JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Elections by Decade 2016 Election
Elected Officials Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 2012

General Election

A total of 11,202,158 Californians voted in this election.

Note: This was the first General Election to feature the "Top Two" Primary as well as the first using the new Commission-drawn legislative districts.

President
Stewart A. Alexander Write-in Loss
Rocky Anderson Write-in Loss
Roseanne Barr Peace and Freedom 0.4% Loss
Stephen Durham Write-in Loss
Virgil Goode Write-in Loss
James Harris Write-in Loss
Tom Hoefling American Independent 0.3% Loss
Gary Johnson Libertarian 1.1% Loss
Barack Obama Democratic 60.2% Win
Ron Paul Write-in 0.2% Loss
Mitt Romney Republican 37.1% Loss
Jill Stein Green 0.7% Loss
Sheila "Samm" Tittle Write-in Loss
Jerry White Write-in Loss
 
Senate1
Elizabeth Emken Republican 37.5% Loss
Dianne Feinstein Democratic 62.5% Win
 
CD-01
Doug La Malfa Republican 57.4% Win
Jim Reed Democratic 42.6% Loss
 
CD-02
Jared Huffman Democratic 71.2% Win
Daniel Roberts Republican 28.8% Loss
 
CD-03
John Garamendi Democratic 54.2% Win
Kim Vann Republican 45.8% Loss
 
CD-04
Tom McClintock Republican 61.1% Win
Jack Uppal Democratic 38.9% Loss
 
CD-05
Randy Loftin Republican 25.5% Loss
Mike Thompson Democratic 74.5% Win
 
CD-06
Doris Matsui Democratic 75.1% Win
Joseph McCray Sr. Republican 24.9% Loss
 
CD-07
Ami Bera Democratic 51.7% Win
Dan Lungren Republican 48.3% Loss
 
CD-08
Paul Cook Republican 57.4% Win
Gregg Imus Republican 42.6% Loss
 
CD-09
Ricky Gill Republican 44.4% Loss
Jerry McNerney Democratic 55.6% Win
 
CD-10
Jeff Denham Republican 52.7% Win
Jose Hernandez Democratic 47.3% Loss
 
CD-11
Virginia Fuller Republican 30.3% Loss
George Miller Democratic 69.7% Win
 
CD-12
John Dennis Republican 14.9% Loss
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 85.1% Win
 
CD-13
Barbara Lee Democratic 86.8% Win
Marilyn M. Singleton No Party Preference 13.2% Loss
 
CD-14
Debbie Bacigalupi Republican 21.1% Loss
Jackie Speier Democratic 78.9% Win
 
CD-15
Pete Stark Democratic 47.9% Loss
Eric Swalwell Democratic 52.1% Win
 
CD-16
Jim Costa Democratic 57.4% Win
Brian Daniel Whelan Republican 42.6% Loss
 
CD-17
Mike Honda Democratic 73.5% Win
Evelyn Li Republican 26.5% Loss
 
CD-18
Dave Chapman Republican 29.5% Loss
Anna G. Eshoo Democratic 70.5% Win
 
CD-19
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 73.2% Win
Robert Murray Republican 26.8% Loss
 
CD-20
Sam Farr Democratic 74.1% Win
Jeff Taylor Republican 25.9% Loss
 
CD-21
John S. Hernandez Democratic 42.2% Loss
David G. Valadao Republican 57.8% Win
 
CD-22
Otto Lee Democratic 38.1% Loss
Devin G. Nunes Republican 61.9% Win
 
CD-23
Kevin McCarthy Republican 73.2% Win
Terry Phillips No Party Preference 26.8% Loss
 
CD-24
Lois Capps Democratic 55.1% Win
Abel Maldonado Republican 44.9% Loss
 
CD-25
Buck McKeon Republican 54.8% Win
Lee C. Rogers Democratic 45.2% Loss
 
CD-26
Julia Brownley Democratic 52.7% Win
Tony Strickland Republican 47.3% Loss
 
CD-27
Judy Chu Democratic 64% Win
Jack Orswell Republican 36% Loss
 
CD-28
Phil Jennerjahn Republican 23.5% Loss
Adam B. Schiff Democratic 76.5% Win
 
CD-29
Tony Cardenas Democratic 74.1% Win
David R. Hernandez Jr. No Party Preference 25.9% Loss
 
CD-30
Howard L. Berman Democratic 39.7% Loss
Brad Sherman Democratic 60.3% Win
 
CD-31
Bob Dutton Republican 44.8% Loss
Gary G. Miller Republican 55.2% Win
 
CD-32
David L. Miller Republican 34.3% Loss
Grace F. Napolitano Democratic 65.7% Win
 
