JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 4, 2014

General Election

A total of 7,513,972 Californians voted in this election.

  • The 2014 General Election was California's first where more candidates won than lost. Of the 320 partisan candidates on the ballot (excluding the two nonpartisan candidates), 164 won and 156 lost.

Governor
Jerry Brown Democratic 60% Win
Neel Kashkari Republican 40% Loss
 
Lieutenant Governor
Ron Nehring Republican 42.8% Loss
Gavin Newsom Democratic 57.2% Win
 
Secretary of State
Alex Padilla Democratic 53.6% Win
Pete Peterson Republican 46.4% Loss
 
Controller
Ashley Swearengin Republican 46% Loss
Betty T. Yee Democratic 54% Win
 
Treasurer
John Chiang Democratic 58.8% Win
Greg Conlon Republican 41.2% Loss
 
Attorney General
Ronald Gold Republican 42.5% Loss
Kamala Harris Democratic 57.5% Win
 
Insurance Commissioner
Ted Gaines Republican 42.5% Loss
Dave Jones Democratic 57.5% Win
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tom Torlakson Nonpartisan 52.1% Win
Marshall Tuck Nonpartisan 47.9% Loss
 
SBOE1
Chris R. Parker Democratic 42.2% Loss
George Runner Republican 57.8% Win
 
SBOE2
Fiona Ma Democratic 68.7% Win
James E. Theis Republican 31.3% Loss
 
SBOE3
Jerome E. Horton Democratic 62.4% Win
G. Rick Marshall Republican 37.6% Loss
 
SBOE4
Diane Harkey Republican 61.4% Win
Nader Shahatit Democratic 38.6% Loss
 
CD-01
Heidi Hall Democratic 39% Loss
Doug La Malfa Republican 61% Win
 
CD-02
Jared Huffman Democratic 75% Win
Dale Mensing Republican 25% Loss
 
CD-03
John Garamendi Democratic 52.7% Win
Dan Logue Republican 47.3% Loss
 
CD-04
Tom McClintock Republican 60% Win
Arthur "Art" Moore Democratic 40% Loss
 
CD-05
James Hinton No Party Preference 24.3% Loss
Mike Thompson Democratic 75.7% Win
 
CD-06
Doris Matsui Democratic 72.7% Win
Joseph McCray Sr. Republican 27.3% Loss
 
CD-07
Ami Bera Democratic 50.4% Win
Doug Ose Republican 49.6% Loss
 
CD-08
Robert D. "Bob" Conaway Democratic 32.4% Loss
Paul Cook Republican 67.6% Win
 
CD-09
Tony Amador Republican 47.6% Loss
Jerry McNerney Democratic 52.4% Win
 
CD-10
Jeff Denham Republican 56.1% Win
Michael Eggman Democratic 43.9% Loss
 
CD-11
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 67.3% Win
Tue Phan Republican 32.7% Loss
 
CD-12
John Dennis Republican 16.7% Loss
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 83.3% Win
 
CD-13
Barbara Lee Democratic 88.5% Win
Dakin Sundeen Republican 11.5% Loss
 
CD-14
Robin Chew Republican 23.3% Loss
Jackie Speier Democratic 76.7% Win
 
CD-15
Hugh Bussell Republican 30.2% Loss
Eric Swalwell Democratic 69.8% Win
 
CD-16
Jim Costa Democratic 50.7% Win
Johnny Tacherra Republican 49.3% Loss
 
CD-17
Mike Honda Democratic 51.8% Win
Ro Khanna Democratic 48.2% Loss
 
CD-18
Anna G. Eshoo Democratic 67.8% Win
Richard B. Fox Republican 32.2% Loss
 
CD-19
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 67.2% Win
Robert Murray Democratic 32.8% Loss
 
CD-20
Sam Farr Democratic 75.2% Win
Ronald P. Kabat No Party Preference 24.8% Loss
 
CD-21
Amanda Renteria Democratic 42.2% Loss
David G. Valadao Republican 57.8% Win
 
CD-22
Suzanna Aguilera-Marrero Democratic 28% Loss
Devin G. Nunes Republican 72% Win
 
CD-23
Raul Garcia Democratic 25.2% Loss
Kevin McCarthy Republican 74.8% Win
 
CD-24
Lois Capps Democratic 51.9% Win
Chris Mitchum Republican 48.1% Loss
 
CD-25
Steve Knight Republican 53.3% Win
Tony Strickland Republican 46.7% Loss
 
CD-26
Julia Brownley Democratic 51.3% Win
Jeff Gorell Republican 48.7% Loss
 
CD-27
Judy Chu Democratic 59.4% Win
Jack Orswell Republican 40.6% Loss
 
CD-28
Adam B. Schiff Democratic 76.5% Win
Steve Stokes Republican 23.5% Loss
 
CD-29
Tony Cardenas Democratic 74.6% Win
William O'Callaghan Leader Republican 25.4% Loss
 
