D. "Ed" Ortell Democratic 36.8% Loss
Brian Scanlon American Independent 4% Loss
 
AD-62
Jerry Jordan Democratic 40.3% Loss
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 59.7% Win
 
AD-63
Larry A. Breazeale American Independent 3.3% Loss
Joe A. Gonsalves Democratic 46.5% Loss
Robert M. "Bob" McLennan Republican 50.2% Win
 
AD-64
Charles "Chuck" Bauer Democratic 42.4% Loss
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 57.6% Win
 
AD-65
Bill McVittie Democratic 49.1% Win
Pete J. Vander Poel Republican 46.9% Loss
Bill Vogel American Independent 4.1% Loss
 
AD-66
Terry Goggin Democratic 72.1% Win
Tamara J. "Tammy" Wolfinbarger Republican 27.9% Loss
 
AD-67
Ray Johnson Democratic 37% Loss
Jerry Lewis Republican 58.7% Win
Bernard Wahl American Independent 4.2% Loss
 
AD-68
Walter M. "Walt" Ingalls Democratic 68.4% Win
Edwin G. "Ed" Shepard Republican 31.6% Loss
 
AD-69
John V. Briggs Republican 52% Win
Jack K. Mandel Democratic 43.9% Loss
Albert Solomon American Independent 4.1% Loss
 
AD-70
A. Neal De Gaston American Independent 4.1% Loss
Donald William Endresen Democratic 32.4% Loss
Bruce Nestande Republican 63.4% Win
 
AD-71
Robert "Bob" Bark Republican 43.9% Loss
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic 51.4% Win
Donald J. Swenson American Independent 4.6% Loss
 
AD-72
Richard C. Adams American Independent 7.8% Loss
Marlin McKeever Republican 35.5% Loss
Richard H. Robinson Democratic 56.7% Win
 
AD-73
Robert H. Burke Republican 50.8% Win
Dennis Mangers Democratic 49.2% Loss
 
AD-74
Robert E. Badham Republican 65.1% Win
Sueanne Currie Lewis Democratic 34.9% Loss
 
AD-75
Raymond T. "Ray" Seeley Republican 49.1% Loss
Tom Suitt Democratic 50.9% Win
 
AD-76
William A. Craven Republican 65.9% Win
Ernestine "Ertsi" Smith Democratic 34.1% Loss
 
AD-77
Mile Bollman Republican 38% Loss
Alfred W. Smith American Independent 2.7% Loss
Bob Wilson Democratic 59.4% Win
 
AD-78
James E. Hicks American Independent 3.3% Loss
Lawrence Kapiloff Democratic 62.3% Win
Rod Smith Republican 34.4% Loss
 
AD-79
Jesse L. Albritten Republican 32.9% Loss
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 62.3% Win
Bruce Emery American Independent 4.8% Loss
 
AD-80
George A. Bomher American Independent 4.7% Loss
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 69.9% Win
Norm Ross Republican 25.4% Loss