JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting Most Votes Ever Uncontested Races Recalls
Elections 2018 General 2019 SD-01 Special 2019 SD-33 Special Elections by Decade
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 2018

General Election

Because only a single candidate qualified for the ballot in SD-30, AD-43, AD-47, AD-48 and AD-50 (and no write-in candidates filed to have votes counted), these five candidates effectively won their races on May 22nd. [California Elections Code, Sections 8142 & 8605] For additional information, visit our page about uncontested candidates.

Governor
John H. Cox Republican 38.1% Loss
Gavin Newsom Democratic 61.9% Win
 
Lieutenant Governor
Ed Hernandez Democratic 43.4% Loss
Eleni Kounalakis Democratic 56.6% Win
 
Secretary of State
Mark P. Meuser Republican 35.5% Loss
Alex Padilla Democratic 64.5% Win
 
Controller
Konstantinos Roditis Republican 34.5% Loss
Betty T. Yee Democratic 65.5% Win
 
Treasurer
Greg Conlon Republican 35.9% Loss
Fiona Ma Democratic 64.1% Win
 
Attorney General
Steven C. Bailey Republican 36.4% Loss
Xavier Becerra Democratic 63.6% Win
 
Insurance Commissioner
Ricardo Lara Democratic 52.9% Win
Steve Poizner No Party Preference 47.1% Loss
 
Superintendent of Public Instruction
Tony Thurmond Nonpartisan 50.9% Win
Marshall Tuck Nonpartisan 49.1% Loss
 
SBOE1
Ted Gaines Republican 51.4% Win
Tom Hallinan Democratic 48.6% Loss
 
SBOE2
Mark Burns Republican 27.2% Loss
Malia Cohen Democratic 72.8% Win
 
SBOE3
G. Rick Marshall Republican 30.1% Loss
Tony Vazquez Democratic 69.9% Win
 
SBOE4
Joel Anderson Republican 47.8% Loss
Mike Schaefer Democratic 52.2% Win
 
Senate1
Kevin de Leon Democratic 45.8% Loss
Dianne Feinstein Democratic 54.2% Win
 
CD-01
Audrey Denney Democratic 45.1% Loss
Doug La Malfa Republican 54.9% Win
 
CD-02
Jared Huffman Democratic 77% Win
Dale Mensing Republican 23% Loss
 
CD-03
John Garamendi Democratic 58.1% Win
Charlie Schaupp Republican 41.9% Loss
 
CD-04
Tom McClintock Republican 54.1% Win
Jessica Morse Democratic 45.9% Loss
 
CD-05
Anthony Mills No Party Preference 21.1% Loss
Mike Thompson Democratic 78.9% Win
 
CD-06
Jrmar Jefferson Democratic 19.6% Loss
Doris Matsui Democratic 80.4% Win
 
CD-07
Ami Bera Democratic 55% Win
Andrew Grant Republican 45% Loss
 
CD-08
Paul Cook Republican 60% Win
Tim Donnelly Republican 40% Loss
 
CD-09
Marla Livengood Republican 43.5% Loss
Jerry McNerney Democratic 56.5% Win
 
CD-10
Jeff Denham Republican 47.7% Loss
Josh Harder Democratic 52.3% Win
 
CD-11
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 74.1% Win
John Fitzgerald Republican 25.9% Loss
 
CD-12
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 86.8% Win
Lisa Remmer Republican 13.2% Loss
 
CD-13
Barbara Lee Democratic 88.4% Win
Laura Wells Green 11.6% Loss
 
CD-14
Cristina Osmena Republican 20.8% Loss
Jackie Speier Democratic 79.2% Win
 
CD-15
Rudy L. Peters Jr. Republican 27% Loss
Eric Swalwell Democratic 73% Win
 
CD-16
Jim Costa Democratic 57.5% Win
Elizabeth Heng Republican 42.5% Loss
 
CD-17
Ron Cohen Republican 24.7% Loss
Ro Khanna Democratic 75.3% Win
 
CD-18
Anna G. Eshoo Democratic 74.5% Win
Christine Russell Republican 25.5% Loss
 
CD-19
Justin James Aguilera Republican 26.2% Loss
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 73.8% Win
 
