JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Marian C. Bergeson Republican SD-35 11-03-1992 Win
J. J. Boyce Republican SD-35 11-03-1896 Win
Steven Bradford Democratic SD-35 11-08-2016 Win
Steven Bradford Democratic SD-35 11-03-2020 Win
John V. Briggs Republican SD-35 11-02-1976 Win
John V. Briggs Republican SD-35 11-04-1980 Win
Howard A. Broughton Republican SD-35 11-08-1904 Win
John Campbell Republican SD-35 11-02-2004 Win
Nelson T. Edwards Republican SD-35 11-08-1932 Win
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican SD-35 11-04-1924 Win
Herbert Johnston Evans Republican SD-35 11-06-1928 Win
Thomas Flint Jr. Republican SD-35 11-06-1888 Win
Egbert J. Gates Republican SD-35 11-07-1916 Win
Egbert J. Gates Republican SD-35 11-02-1920 Win
Charles B. Greenwell Republican SD-35 11-06-1900 Win
Isadore Hall Democratic SD-35 12-09-2014 Win
Tom Harman Republican SD-35 06-06-2006 Win
Tom Harman Republican SD-35 11-04-2008 Win
Ross Johnson Republican SD-35 05-09-1995 Win
Ross Johnson Republican SD-35 11-05-1996 Win
Ross Johnson Republican SD-35 11-07-2000 Win
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican SD-35 11-05-1940 Win
Thomas H. Kuchel Republican SD-35 11-07-1944 Win
John R. Lewis Republican SD-35 05-14-1991 Win
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican SD-35 11-04-1952 Win
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican SD-35 11-06-1956 Win
John A. Murdy Jr. Republican SD-35 11-08-1960 Win
Orestes Orr Republican SD-35 11-08-1892 Win
B. V. Sargent Democratic SD-35 11-02-1886 Win
John G. Schmitz Republican SD-35 11-03-1964 Win
John Seymour Republican SD-35 04-13-1982 Win
John Seymour Republican SD-35 11-06-1984 Win
John Seymour Republican SD-35 11-08-1988 Win
Newton Warner Thompson Republican SD-35 11-03-1908 Win
Newton Warner Thompson Republican SD-35 11-05-1912 Win
Clyde A. Watson Nonpartisan SD-35 11-05-1946 Win
Clyde A. Watson Republican SD-35 11-02-1948 Win
Harry C. Westover Democratic SD-35 11-03-1936 Win
James Edward Whetmore Republican SD-35 11-08-1966 Win
James Edward Whetmore Republican SD-35 11-05-1968 Win
James Edward Whetmore Republican SD-35 11-07-1972 Win
Rod Wright Democratic SD-35 11-06-2012 Win