CD-33
Bill Bloomfield No Party Preference 46% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 54% Win
 
CD-34
Xavier Becerra Democratic 85.6% Win
Stephen C. Smith Republican 14.4% Loss
 
CD-35
Joe Baca Democratic 44.1% Loss
Gloria Negrete-McLeod Democratic 55.9% Win
 
CD-36
Mary Bono Republican 47.1% Loss
Raul Ruiz Democratic 52.9% Win
 
CD-37
Karen Bass Democratic 86.4% Win
Morgan Osborne Republican 13.6% Loss
 
CD-38
Benjamin Campos Republican 32.5% Loss
Linda T. Sanchez Democratic 67.5% Win
 
CD-39
Jay Chen Democratic 42.2% Loss
Edward R. Royce Republican 57.8% Win
 
CD-40
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 58.9% Win
David Sanchez Democratic 41.1% Loss
 
CD-41
Mark A. Takano Democratic 59% Win
John Tavaglione Republican 41% Loss
 
CD-42
Ken Calvert Republican 60.6% Win
Michael Williamson Democratic 39.4% Loss
 
CD-43
Bob Flores Democratic 28.8% Loss
Maxine Waters Democratic 71.2% Win
 
CD-44
Janice Hahn Democratic 60.2% Win
Laura Richardson Democratic 39.8% Loss
 
CD-45
John Campbell Republican 58.5% Win
Sukhee Kang Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
CD-46
Jerry Hayden Republican 36.1% Loss
Loretta Sanchez Democratic 63.9% Win
 
CD-47
Gary DeLong Republican 43.4% Loss
Alan Lowenthal Democratic 56.6% Win
 
CD-48
Dana Rohrabacher Republican 61% Win
Ron Varasteh Democratic 39% Loss
 
CD-49
Darrell E. Issa Republican 58.2% Win
Jerry Tetalman Democratic 41.8% Loss
 
CD-50
Duncan D. Hunter Republican 67.7% Win
David B. Secor Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
CD-51
Michael Crimmins Republican 28.5% Loss
Juan Vargas Democratic 71.5% Win
 
CD-52
Brian P. Bilbray Republican 48.8% Loss
Scott Peters Democratic 51.2% Win
 
CD-53
Susan A. Davis Democratic 61.4% Win
Nick Popaditch Republican 38.6% Loss
 
SD-01
Ted Gaines Republican 63.7% Win
Julie Griffith-Flatter Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
SD-03
Frank Miranda Republican 33.8% Loss
Lois Wolk Democratic 66.2% Win
 
SD-05
Bill Berryhill Republican 49.5% Loss
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic 50.5% Win
 
SD-07
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 61.5% Win
Mark P. Meuser Republican 38.5% Loss
 
SD-09
Loni Hancock Democratic 85.8% Win
Mary C. McIlroy Peace and Freedom 14.2% Loss
 
SD-11
Harmeet Dhillon Republican 15.3% Loss
Mark Leno Democratic 84.7% Win
 
SD-13
Jerry Hill Democratic 66.1% Win
Sally J. Lieber Democratic 33.9% Loss
 
SD-15
Jim Beall Democratic 56.7% Win
Joe Coto Democratic 43.3% Loss
 
SD-17
Larry Beaman Republican 36.7% Loss
Bill Monning Democratic 63.3% Win
 
SD-19
Hannah-Beth Jackson Democratic 55.7% Win
Mike Stoker Republican 44.3% Loss
 
SD-21
Steve Knight Republican 57.6% Win
Star Moffatt Democratic 42.4% Loss
 
SD-23
Bill Emmerson Republican 56.3% Win
Melissa O'Donnell Democratic 43.7% Loss
 
SD-25
Gilbert Gonzales Republican 39.2% Loss
Carol Liu Democratic 60.8% Win
 
SD-27
Fran Pavley Democratic 53.6% Win
Todd Zink Republican 46.4% Loss
 
SD-29
Greg Diamond Democratic 44.9% Loss
Bob Huff Republican 55.1% Win
 
SD-31
Jeff Miller Republican 44.7% Loss
Richard Roth Democratic 55.3% Win
 
SD-33
Lee H. Chauser Peace and Freedom 19.6% Loss
Ricardo Lara Democratic 80.4% Win
 
