JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 6, 1984

General Election

Note: A total of 9,796,375 Californians voted in this election.

President
David Bergland Libertarian 0.5% Loss
Sonia Johnson Peace and Freedom 0.3% Loss
Walter F. Mondale Democratic 41.3% Loss
Ronald Reagan Republican 57.5% Win
Bob Richards American Independent 0.4% Loss
Dennis L. Serrette New Alliance Loss
 
CD-01
Douglas H. Bosco Democratic 62.3% Win
David Redick Republican 37.7% Loss
 
CD-02
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 69.5% Win
Harry Cozad Democratic 30.5% Loss
 
CD-03
Robert T. Matsui Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-04
Roger B. Canfield Republican 36.7% Loss
Vic Fazio Democratic 61.4% Win
Roger Conant Pope Libertarian 1.9% Loss
 
CD-05
Sala Burton Democratic 72.3% Win
Henry Clark Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Joseph Fuhrig Libertarian 2.1% Loss
Tom Spinosa Republican 23.8% Loss
 
CD-06
Douglas Binderup Republican 29.7% Loss
Barbara Boxer Democratic 68% Win
Howard C. Creighton Libertarian 2.3% Loss
 
CD-07
George Miller Democratic 66.7% Win
Rosemary Thakar Republican 33.3% Loss
 
CD-08
Charles Connor Republican 39.7% Loss
Ron Dellums Democratic 60.3% Win
 
CD-09
J. T. "Eager" Beaver Republican 26.3% Loss
Martha Fuhrig Libertarian 3.8% Loss
Pete Stark Democratic 69.9% Win
 
CD-10
Perr Cardestam Libertarian 1.7% Loss
Don Edwards Democratic 62.4% Win
Bob Herriott Republican 34.3% Loss
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 1.6% Loss
 
CD-11
John J. "Jack" Hickey Republican 28.2% Loss
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent 1.8% Loss
Tom Lantos Democratic 69.9% Win
 
CD-12
Martin Carnoy Democratic 36% Loss
William C. "Bill" White Libertarian 2.3% Loss
Ed Zschau Republican 61.7% Win
 
CD-13
Norm Mineta Democratic 65.2% Win
John R. Redding Libertarian 1.8% Loss
John D. "Jack" Williams Republican 33% Loss
 
CD-14
Ruth Paula Carlson Democratic 23.9% Loss
Fred W. Colburn Libertarian 2.8% Loss
Norman D. Shumway Republican 73.3% Win
 
CD-15
Tony Coelho Democratic 65.5% Win
Carol Harner Republican 32.7% Loss
Richard M. Harris Libertarian 1.8% Loss
 
CD-16
Bill Anderson Libertarian 1.5% Loss
Leon E. Panetta Democratic 70.8% Win
Patricia Smith Ramsey Republican 27.7% Loss
 
CD-17
Simon Lakritz Democratic 27.5% Loss
Charles "Chip" Pashayan Jr. Republican 72.5% Win
 
CD-18
Dale L. Ewen Republican 32.7% Loss
Richard H. Lehman Democratic 67.3% Win
 
CD-19
James C. Carey Jr. Democratic 30.9% Loss
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 67.3% Win
Charles J. Zekan Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
 
CD-20
Michael T. LeSage Democratic 29.1% Loss
William M. Thomas Republican 70.9% Win
 
CD-21
Charles "Charlie" Davis Democratic 25.9% Loss
Bobbi Fiedler Republican 72.3% Win
Robert Townsend Leet Libertarian 1.8% Loss
 
CD-22
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 85.2% Win
Michael B. Yauch Libertarian 14.8% Loss
 
CD-23
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 61.6% Win
Larry Leathers Libertarian 1.6% Loss
Claude W. Parrish Republican 36.9% Loss
 
CD-24
Tim Custer Libertarian 1.6% Loss
James Green Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 63.4% Win
Jerry Zerg Republican 33.2% Loss
 
CD-25
Anthony G. Bajada Libertarian 4.2% Loss
Roy D. "Bill" Bloxom Republican 24.1% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 71.7% Win
 
CD-26
Howard L. Berman Democratic 62.8% Win
Miriam Ojeda Republican 37.2% Loss
 
CD-27
Jeff Avrech Libertarian 1.5% Loss
Mel Levine Democratic 55% Win
Thomas L. O'Connor Jr. Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
Rob Scribner Republican 41.8% Loss
 
CD-28
Julian C. Dixon Democratic 75.6% Win
Don Swemgimurti Federick Libertarian 2% Loss
Beatrice M. Jett Republican 22.4% Loss
 
CD-29
Echo Y. Goto Republican 13.4% Loss
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 86.6% Win
 
CD-30
Richard Gomez Republican 43.4% Loss
Matthew G. Martinez Democratic 51.8% Win
Houston A. Myers American Independent 4.9% Loss
 
