JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting Most Votes Ever Uncontested Races Recalls
Elections 2019 SD-01 Special 2019 SD-33 Special 2018 General 2018 SD-32 Special Elections by Decade
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Barbara Alby Republican SBOE2 03-09-2010 Win
Dean Andal Republican SBOE2 11-08-1994 Win
Dean Andal Republican SBOE2 11-03-1998 Win
W. Z. Angney Democratic SBOE2 07-11-1870 Win
Fred E. Barber American Independent SBOE2 11-07-1978 Loss
James Brady Independent SBOE2 11-04-1890 Loss
E. L. Briggs Prohibition SBOE2 11-04-1902 Loss
Alexander Brown (I) Republican SBOE2 11-08-1898 Win
Alexander Brown (I) Republican SBOE2 11-04-1902 Win
Alexander Brown (I) Republican SBOE2 11-06-1906 Win
Smith Brown Republican SBOE2 12-09-1871 Win
Mark Burns Republican SBOE2 11-06-2018 Loss
Fred E. Butler Democratic SBOE2 11-04-1930 Loss
Cauzet G. Chalko American Independent SBOE2 11-03-1970 Loss
J. N. Christian Prohibition SBOE2 11-08-1910 Loss
Malia Cohen Democratic SBOE2 11-06-2018 Win
Conway H. Collis Democratic SBOE2 11-04-1986 Win
Ann Root Corneille Republican SBOE2 11-03-1970 Loss
P. B. Cowdery Socialist SBOE2 11-06-1906 Loss
William M. Crutcher Democratic SBOE2 11-07-1882 Loss
Jack Dean Libertarian SBOE2 11-02-1982 Loss
Willard Del Michlin Libertarian SBOE2 11-07-2006 Loss
Willard Del Michlin Libertarian SBOE2 11-02-2010 Loss
Leon M. Donihue Write-in SBOE2 11-08-1938 Loss
J. C. Downey Democratic SBOE2 11-06-1906 Loss
Moses M. Drew Republican SBOE2 09-03-1879 Win
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican SBOE2 11-07-1978 Win
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican SBOE2 11-02-1982 Win
Henry Dusterberry Democratic SBOE2 11-04-1890 Loss
W. H. French Democratic SBOE2 11-04-1902 Loss
A. S. Gagnon Socialist SBOE2 11-08-1910 Loss
Pete Garcia Communist SBOE2 11-06-1934 Loss
Frank Gavin Democratic SBOE2 11-08-1910 Loss
F. McD. Green Prohibition SBOE2 11-07-1882 Loss
A. J. Gregg Prohibition SBOE2 11-02-1886 Loss
H. Hauch Socialist SBOE2 11-04-1902 Loss
Charles W. Hawkins Write-in SBOE2 11-07-1950 Loss
William Johnston Republican SBOE2 06-01-1881 Win
W. B. G. Keller New Constitution SBOE2 09-03-1879 Loss
Joseph McD. Kelley Republican SBOE2 10-25-1924 Win
Edmund J. Kelly Democratic SBOE2 11-02-1982 Loss
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent SBOE2 11-06-1990 Loss
O. A. Lane Prohibition SBOE2 11-06-1894 Loss
Nancy Lawrence Peace and Freedom SBOE2 11-06-1990 Loss
Bill Leonard Republican SBOE2 11-05-2002 Win
Bill Leonard Republican SBOE2 11-07-2006 Win
Roberto Lovato Peace and Freedom SBOE2 11-04-1986 Loss
John W. Lynch Democratic SBOE2 11-04-1958 Win
John W. Lynch Democratic SBOE2 11-06-1962 Win
John W. Lynch Democratic SBOE2 11-08-1966 Win
John W. Lynch Democratic SBOE2 11-03-1970 Win
John W. Lynch Democratic SBOE2 11-05-1974 Win
J. L. Lyon Know Nothing SBOE2 11-04-1890 Loss
Fiona Ma Democratic SBOE2 11-04-2014 Win
Thomas McConnell Greenback SBOE2 11-07-1882 Loss
John Mitchell Republican SBOE2 11-08-1910 Win
John Mitchell Progressive (Bull Moose) SBOE2 11-03-1914 Win
John Mitchell Republican SBOE2 11-05-1918 Win
John Mitchell Republican SBOE2 11-07-1922 Win
Toby Mitchell-Sawyer Peace and Freedom SBOE2 11-02-2010 Loss
L. C. Morehouse Republican SBOE2 11-07-1882 Win
L. C. Morehouse Republican SBOE2 11-02-1886 Win
L. C. Morehouse Republican SBOE2 11-04-1890 Win
L. C. Morehouse Republican SBOE2 11-06-1894 Win
Chris R. Parker Democratic SBOE2 11-02-2010 Loss
Claude W. Parrish Republican SBOE2 11-04-1986 Loss
Claude W. Parrish Republican SBOE2 11-06-1990 Loss
Richard R. Perry Peace and Freedom SBOE2 11-07-2006 Loss
Stanley Pierson Republican SBOE2 11-06-1962 Loss
Robert B. Presley Democratic SBOE2 11-08-1994 Loss
James H. Quinn Republican SBOE2 11-03-1942 Win
James H. Quinn Republican SBOE2 11-05-1946 Win
James H. Quinn Republican SBOE2 11-07-1950 Win
James H. Quinn Republican SBOE2 11-02-1954 Win
James H. Quinn Republican SBOE2 11-04-1958 Loss
Tim Raboy Democratic SBOE2 11-07-2006 Loss
Charles H. Randall (II) Democratic SBOE2 09-03-1879 Loss
Charles H. Randall (II) Democratic SBOE2 11-02-1886 Loss
George Runner Republican SBOE2 11-02-2010 Win
Iris G. Sankey Democratic SBOE2 05-26-1976 Win
Iris G. Sankey Democratic SBOE2 11-07-1978 Loss
Tom Y. Santos Democratic SBOE2 11-03-1998 Loss
Tom Y. Santos Democratic SBOE2 11-05-2002 Loss
Lyn Sapowsky-Smith Libertarian SBOE2 11-06-1990 Loss
Thomas Scott Democratic SBOE2 11-08-1898 Loss
Brad Sherman Democratic SBOE2 11-06-1990 Win
Ivan C. Sperbeck Democratic SBOE2 05-30-1942 Win
Ivan C. Sperbeck Democratic SBOE2 11-03-1942 Loss
Cyril H. C. Stevenson Jr. Republican SBOE2 11-08-1966 Loss
Fred E. Stewart Republican SBOE2 11-02-1926 Win
Fred E. Stewart Republican SBOE2 11-04-1930 Win
Fred E. Stewart Republican SBOE2 11-06-1934 Win
Fred E. Stewart Republican SBOE2 11-08-1938 Win
D. C. Taylor Prohibition SBOE2 11-04-1890 Loss
S. Jack Templeton Republican SBOE2 11-05-1974 Loss
James E. Theis Republican SBOE2 11-04-2014 Loss
Ernest F. Vance American Independent SBOE2 11-08-1994 Loss
Sean Wallentine Republican SBOE2 12-31-2010 Win
Thomas D. Wells Democratic SBOE2 11-06-1894 Loss
S. C. Wheeler People's Party SBOE2 11-06-1894 Loss