CD-20
Ronald P. Kabat No Party Preference 18.6% Loss
Jimmy Panetta Democratic 81.4% Win
 
CD-21
T. J. Cox Democratic 50.4% Win
David G. Valadao Republican 49.6% Loss
 
CD-22
Andrew Janz Democratic 47.3% Loss
Devin G. Nunes Republican 52.7% Win
 
CD-23
Tatiana Matta Democratic 36.3% Loss
Kevin McCarthy Republican 63.7% Win
 
CD-24
Salud Carbajal Democratic 58.6% Win
Justin Fareed Republican 41.4% Loss
 
CD-25
Katie Hill Democratic 54.4% Win
Steve Knight Republican 45.6% Loss
 
CD-26
Julia Brownley Democratic 61.9% Win
Antonio Sabato Jr. Republican 38.1% Loss
 
CD-27
Judy Chu Democratic 79.2% Win
Bryan Witt Democratic 20.8% Loss
 
CD-28
Johnny J. Nalbandian Republican 21.6% Loss
Adam B. Schiff Democratic 78.4% Win
 
CD-29
Benito "Benny" Bernal Republican 19.4% Loss
Tony Cardenas Democratic 80.6% Win
 
CD-30
Mark Reed Republican 26.6% Loss
Brad Sherman Democratic 73.4% Win
 
CD-31
Pete Aguilar Democratic 58.7% Win
Sean Flynn Republican 41.3% Loss
 
CD-32
Grace F. Napolitano Democratic 68.8% Win
Joshua M. Scott Republican 31.2% Loss
 
CD-33
Ted W. Lieu Democratic 70% Win
Kenneth W. Wright Republican 30% Loss
 
CD-34
Jimmy Gomez Democratic 72.5% Win
Kenneth Mejia Green 27.5% Loss
 
CD-35
Norma J. Torres Democratic 69.4% Win
Christian Leonel Valiente Republican 30.6% Loss
 
CD-36
Kimberlin Brown Pelzer Republican 41% Loss
Raul Ruiz Democratic 59% Win
 
CD-37
Karen Bass Democratic 89.1% Win
Ron J. Bassilian Republican 10.9% Loss
 
CD-38
Ryan Downing Republican 31.1% Loss
Linda T. Sanchez Democratic 68.9% Win
 
CD-39
Gil Cisneros Democratic 51.6% Win
Young Kim Republican 48.4% Loss
 
CD-40
Rodolfo Cortes Barragan Green 22.7% Loss
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 77.3% Win
 
CD-41
Aja Smith Republican 34.9% Loss
Mark A. Takano Democratic 65.1% Win
 
CD-42
Ken Calvert Republican 56.5% Win
Julia Peacock Democratic 43.5% Loss
 
CD-43
Omar Navarro Republican 22.3% Loss
Maxine Waters Democratic 77.7% Win
 
CD-44
Aja L. Brown Democratic 31.7% Loss
Nanette Diaz Barragan Democratic 68.3% Win
 
CD-45
Katie Porter Democratic 52.1% Win
Mimi Walters Republican 47.9% Loss
 
CD-46
Lou Correa Democratic 69.1% Win
Russell Rene Lambert Republican 30.9% Loss
 
CD-47
John Briscoe Republican 35.1% Loss
Alan Lowenthal Democratic 64.9% Win
 
CD-48
Dana Rohrabacher Republican 46.4% Loss
Harley Rouda Democratic 53.6% Win
 
CD-49
Diane Harkey Republican 43.6% Loss
Mike Levin Democratic 56.4% Win
 
CD-50
Ammar Campa-Najjar Democratic 48.3% Loss
Duncan D. Hunter Republican 51.7% Win
 