SD-35
Charlotte A. Svolos Republican 23.5% Loss
Rod Wright Democratic 76.5% Win
 
SD-37
Mimi Walters Republican 57% Win
Steve Young Democratic 43% Loss
 
SD-39
Marty Block Democratic 58.4% Win
George Plescia Republican 41.6% Loss
 
AD-01
Rick Bosetti Republican 34.4% Loss
Brian D. Dahle Republican 65.6% Win
 
AD-02
Wesley Chesbro Democratic 63.1% Win
Tom Lynch Democratic 36.9% Loss
 
AD-03
Dan Logue Republican 55.6% Win
Charles Rouse Democratic 44.4% Loss
 
AD-04
John R. Munn Republican 37.5% Loss
Mariko Yamada Democratic 62.5% Win
 
AD-05
Frank Bigelow Republican 52.3% Win
Rico Oller Republican 47.7% Loss
 
AD-06
Beth Gaines Republican 69.2% Win
Andy Pugno Republican 30.8% Loss
 
AD-07
Roger Dickinson Democratic 69.8% Win
Jonathan Zachariou Republican 30.2% Loss
 
AD-08
Ken Cooley Democratic 54.3% Win
Peter Tateishi Republican 45.7% Loss
 
AD-09
Tony Amador Republican 41.1% Loss
Richard Pan Democratic 58.9% Win
 
AD-10
Michael Allen Democratic 48.8% Loss
Marc Levine Democratic 51.2% Win
 
AD-11
James L. Frazier Jr. Democratic 62% Win
Mike Hudson Republican 38% Loss
 
AD-12
Christopher A. Mateo Democratic 39.4% Loss
Kristin Olsen Republican 60.6% Win
 
AD-13
Susan T. Eggman Democratic 65.4% Win
K. "Jeffrey" Jafri Republican 34.6% Loss
 
AD-14
Susan Bonilla Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-15
Gene Ruyle Peace and Freedom 13.2% Loss
Nancy Skinner Democratic 86.8% Win
 
AD-16
Joan Buchanan Democratic 59.2% Win
Al Phillips Republican 40.8% Loss
 
AD-17
Tom Ammiano Democratic 86.2% Win
Jason P. Clark Republican 13.8% Loss
 
AD-18
Rob Bonta Democratic 50.5% Win
Abel Guillen Democratic 49.5% Loss
 
AD-19
Michael Breyer Democratic 41.6% Loss
Phil Ting Democratic 58.4% Win
 
AD-20
Jennifer Ong Democratic 49.7% Loss
Bill Quirk Democratic 50.3% Win
 
AD-21
Adam Gray Democratic 58.2% Win
Jack Mobley Republican 41.8% Loss
 
AD-22
Mark Gilham Republican 28.6% Loss
Kevin Mullin Democratic 71.4% Win
 
AD-23
Jim Patterson Republican 54.7% Win
Bob Whalen Republican 45.3% Loss
 
AD-24
Richard S. Gordon Democratic 70.4% Win
Chengzhi "George" Yang Republican 29.6% Loss
 
AD-25
ArLyne Diamond Republican 29.5% Loss
Bob Wieckowski Democratic 70.5% Win
 
AD-26
Connie Conway Republican 66.5% Win
Jonathon Louis Sosa No Party Preference 33.5% Loss
 
AD-27
Nora Campos Democratic 77.6% Win
Roger Lasson Republican 22.4% Loss
 
AD-28
Paul Fong Democratic 62% Win
Chad R. Walsh No Party Preference 38% Loss
 
AD-29
Mark W. Stone Democratic 68.9% Win
Tom Walsh Republican 31.1% Loss
 
AD-30
Luis Alejo Democratic 65.4% Win
Robert Bernosky Republican 34.6% Loss
 
AD-31
James "JD" Bennett Republican 36% Loss
Henry T. Perea Democratic 64% Win
 
AD-32
Pedro A. Rios Republican 47.1% Loss
Rudy Salas Democratic 52.9% Win
 
AD-33
John Coffey Democratic 41% Loss
Tim Donnelly Republican 59% Win
 
AD-34
Mari Goodman Democratic 30.8% Loss
Shannon Grove Republican 69.2% Win
 
AD-35
Katcho Achadjian Republican 61.3% Win
Gerald Manata Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
AD-36
Steve Fox Democratic 50.1% Win
Ron Smith Republican 49.9% Loss
 
AD-37
Robert Walter Republican 39.6% Loss
Das Williams Democratic 60.4% Win
 
AD-38
Edward Headington Democratic 43.1% Loss
Scott T. Wilk Republican 56.9% Win
 
AD-39
Richard Alarcon Democratic 41.6% Loss
Raul J. Bocanegra Democratic 58.4% Win
 