CD-31
Mervyn M. Dymally Democratic 70.7% Win
Henry C. Minturn Republican 29.3% Loss
 
CD-32
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 60.7% Win
Marc F. Denny Libertarian 1.5% Loss
Roger E. Fiola Republican 36.6% Loss
Patrick John McCoy Peace and Freedom 1.2% Loss
 
CD-33
David Dreier Republican 70.6% Win
Gail Lightfoot Libertarian 2.3% Loss
Claire K. McDonald Democratic 26% Loss
James Michael "Mike" Noonan Peace and Freedom 1.1% Loss
 
CD-34
Paul R. Jackson Republican 40.2% Loss
Ed Torres Democratic 59.8% Win
 
CD-35
Kevin Akin Peace and Freedom 14.5% Loss
Jerry Lewis Republican 85.5% Win
 
CD-36
George Brown Democratic 56.6% Win
John Paul Stark Republican 43.4% Loss
 
CD-37
Alfred A. "Al" McCandless Republican 63.6% Win
David E. "Dave" Skinner Democratic 36.4% Loss
 
CD-38
Michael Schuyles Bright Peace and Freedom 1.9% Loss
Bob Dornan Republican 53.2% Win
Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 45% Loss
 
CD-39
Bill Dannemeyer Republican 76.2% Win
Robert E. Ward Democratic 23.8% Loss
 
CD-40
Robert E. Badham Republican 64.4% Win
Carol Ann Bradford Democratic 34% Loss
Maxine Bell Quirk Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
 
CD-41
Sara Baase Libertarian 2.9% Loss
Bill Lowery Republican 63.5% Win
Bob Simmons Democratic 33.7% Loss
 
CD-42
Mary Lou Brophy Democratic 24.6% Loss
John S. Donohue Peace and Freedom 2.4% Loss
Dan Lungren Republican 73% Win
 
CD-43
Phyllis Avery Libertarian 3.1% Loss
Lois E. Humphreys Democratic 22.8% Loss
Ron Packard Republican 74.1% Win
 
CD-44
Jim Bates Democratic 69.7% Win
Neill Campbell Republican 28% Loss
Jim Conole Libertarian 2.2% Loss
 
CD-45
David W. Guthrie Democratic 22.9% Loss
Duncan Hunter Republican 75.1% Win
Patrick "Pat" Wright Libertarian 2% Loss
 
SD-01
John T. Doolittle Republican 44.1% Win
Jack C. Hornsby Democratic 13.1% Loss
Ray E. Johnson Independent 40.7% Loss
Robert M. Murphy Libertarian 2.1% Loss
 
SD-03
Lia Belli Democratic 27.3% Loss
Andrew R. "Paul" Kangas Peace and Freedom 2.3% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 68.1% Win
Mark Read Pickens Libertarian 2.3% Loss
 
SD-05
John Garamendi Democratic 69.1% Win
John W. Saunders III Republican 27.7% Loss
Nancy Warner Peace and Freedom 3.2% Loss
 
SD-07
Daniel Boatwright Democratic 67.3% Win
Walt Layson Republican 32.7% Loss
 
SD-09
Elaine Jinx Huehn Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 73.7% Win
Todd Lewis Roust Republican 22.9% Loss
 
SD-11
David R. Castronovo American Independent 1.5% Loss
Arlen F. Gregorio Democratic 46.6% Loss
Becky Morgan Republican 51.9% Win
 
SD-13
Al Alquist Democratic 64.6% Win
Kim Roberts Libertarian 3.7% Loss
Betsy S. Smullen Republican 31.7% Loss
 
SD-15
Patrick M. King Republican 24.1% Loss
Rose Ann Vuich Democratic 75.9% Win
 
SD-17
Stephen Roger Magyar Republican 34.4% Loss
Henry Mello Democratic 65.6% Win
 
SD-19
Ed Davis Republican 74.5% Win
Andrew Earl Martin Democratic 25.5% Loss
 
SD-21
Kathy Moyd Democratic 24.9% Loss
Newton R. Russell Republican 75.1% Win
 
SD-23
Ted Brown Libertarian 1.8% Loss
Sonia Cruz Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 65% Win
Thomas Hunter Russell Republican 29.9% Loss
 
SD-25
Diana Monaghan Democratic 33.3% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 66.7% Win
 
SD-27
Bill Greene Democratic 87.8% Win
Johnnie G. Neely Republican 12.2% Loss
 
SD-29
Robert G. Beverly Republican 69.7% Win
Suzanne G. Distaso Democratic 26.6% Loss
Steve Kelley Libertarian 1.9% Loss
Robert Lewis Savage Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
 
SD-31
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 75% Win
Stan Caress Democratic 25% Loss
 
SD-33
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic 52.6% Win
Charlie Hilfenhaus Peace and Freedom 1.6% Loss
Margaret J. "Maggie" Vineyard Republican 45.9% Loss
 
