JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting Most Votes Ever Uncontested Races Recalls
Elections 2019 SD-01 Special 2019 SD-33 Special 2018 General 2018 SD-32 Special Elections by Decade
Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Ed H. Aigeltinger Republican SBOE1 11-03-1914 Loss
William H. Alford Democratic SBOE1 11-04-1902 Win
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican SBOE1 11-05-1974 Loss
Henry "Hank" Arklin Republican SBOE1 11-07-1978 Loss
Leo Bagdonas Republican SBOE1 11-03-1970 Loss
Jack Bartalini American Independent SBOE1 11-03-1970 Loss
Mark S. Bendick Republican SBOE1 11-05-2002 Loss
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE1 11-04-1986 Win
Bill Bennett Democratic SBOE1 11-06-1990 Win
Sherill Borg Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-02-2010 Loss
A. C. Bradford New Constitution SBOE1 09-03-1879 Loss
Elizabeth C. Brierly Libertarian SBOE1 11-05-2002 Loss
Lewis H. Brown Republican SBOE1 05-01-1899 Win
Lewis H. Brown Republican SBOE1 11-04-1902 Loss
H. B. Burlingame Prohibition SBOE1 11-04-1890 Loss
H. B. Burlingame Prohibition SBOE1 11-06-1894 Loss
David Campbell Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-07-2006 Loss
Amos P. Catlin Republican SBOE1 03-21-1872 Win
A. Chesebrough Republican SBOE1 11-06-1894 Win
A. Chesebrough Republican SBOE1 12-01-1898 Win
Conway H. Collis Democratic SBOE1 08-10-1982 Win
Conway H. Collis Democratic SBOE1 11-02-1982 Win
John C. Corbett Democratic SBOE1 11-03-1914 Win
John C. Corbett Democratic SBOE1 11-05-1918 Win
John C. Corbett Democratic SBOE1 11-07-1922 Win
John C. Corbett Republican SBOE1 11-02-1926 Win
John C. Corbett Republican SBOE1 11-04-1930 Win
John C. Corbett Republican SBOE1 11-06-1934 Win
A. C. Dithmar Republican SBOE1 11-02-1886 Loss
Fred R. Drinkhouse Progressive SBOE1 11-06-1934 Loss
John P. Dunn Democratic SBOE1 11-08-1898 Loss
J. G. Edwards Republican SBOE1 11-08-1898 Win
Morris M. Estee Republican SBOE1 12-09-1871 Win
S. Fear Prohibition SBOE1 11-08-1910 Loss
Ted Gaines Republican SBOE1 11-06-2018 Win
Andrew J. Gallagher Republican SBOE1 10-05-1938 Win
Andrew J. Gallagher Republican SBOE1 11-08-1938 Loss
Charles Gildea Democratic SBOE1 11-07-1882 Win
Tom Hallinan Democratic SBOE1 11-06-2018 Loss
Matthew Harris People's Party SBOE1 11-06-1894 Loss
Mary Harzer Socialist SBOE1 11-03-1914 Loss
W. S. Hastings Write-in SBOE1 11-03-1942 Loss
William C. Hoagland Workingmen SBOE1 09-03-1879 Loss
C. W. Hogue Socialist SBOE1 11-06-1906 Loss
Michael R. Iddings Libertarian SBOE1 11-06-1990 Loss
William H. "Bill" Ivers Republican SBOE1 11-02-1982 Loss
George James Progressive (Bull Moose) SBOE1 11-03-1914 Loss
R. P. Johnson Republican SBOE1 11-07-1882 Loss
Andrew R. "Paul" Kangas Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-02-1982 Loss
L. W. Kidd Greenback SBOE1 11-07-1882 Loss
James L. King Republican SBOE1 09-03-1879 Win
Johan Klehs Democratic SBOE1 11-08-1994 Win
Johan Klehs Democratic SBOE1 11-03-1998 Win
H. H. Luse Prohibition SBOE1 11-07-1882 Loss
Stuart L. McClure Republican SBOE1 11-02-1954 Loss
Carole Migden Democratic SBOE1 11-05-2002 Win
James C. Nealon Democratic SBOE1 11-06-1894 Loss
David J. Neighbors Republican SBOE1 11-07-2006 Loss
Toni Novak-Sutley Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-04-1986 Loss
Wayne R. Nygren Libertarian SBOE1 11-02-1982 Loss
Chris R. Parker Democratic SBOE1 11-04-2014 Loss
Gene Prat Republican SBOE1 11-04-1986 Loss
Pat Propst Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-05-1974 Loss
Mark T. Radcliffe Peace and Freedom SBOE1 11-07-1978 Loss
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-08-1938 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-03-1942 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-05-1946 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-07-1950 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-02-1954 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-04-1958 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-06-1962 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-08-1966 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-03-1970 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-05-1974 Win
George R. Reilly Democratic SBOE1 11-07-1978 Win
James S. Reynolds Prohibition SBOE1 11-02-1886 Loss
Edward R. Rock Democratic SBOE1 11-08-1910 Loss
Edward M. Rolkin Republican SBOE1 11-08-1910 Win
George Runner Republican SBOE1 11-04-2014 Win
Joseph H. Scott Republican SBOE1 11-06-1906 Win
Joseph H. Scott Independence League SBOE1 11-08-1910 Loss
Kevin R. Scott Republican SBOE1 11-02-2010 Loss
Waldron Shear Independent SBOE1 11-02-1886 Loss
Gordon E. Sloss Democratic SBOE1 11-02-1886 Win
Gordon E. Sloss Democratic SBOE1 11-04-1890 Loss
J. Russell Smith Democratic SBOE1 07-02-1870 Win
Paul Bruce Smith Republican SBOE1 11-08-1966 Loss
Robert "Bob" Strawn Republican SBOE1 11-08-1994 Loss
J. S. Swan Republican SBOE1 11-04-1890 Win
H. N. Turner Prohibition SBOE1 11-04-1902 Loss
A. Tymcio Socialist SBOE1 11-08-1910 Loss
Lynus VanAlstine Socialist SBOE1 11-04-1902 Loss
Jeff Wallack Republican SBOE1 11-06-1990 Loss
Kennita Watson Libertarian SBOE1 11-08-1994 Loss
Kennita Watson Libertarian SBOE1 11-03-1998 Loss
Kennita Watson Libertarian SBOE1 11-07-2006 Loss
Kennita Watson Libertarian SBOE1 11-02-2010 Loss
D. A. White Democratic SBOE1 11-06-1906 Loss
Betty T. Yee Democratic SBOE1 11-07-2006 Win
Betty T. Yee Democratic SBOE1 11-02-2010 Win