CD-30
Mark Reed Republican 34.4% Loss
Brad Sherman Democratic 65.6% Win
 
CD-31
Pete Aguilar Democratic 51.7% Win
Paul Chabot Republican 48.3% Loss
 
CD-32
Arturo Enrique Alas Republican 40.3% Loss
Grace F. Napolitano Democratic 59.7% Win
 
CD-33
Elan Carr Republican 40.8% Loss
Ted W. Lieu Democratic 59.2% Win
 
CD-34
Xavier Becerra Democratic 72.5% Win
Adrienne Nicole Edwards Democratic 27.5% Loss
 
CD-35
Christina Gagnier Democratic 36.5% Loss
Norma J. Torres Democratic 63.5% Win
 
CD-36
Brian Nestande Republican 45.8% Loss
Raul Ruiz Democratic 54.2% Win
 
CD-37
Karen Bass Democratic 84.3% Win
R. Adam King Republican 15.7% Loss
 
CD-38
Benjamin Campos Republican 40.9% Loss
Linda T. Sanchez Democratic 59.1% Win
 
CD-39
Peter O. Anderson Democratic 31.5% Loss
Edward R. Royce Republican 68.5% Win
 
CD-40
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 61.2% Win
David Sanchez Democratic 38.8% Loss
 
CD-41
Steve Adams Democratic 43.4% Win
Mark A. Takano Democratic 56.6% Win
 
CD-42
Ken Calvert Republican 65.7% Win
Tim Sheridan Democratic 34.3% Loss
 
CD-43
Maxine Waters Democratic 71% Win
John Wood Jr. Republican 29% Loss
 
CD-44
Janice Hahn Democratic 86.7% Win
Adam Shbeita Peace and Freedom 13.3% Loss
 
CD-45
Drew Leavens Democratic 34.9% Loss
Mimi Walters Republican 65.1% Win
 
CD-46
Adam Nick Republican 40.3% Loss
Loretta Sanchez Democratic 59.7% Win
 
CD-47
Alan Lowenthal Democratic 56% Win
Andy Whallon Republican 44% Loss
 
CD-48
Dana Rohrabacher Republican 64.1% Win
Suzanne Joyce Savary Democratic 35.9% Loss
 
CD-49
Darrell E. Issa Republican 60.2% Win
Dave Peiser Democratic 39.8% Loss
 
CD-50
Duncan D. Hunter Republican 71.2% Win
James H. Kimber Democratic 28.8% Loss
 
CD-51
Stephen Meade Republican 31.2% Loss
Juan Vargas Democratic 68.8% Win
 
CD-52
Carl DeMaio Republican 48.4% Loss
Scott Peters Democratic 51.6% Win
 
CD-53
Susan A. Davis Democratic 58.8% Win
Larry Wilske Republican 41.2% Loss
 
SD-02
Mike McGuire Democratic 70% Win
Lawrence R. Wiesner Republican 30% Loss
 
SD-04
C.J. Jawahar Democratic 36.3% Loss
Jim Nielsen Republican 63.7% Win
 
SD-06
Roger Dickinson Democratic 46.2% Loss
Richard Pan Democratic 53.8% Win
 
SD-08
Tom Berryhill Republican 66.5% Win
Paulina Miranda Democratic 33.5% Loss
 
SD-10
Peter Kuo Republican 32% Loss
Bob Wieckowski Democratic 68% Win
 
SD-12
Shawn K. Bagley Democratic 39.5% Loss
Anthony Cannella Republican 60.5% Win
 
SD-14
Luis Chavez Democratic 45.9% Loss
Andy Vidak Republican 54.1% Win
 
SD-16
Jean Fuller Republican 72.8% Win
Ruth Musser-Lopez Democratic 27.2% Loss
 
SD-18
Ricardo Antonio Benitez Republican 29.8% Loss
Bob Hertzberg Democratic 70.2% Win
 
SD-20
Connie Leyva Democratic 62.4% Win
Matt Munson Republican 37.6% Loss
 
SD-22
Ed Hernandez Democratic 64.8% Win
Marc Rodriguez Republican 35.2% Loss
 
SD-24
Peter Choi Democratic 34.2% Loss
Kevin de Leon Democratic 65.8% Win
 
SD-26
Ben Allen Democratic 60.3% Win
Sandra Fluke Democratic 39.7% Loss
 
SD-28
Bonnie Garcia Republican 47% Loss
Jeff Stone Republican 53% Win
 
SD-30
Isidiro Armenta Democratic 31.2% Loss
Holly J. Mitchell Democratic 68.8% Win
 