CD-51
Juan M. Hidalgo Jr. Republican 28.8% Loss
Juan Vargas Democratic 71.2% Win
 
CD-52
Scott Peters Democratic 63.8% Win
Omar Qudrat Republican 36.2% Loss
 
CD-53
Susan A. Davis Democratic 69.1% Win
Morgan Murtaugh Republican 30.9% Loss
 
SD-02
Veronica Jacobi Democratic 32.8% Loss
Mike McGuire Democratic 67.2% Win
 
SD-04
Phillip Kim Democratic 42.9% Loss
Jim Nielsen Republican 57.1% Win
 
SD-06
Eric Frame No Party Preference 30.5% Loss
Richard Pan Democratic 69.5% Win
 
SD-08
Andreas Borgeas Republican 59.6% Win
Paulina Miranda Democratic 40.4% Loss
 
SD-10
Victor G. San Vicente Republican 24.4% Loss
Bob Wieckowski Democratic 75.6% Win
 
SD-12
Anna Caballero Democratic 54.4% Win
Rob Poythress Republican 45.6% Loss
 
SD-14
Melissa Hurtado Democratic 55.8% Win
Andy Vidak Republican 44.2% Loss
 
SD-16
Shannon Grove Republican 64.2% Win
Ruth Musser-Lopez Democratic 35.8% Loss
 
SD-18
Bob Hertzberg Democratic 78.1% Win
Rudy Melendez Republican 21.9% Loss
 
SD-20
Connie Leyva Democratic 69.5% Win
Matt Munson Republican 30.5% Loss
 
SD-22
Mike Eng Democratic 47.7% Loss
Susan Rubio Democratic 52.3% Win
 
SD-24
Peter Choi Democratic 33.1% Loss
Maria Elena Durazo Democratic 66.9% Win
 
SD-26
Ben Allen Democratic 77.2% Win
Baron Bruno No Party Preference 22.8% Loss
 
SD-28
Joy Silver Democratic 48.4% Loss
Jeff Stone Republican 51.6% Win
 
SD-30
Holly J. Mitchell Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-32
Bob J. Archuleta Democratic 66.9% Win
Rita Topalian Republican 33.1% Loss
 
SD-34
Janet Nguyen Republican 49.4% Loss
Tom Umberg Democratic 50.6% Win
 
SD-36
Pat Bates Republican 51.5% Win
Marggie Castellano Democratic 48.5% Loss
 
SD-38
Jeff Griffith Democratic 47% Loss
Brian W. Jones Republican 53% Win
 
SD-40
Ben Hueso Democratic 65.9% Win
Luis R. Vargas Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-01
Brian D. Dahle Republican 63% Win
Caleen Sisk Democratic 37% Loss
 
AD-02
Matt Heath Republican 30.6% Loss
Jim Wood Democratic 69.4% Win
 
AD-03
Sonia Aery Democratic 39.8% Loss
James Gallagher Republican 60.2% Win
 
AD-04
Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry Democratic 75.2% Win
Brandon Z. Nelson Libertarian 24.8% Loss
 
AD-05
Frank Bigelow Republican 59.9% Win
Carla J. Neal Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
AD-06
Kevin Kiley Republican 58% Win
Jacalyn "Jackie" Smith Democratic 42% Loss
 
AD-07
Kevin McCarty Democratic 71.3% Win
Scott Schmidt Republican 28.7% Loss
 
AD-08
Melinda Avey Republican 44.2% Loss
Ken Cooley Democratic 55.8% Win
 
AD-09
Jim Cooper Democratic 68.3% Win
Harry He Democratic 31.7% Loss
 
AD-10
Marc Levine Democratic 71.7% Win
Dan Monte Democratic 28.3% Loss
 
AD-11
James L. Frazier Jr. Democratic 61.5% Win
Lisa Romero Republican 38.5% Loss
 
