JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting Most Votes Ever Uncontested Races Recalls
Elections 2019 SD-01 Special 2019 SD-33 Special 2018 General 2018 SD-32 Special Elections by Decade
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Thomas Bair Know Nothing SBOE3 11-02-1886 Loss
Richard H. Beamer Democratic SBOE3 11-04-1890 Win
Richard H. Beamer Democratic SBOE3 11-06-1894 Win
Richard H. Beamer Democratic SBOE3 11-08-1898 Win
Richard H. Beamer Democratic SBOE3 11-04-1902 Win
John Beattie Jr. Republican SBOE3 11-02-1886 Loss
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE3 11-03-1970 Win
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE3 11-05-1974 Win
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE3 11-07-1978 Win
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE3 11-02-1982 Win
Mark F. Buckley Democratic SBOE3 11-04-1986 Loss
J. P. Cavanaugh Workingmen SBOE3 09-03-1879 Loss
Mary Christian-Heising Democratic SBOE3 11-08-1994 Loss
Mary Christian-Heising Democratic SBOE3 11-03-1998 Loss
Mary Christian-Heising Democratic SBOE3 11-05-2002 Loss
Mary Christian-Heising Democratic SBOE3 11-07-2006 Loss
Mary Christian-Heising Democratic SBOE3 11-02-2010 Loss
Charles T. Clark Clark Prohibition SBOE3 11-06-1894 Loss
Daniel T. Cole Republican SBOE3 11-04-1890 Loss
J. A. Collier Socialist SBOE3 11-06-1906 Loss
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-06-1906 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-08-1910 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-03-1914 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-05-1918 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-07-1922 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-02-1926 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-04-1930 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-06-1934 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-08-1938 Win
Richard E. Collins Republican SBOE3 11-03-1942 Win
Tom Condit Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-02-1982 Loss
Steven Currie Libertarian SBOE3 11-06-1990 Loss
Jerry L. Dixon Libertarian SBOE3 11-02-2010 Loss
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican SBOE3 11-04-1986 Win
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican SBOE3 11-06-1990 Win
Ernest J. Dronenburg Jr. Republican SBOE3 11-08-1994 Win
Clinton T. Duffy Republican SBOE3 11-02-1954 Loss
Warren Dutton Republican SBOE3 09-03-1879 Win
Jackson Eby Republican SBOE3 11-06-1894 Loss
Bill Evers Libertarian SBOE3 11-02-1982 Loss
Mary Lou Finley Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-07-2006 Loss
Mary Lou Finley Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-02-2010 Loss
E. C. Gilbert Prohibition SBOE3 11-04-1890 Loss
T. J. Goin Greenback SBOE3 11-07-1882 Loss
J. R. Graham Libertarian SBOE3 11-03-1998 Loss
J. R. Graham Libertarian SBOE3 11-05-2002 Loss
Pat Graham American Independent SBOE3 11-07-1978 Loss
Charles E. Green Prohibition SBOE3 11-07-1882 Loss
Jerome E. Horton Democratic SBOE3 11-04-2014 Win
D. R. Hummer Republican SBOE3 11-08-1966 Loss
John M. Kelly New Constitution SBOE3 09-03-1879 Loss
Ernest N. Kettenhofen Republican SBOE3 11-03-1970 Loss
G. G. Kimball Republican SBOE3 11-07-1882 Loss
Paul R. Leake Democratic SBOE3 12-01-1952 Win
Paul R. Leake Democratic SBOE3 11-02-1954 Win
Paul R. Leake Democratic SBOE3 11-04-1958 Win
Paul R. Leake Democratic SBOE3 11-06-1962 Win
Paul R. Leake Democratic SBOE3 11-08-1966 Win
Terri Lussenheide American Independent SBOE3 11-02-2010 Loss
John L. Mansfield Prohibition SBOE3 11-02-1886 Loss
G. Rick Marshall Republican SBOE3 11-04-2014 Loss
G. Rick Marshall Republican SBOE3 11-06-2018 Loss
Ken Mason Libertarian SBOE3 11-08-1994 Loss
Tally P. Mastrangelo Republican SBOE3 11-05-1974 Loss
A. C. McArthur Socialist SBOE3 11-08-1910 Loss
Bob McCarroll Republican SBOE3 11-02-1982 Loss
George McCowan Prohibition SBOE3 11-04-1902 Loss
Floyd L. Morrow Democratic SBOE3 11-06-1990 Loss
Teresa E. Mortara American Independent SBOE3 11-03-1970 Loss
Andrew G. Myers Republican SBOE3 11-04-1902 Loss
C. W. Nutting Democratic SBOE3 11-06-1906 Loss
Claude W. Parrish Republican SBOE3 11-03-1998 Win
Claude W. Parrish Republican SBOE3 11-05-2002 Win
Harry Polsley Democratic SBOE3 11-03-1914 Loss
H. O. Purrington Republican SBOE3 11-08-1898 Loss
Janet Quaife Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-07-1978 Loss
Maxine Bell Quirk Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-04-1986 Loss
Maxine Bell Quirk Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-08-1994 Loss
Maxine Bell Quirk Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-03-1998 Loss
Jack R. Sanders Libertarian SBOE3 11-04-1986 Loss
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SBOE3 11-05-1946 Win
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SBOE3 11-07-1950 Win
J. J. Smith Prohibition SBOE3 11-08-1910 Loss
Thomas A. Spivey Socialist SBOE3 11-04-1902 Loss
Joyce W. Stancliffe American Independent SBOE3 11-05-1974 Loss
Michelle Steel Republican SBOE3 11-07-2006 Win
Michelle Steel Republican SBOE3 11-02-2010 Win
C. W. Thresher People's Party SBOE3 11-06-1894 Loss
Raymond E. Vandegriff Republican SBOE3 11-07-1978 Loss
Tony Vazquez Democratic SBOE3 11-06-2018 Win
C. T. Weber Peace and Freedom SBOE3 11-06-1990 Loss
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic SBOE3 09-03-1879 Loss
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic SBOE3 11-07-1882 Win
C. E. Wilcoxon Democratic SBOE3 11-02-1886 Win