AD-40
Mike Morrell Republican 50.4% Win
Russell H. Warner Democratic 49.6% Loss
 
AD-41
Chris Holden Democratic 57.7% Win
Donna Lowe Republican 42.3% Loss
 
AD-42
Brian Nestande Republican 54.7% Win
Mark Orozco Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-43
Mike Gatto Democratic 60.2% Win
Greg Krikorian Republican 39.8% Loss
 
AD-44
Jeff Gorell Republican 52.9% Win
Eileen MacEnery Democratic 47.1% Loss
 
AD-45
Bob Blumenfield Democratic 63.4% Win
Chris Kolski Republican 36.6% Loss
 
AD-46
Adrin Nazarian Democratic 71% Win
Jay L. Stern Democratic 29% Loss
 
AD-47
Joe Baca Jr. Democratic 44.3% Loss
Cheryl R. Brown Democratic 55.7% Win
 
AD-48
Joe M. Gardner Republican 40.6% Loss
Roger Hernandez Democratic 59.4% Win
 
AD-49
Edwin Chau Democratic 56.4% Win
Matthew Lin Republican 43.6% Loss
 
AD-50
Richard Bloom Democratic 50.5% Win
Betsy Butler Democratic 49.5% Loss
 
AD-51
Jimmy Gomez Democratic 59.8% Win
Luis Lopez Democratic 40.2% Loss
 
AD-52
Kenny Coble Republican 34% Loss
Norma J. Torres Democratic 66% Win
 
AD-53
Jose Trinidad Aguilar Republican 17.2% Loss
John A. Perez Democratic 82.8% Win
 
AD-54
Keith Brandon McCowen Republican 16.7% Loss
Holly J. Mitchell Democratic 83.3% Win
 
AD-55
Gregg Fritchle Democratic 40.3% Loss
Curt Hagman Republican 59.7% Win
 
AD-56
V. Manuel Perez Democratic 66.1% Win
Corky Reynaga-Emett Republican 33.9% Loss
 
AD-57
Ian C. Calderon Democratic 63.5% Win
Noel A. Jaimes Republican 36.5% Loss
 
AD-58
Cristina Garcia Democratic 71.8% Win
Patricia A. Kotze-Ramos Republican 28.2% Loss
 
AD-59
Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer Sr. Democratic 52.3% Win
Rodney D. Robinson Democratic 47.7% Loss
 
AD-60
Eric Linder Republican 51.8% Win
Jose Luis Perez Democratic 48.2% Loss
 
AD-61
Bill Batey Republican 39% Loss
Jose Medina Democratic 61% Win
 
AD-62
Steven Bradford Democratic 72.1% Win
Merv Evans Democratic 27.9% Loss
 
AD-63
Jack M. Guerrero Republican 25.5% Loss
Anthony Rendon Democratic 74.5% Win
 
AD-64
Isadore Hall Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-65
Chris Norby Republican 48% Loss
Sharon Quirk-Silva Democratic 52% Win
 
AD-66
Craig Huey Republican 45.2% Loss
Albert Muratsuchi Democratic 54.8% Win
 
AD-67
Melissa Melendez Republican 52.3% Win
Phil Paule Republican 47.7% Loss
 
AD-68
Christina Avalos Democratic 39.2% Loss
Donald P. Wagner Republican 60.8% Win
 
AD-69
Tom Daly Democratic 67.6% Win
Jose "Joe" Moreno Republican 32.4% Loss
 
AD-70
Martha E. Flores-Gibson Republican 34.2% Loss
Bonnie Lowenthal Democratic 65.8% Win
 
AD-71
Patrick J. Hurley Democratic 36.9% Loss
Brian W. Jones Republican 63.1% Win
 
AD-72
Travis Allen Republican 55.7% Win
Troy Edgar Republican 44.3% Loss
 
AD-73
James Corbett Democratic 35.7% Loss
Diane Harkey Republican 64.3% Win
 
AD-74
Allan R. Mansoor Republican 56.6% Win
Robert Rush Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
AD-75
Matthew Herold Democratic 37.3% Loss
Marie Waldron Republican 62.7% Win
 
AD-76
Rocky J. Chavez Republican 58.2% Win
Sherry Hodges Republican 41.8% Loss
 
AD-77
R. J. Hernandez Jr. Democratic 39.9% Loss
Brian Maienschein Republican 60.1% Win
 
AD-78
Toni G. Atkins Democratic 62.4% Win
Ralph Denney Republican 37.6% Loss
 
AD-79
Mary England Republican 38.3% Loss
Shirley Weber Democratic 61.7% Win
 
AD-80
Ben Hueso Democratic 69.6% Win
Derrick Roach Republican 30.4% Loss