AD-12
Robert D. Chase Democratic 40% Loss
Heath Flora Republican 60% Win
 
AD-13
Susan T. Eggman Democratic 65.4% Win
Antonio M. Garcia Republican 34.6% Loss
 
AD-14
Tim Grayson Democratic 71.6% Win
Aasim Yahya Democratic 28.4% Loss
 
AD-15
Jovanka Beckles Democratic 46.4% Loss
Buffy Wicks Democratic 53.6% Win
 
AD-16
Catharine Baker Republican 49% Loss
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Democratic 51% Win
 
AD-17
David Chiu Democratic 75.5% Win
Alejandro Fernandez Democratic 24.5% Loss
 
AD-18
Rob Bonta Democratic 88.9% Win
Stephen Slauson Republican 11.1% Loss
 
AD-19
Keith Bogdon Republican 16.3% Loss
Phil Ting Democratic 83.7% Win
 
AD-20
Joseph Grcar Republican 22.6% Loss
Bill Quirk Democratic 77.4% Win
 
AD-21
Adam C. Gray Democratic 71.3% Win
Justin Ryan Quigley Libertarian 28.7% Loss
 
AD-22
Christina Laskowski Republican 23.2% Loss
Kevin Mullin Democratic 76.8% Win
 
AD-23
Jim Patterson Republican 59.4% Win
Aileen Rizo Democratic 40.6% Loss
 
AD-24
Marc Berman Democratic 76.6% Win
Alex Glew Republican 23.4% Loss
 
AD-25
Bob Brunton Republican 25.7% Loss
Kansen Chu Democratic 74.3% Win
 
AD-26
Devon Mathis Republican 57.9% Win
Jose Sigala Democratic 42.1% Loss
 
AD-27
Ash Kalra Democratic 76.3% Win
G. Burt Lancaster Republican 23.7% Loss
 
AD-28
Evan Low Democratic 71.1% Win
Michael L. Snyder Republican 28.9% Loss
 
AD-29
Vicki L. Nohrden Republican 28.2% Loss
Mark W. Stone Democratic 71.8% Win
 
AD-30
Neil Kitchens Republican 31.8% Loss
Rob Rivas Democratic 68.2% Win
 
AD-31
Joaquin Arambula Democratic 64.8% Win
Lupe Espinoza Republican 35.2% Loss
 
AD-32
Justin Mendes Republican 43.3% Loss
Rudy Salas Democratic 56.7% Win
 
AD-33
Socorro Cisneros Democratic 39.8% Loss
Jay Obernolte Republican 60.2% Win
 
AD-34
Vince Fong Republican 70.6% Win
Nick Nicita Democratic 29.4% Loss
 
AD-35
Jordan Cunningham Republican 55.9% Win
Bill Ostrander Democratic 44.1% Loss
 
AD-36
Steve Fox Democratic 47.9% Loss
Tom Lackey Republican 52.1% Win
 
AD-37
Monique Limon Democratic 80.4% Win
David L. Norrdin Democratic 19.6% Loss
 
AD-38
Dante Acosta Republican 48.5% Loss
Christy Smith Democratic 51.5% Win
 
AD-39
Ricardo Antonio Benitez Republican 22.3% Loss
Luz Maria Rivas Democratic 77.7% Win
 
AD-40
Henry Gomez Nickel Republican 40.5% Loss
James C. Ramos Democratic 59.5% Win
 
AD-41
Chris Holden Democratic 64.2% Win
Alan S. Reynolds No Party Preference 35.8% Loss
 
AD-42
Chad Mayes Republican 55.3% Win
DeniAntionette Mazingo Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
AD-43
Laura Friedman Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-44
Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy Republican 41.1% Loss
Jacqui Irwin Democratic 58.9% Win
 