SD-32
Mario A. Guerra Republican 47.7% Loss
Tony Mendoza Democratic 52.3% Win
 
SD-34
Janet Nguyen Republican 58.1% Win
Jose Solorio Democratic 41.9% Loss
 
SD-36
Pat Bates Republican 65.7% Win
Gary Kephart Democratic 34.3% Loss
 
SD-38
Joel Anderson Republican 68.9% Win
Fotios "Frank" Tsimboukakis Democratic 31.1% Loss
 
SD-40
Rafael Estrada Democratic 45.1% Loss
Ben Hueso Democratic 54.9% Win
 
AD-01
Brian D. Dahle Republican 70.2% Win
Brigham Sawyer Smith Democratic 29.8% Loss
 
AD-02
Matt Heath Republican 34.9% Loss
Jim Wood Democratic 65.1% Win
 
AD-03
James Gallagher Republican 63.1% Win
Jim Reed Democratic 36.9% Loss
 
AD-04
Bill Dodd Democratic 61.6% Win
Charlie Schaupp Republican 38.4% Loss
 
AD-05
Frank Bigelow Republican 74.2% Win
Patrick D. Hogan Libertarian 25.8% Loss
 
AD-06
Brian Caples Democratic 34.3% Loss
Beth Gaines Republican 65.7% Win
 
AD-07
Steve Cohn Democratic 41.3% Loss
Kevin McCarty Democratic 58.7% Win
 
AD-08
Ken Cooley Democratic 56.7% Win
Doug Haaland Republican 43.3% Loss
 
AD-09
Jim Cooper Democratic 55.5% Win
Darrell R. Fong Democratic 44.5% Loss
 
AD-10
Gregory Allen Republican 25.4% Loss
Marc Levine Democratic 74.6% Win
 
AD-11
James L. Frazier Jr. Democratic 59.7% Win
Alex Henthorn Republican 40.3% Loss
 
AD-12
Harinder Grewal Democratic 32.8% Loss
Kristin Olsen Republican 67.2% Win
 
AD-13
Susan T. Eggman Democratic 60.7% Win
Sol Jobrack Republican 39.3% Loss
 
AD-14
Susan Bonilla Democratic 68.9% Win
Joy D. Delepine Republican 31.1% Loss
 
AD-15
Elizabeth Echols Democratic 45.7% Loss
Tony Thurmond Democratic 54.3% Win
 
AD-16
Catharine Baker Republican 51.6% Win
Tim Sbranti Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
AD-17
David Campos Democratic 48.9% Loss
David Chiu Democratic 51.1% Win
 
AD-18
Rob Bonta Democratic 86.7% Win
David Erlich Republican 13.3% Loss
 
AD-19
Rene Pineda Republican 23% Loss
Phil Ting Democratic 77% Win
 
AD-20
Jaime Patino Republican 28.2% Loss
Bill Quirk Democratic 71.8% Win
 
AD-21
Adam Gray Democratic 53.4% Win
Jack Mobley Republican 46.6% Loss
 
AD-22
Mark Gilham Republican 29.4% Loss
Kevin Mullin Democratic 70.6% Win
 
AD-23
Jim Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
Diane Gabl Republican 30% Loss
Richard S. Gordon Democratic 70% Win
 
AD-25
Bob Brunton Republican 30.6% Loss
Kansen Chu Democratic 69.4% Win
 
AD-26
Devon Mathis Republican 53.6% Win
Rudy Mendoza Republican 46.4% Loss
 
AD-27
Nora Campos Democratic 69.4% Win
G. Burt Lancaster Republican 30.6% Loss
 
AD-28
Evan Low Democratic 59.4% Win
Chuck Page Republican 40.6% Loss
 
AD-29
Palmer Kain Republican 30.6% Loss
Mark W. Stone Democratic 69.4% Win
 
AD-30
Luis Alejo Democratic 59.8% Win
Mark Starritt Republican 40.2% Loss
 
AD-31
Henry T. Perea Democratic 66.7% Win
Walter O. Villarreal No Party Preference 33.3% Loss
 
AD-32
Pedro A. Rios Republican 45.2% Loss
Rudy Salas Democratic 54.8% Win
 
AD-33
John Coffey Democratic 34.1% Loss
Jay Obernolte Republican 65.9% Win
 
AD-34
Mari Goodman Democratic 25.5% Loss
Shannon Grove Republican 74.5% Win
 
AD-35
Katcho Achadjian Republican 62.7% Win
Heidi Harmon Democratic 37.3% Loss
 
AD-36
Steve Fox Democratic 39.8% Loss
Tom Lackey Republican 60.2% Win
 
AD-37
Ron DeBlauw Republican 41.4% Loss
Das Williams Democratic 58.6% Win
 
AD-38
Jorge Salomon Fuentes Democratic 33.7% Loss
Scott T. Wilk Republican 66.3% Win
 