AD-45
Justin M. Clark Republican 29.7% Loss
Jesse Gabriel Democratic 70.3% Win
 
AD-46
Ronda Beckford Hoge Republican 20.7% Loss
Adrin Nazarian Democratic 79.3% Win
 
AD-47
Eloise Reyes Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-48
Blanca Rubio Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-49
Burton Brink Republican 28.8% Loss
Edwin Chau Democratic 71.2% Win
 
AD-50
Richard Bloom Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-51
Wendy Carrillo Democratic 86.6% Win
Christopher Stare Libertarian 13.4% Loss
 
AD-52
Toni Holle Republican 31.4% Loss
Freddie Rodriguez Democratic 68.6% Win
 
AD-53
Kevin Jang Democratic 28.6% Loss
Miguel Santiago Democratic 71.4% Win
 
AD-54
Sydney M. Kamlager Democratic 62.3% Win
Tepring Michelle Piquado Democratic 37.7% Loss
 
AD-55
Phillip Chen Republican 54.9% Win
Gregg Fritchle Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-56
Eduardo Garcia Democratic 64.8% Win
Jeff Gonzalez Republican 35.2% Loss
 
AD-57
Ian C. Calderon Democratic 64.9% Win
Jessica Martinez Republican 35.1% Loss
 
AD-58
Cristina Garcia Democratic 70.4% Win
Mike Simpfenderfer Republican 29.6% Loss
 
AD-59
Leslie Hagan-Morgan Democratic 33.1% Loss
Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer Sr. Democratic 66.9% Win
 
AD-60
Sabrina Cervantes Democratic 54.1% Win
Bill Essayli Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-61
Mohammad-Ali Mazarei Republican 32.2% Loss
Jose Medina Democratic 67.8% Win
 
AD-62
Autumn Burke Democratic 82.9% Win
Al L. Hernandez Republican 17.1% Loss
 
AD-63
Maria D. Estrada Democratic 45.7% Loss
Anthony Rendon Democratic 54.3% Win
 
AD-64
Mike Gipson Democratic 84.7% Win
Theresa Sanford Republican 15.3% Loss
 
AD-65
Alexandria A. "Alex" Coronado Republican 42.8% Loss
Sharon Quirk-Silva Democratic 57.2% Win
 
AD-66
Albert Muratsuchi Democratic 60.5% Win
Frank Scotto Republican 39.5% Loss
 
AD-67
Melissa Melendez Republican 60.9% Win
Michelle Singleton Democratic 39.1% Loss
 
AD-68
Steven S. Choi Republican 53.1% Win
Michelle Duman Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-69
Autumn Browne Libertarian 24.8% Loss
Tom Daly Democratic 75.2% Win
 
AD-70
Patrick O'Donnell Democratic 72.9% Win
Honor Mimi Robson Libertarian 27.1% Loss
 
AD-71
James Elia Democratic 39.4% Loss
Randy Voepel Republican 60.6% Win
 
AD-72
Tyler Diep Republican 51.6% Win
Josh Lowenthal Democratic 48.4% Loss
 
AD-73
Bill Brough Republican 56.2% Win
Scott Rhinehart Democratic 43.8% Loss
 
AD-74
Matthew Harper Republican 47.3% Loss
Cottie Petrie-Norris Democratic 52.7% Win
 
AD-75
Alan Geraci Democratic 43.6% Loss
Marie Waldron Republican 56.4% Win
 
AD-76
Tasha Boerner Horvath Democratic 54.6% Win
Elizabeth Warren Democratic 45.4% Loss
 
AD-77
Sunday Gover Democratic 49.8% Loss
Brian Maienschein Republican 50.2% Win
 
AD-78
Maggie Campbell Republican 28.9% Loss
Todd Gloria Democratic 71.1% Win
 
AD-79
John Moore Republican 33.2% Loss
Shirley Weber Democratic 66.8% Win
 
AD-80
Lorena Gonzalez Fletcher Democratic 75% Win
Lincoln Pickard Republican 25% Loss