AD-39
Raul J. Bocanegra Democratic 49.5% Loss
Patty Lopez Democratic 50.5% Win
 
AD-40
Kathleen Henry Democratic 44.3% Loss
Marc Steinorth Republican 55.7% Win
 
AD-41
Chris Holden Democratic 59.3% Win
Nathaniel Tsai Republican 40.7% Loss
 
AD-42
Karalee Hargrove Democratic 42.7% Loss
Chad Mayes Republican 57.3% Win
 
AD-43
Mike Gatto Democratic 66.5% Win
Todd Royal Republican 33.5% Loss
 
AD-44
Jacqui Irwin Democratic 52.3% Win
Rob McCoy Republican 47.7% Loss
 
AD-45
Matt Dababneh Democratic 57.1% Win
Susan Shelley Republican 42.9% Loss
 
AD-46
Adrin Nazarian Democratic 71.6% Win
Zachary Taylor Republican 28.4% Loss
 
AD-47
Cheryl R. Brown Democratic 56.9% Win
Gil Navarro Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-48
Joe M. Gardner Republican 45.6% Loss
Roger Hernandez Democratic 54.4% Win
 
AD-49
Edwin Chau Democratic 61.5% Win
Esthela G. Siegrist Republican 38.5% Loss
 
AD-50
Richard Bloom Democratic 71.5% Win
Bradley S. Torgan Republican 28.5% Loss
 
AD-51
Jimmy Gomez Democratic 83.6% Win
Stephen C. Smith Republican 16.4% Loss
 
AD-52
Dorothy Pineda Republican 41.1% Loss
Freddie Rodriguez Democratic 58.9% Win
 
AD-53
Sandra Mendoza Democratic 36.5% Loss
Miguel Santiago Democratic 63.5% Win
 
AD-54
Glen Ratcliff Republican 20.9% Loss
Sebastian Ridley-Thomas Democratic 79.1% Win
 
AD-55
Ling-Ling Chang Republican 63.7% Win
Gregg Fritchle Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-56
Charles Bennett Jr. Republican 41.5% Loss
Eduardo Garcia Democratic 58.5% Win
 
AD-57
Ian C. Calderon Democratic 51.5% Win
Rita Topalian Republican 48.5% Loss
 
AD-58
Cristina Garcia Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-59
Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer Sr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-60
Eric Linder Republican 61.5% Win
Ken Park Democratic 38.5% Loss
 
AD-61
Rudy Aranda Republican 41.2% Loss
Jose Medina Democratic 58.8% Win
 
AD-62
Autumn Burke Democratic 75.9% Win
Ted Grose Republican 24.1% Loss
 
AD-63
Adam J. Miller Republican 30.9% Loss
Anthony Rendon Democratic 69.1% Win
 
AD-64
Mike Gipson Democratic 63.6% Win
Prophet La'Omar Walker Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
AD-65
Young Kim Republican 54.6% Win
Sharon Quirk-Silva Democratic 45.4% Loss
 
AD-66
David Hadley Republican 50.3% Win
Albert Muratsuchi Democratic 49.7% Loss
 
AD-67
Melissa Melendez Republican 68.9% Win
Conrad Melton Democratic 31.1% Loss
 
AD-68
Anne Cameron Democratic 31.6% Loss
Donald P. Wagner Republican 68.4% Win
 
AD-69
Tom Daly Democratic 67.4% Win
Sherry Walker Republican 32.6% Loss
 
AD-70
John C. Goya Republican 36.2% Loss
Patrick O'Donnell Democratic 63.8% Win
 
AD-71
Brian W. Jones Republican 70.6% Win
Tony Teora Republican 29.4% Loss
 
AD-72
Travis Allen Republican 65.5% Win
Joel Block Democratic 34.5% Loss
 
AD-73
Bill Brough Republican 67.9% Win
Wendy Gabriella Democratic 32.1% Loss
 
AD-74
Keith D. Curry Republican 40.5% Loss
Matthew Harper Republican 59.5% Win
 
AD-75
Nicholas Shestople Democratic 31% Loss
Marie Waldron Republican 69% Win
 
AD-76
Rocky J. Chavez Republican 66.9% Win
Thomas Krouse Republican 33.1% Loss
 
AD-77
R. J. Hernandez Jr. Democratic 34.2% Loss
Brian Maienschein Republican 65.8% Win
 
AD-78
Toni G. Atkins Democratic 61.6% Win
Barbara Decker Republican 38.4% Loss
 
AD-79
Shirley Weber Democratic 61.9% Win
George R. Williams American Independent 38.1% Loss
 
AD-80
Lorena Gonzalez Democratic 100% Win