SD-35
Jan Mark Dudman Democratic 22.6% Loss
Kelly M. Schooling Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
John Seymour Republican 74.1% Win
 
SD-37
Marian C. Bergeson Republican 73.9% Win
Alice Keyes Democratic 26.1% Loss
 
SD-39
Jim Ellis Republican 72.2% Win
Daniel W. "Dan" Finnegan Democratic 27.8% Loss
 
AD-01
Stan Statham Republican 100% Win
 
AD-02
Daniel E. "Dan" Hauser Democratic 52.4% Win
Danny Walsh Republican 47.6% Loss
 
AD-03
Wally Herger Republican 70.8% Win
Thomas W. "Tom" King Democratic 29.2% Loss
 
AD-04
Thomas L. Barnes Republican 28.8% Loss
Thomas M. Hannigan Democratic 71.2% Win
 
AD-05
Charles L. Carr Libertarian 3% Loss
Jean Moorhead Duffy Democratic 49% Win
Tim Leslie Republican 48% Loss
 
AD-06
Lloyd G. Connelly Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-07
Jim Head Republican 31.6% Loss
Norman S. Waters Democratic 68.4% Win
 
AD-08
Mary Jadiker Democratic 48% Loss
Don A. Sebastiani Republican 52% Win
 
AD-09
Paul C. Chignell Democratic 43.4% Loss
William J. "Bill" Filante Republican 56.6% Win
 
AD-10
Phillip L. Isenberg Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-11
Robert J. "Bob" Campbell Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-12
Tom Bates Democratic 88.5% Win
Fred E. Foldvary Libertarian 7.4% Loss
Lewis J. Shireman Peace and Freedom 4.1% Loss
 
AD-13
Elihu M. Harris Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-14
Bruce W. Bergondy Republican 30.8% Loss
Johan Klehs Democratic 69.2% Win
 
AD-15
William P. "Bill" Baker Republican 71.1% Win
John Bauer Democratic 28.9% Loss
 
AD-16
Art Agnos Democratic 82% Win
Max Woods (I) Republican 18% Loss
 
AD-17
Willie Brown Democratic 70.1% Win
Lee S. Dolson Republican 29.9% Loss
 
AD-18
Alister McAlister Democratic 63.4% Win
Martin Leo Mehan Republican 32.2% Loss
John H. Webster Libertarian 4.4% Loss
 
AD-19
Lou Papan Democratic 65.7% Win
Robert Silvestri Republican 34.3% Loss
 
AD-20
Arthur Lepore Democratic 30.2% Loss
Robert W. Naylor Republican 69.8% Win
 
AD-21
Frank DeSio Peace and Freedom 1.4% Loss
Ross R. W. Parlette Libertarian 2.4% Loss
Byron D. Sher Democratic 66.8% Win
Morley Wingrove Republican 29.4% Loss
 
AD-22
Andrew R. Fleisher Libertarian 2.3% Loss
Ernie Konnyu Republican 62.7% Win
Gloria Rose Ott Democratic 35% Loss
 
AD-23
Dante De Amicis Libertarian 12.2% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 87.8% Win
 
AD-24
Dom Cortese Democratic 63.4% Win
Jack Sandoval Republican 36.6% Loss
 
AD-25
Rusty Areias Democratic 91.7% Win
Mark Hinkle Libertarian 8.3% Loss
 
AD-26
Patrick Johnston Democratic 57.1% Win
Doug Wilhoit Republican 42.9% Loss
 
AD-27
Gary Condit Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-28
Sam Farr Democratic 72.9% Win
Lester Rate Republican 27.1% Loss
 
AD-29
Nell Langford Democratic 28.9% Loss
Eric Seastrand Republican 71.1% Win
 
AD-30
Jim Costa Democratic 69.9% Win
J. Gordon Kennedy Republican 30.1% Loss
 
AD-31
Bruce Bronzan Democratic 63.4% Win
Don Farrington Republican 36.6% Loss
 
AD-32
Robert Dahlstedt Democratic 25% Loss
Bill Jones Republican 75% Win
 
AD-33
Don Rogers Republican 59.9% Win
Gene Tackett Democratic 40.1% Loss
 
AD-34
Cindy Shaw O'Connor Democratic 33.9% Loss
Phil Wyman Republican 66.1% Win
 
AD-35
John Carpenter Republican 39.3% Loss
Jack O'Connell Democratic 60.7% Win
 
AD-36
Tom Jolicoeur Democratic 28.5% Loss
Tom McClintock Republican 71.5% Win
 
AD-37
Cathie M. Wright Republican 100% Win
 
AD-38
Marian W. La Follette Republican 66% Win
Linda Nelson Democratic 34% Loss
 
AD-39
Richard Katz Democratic 54.1% Win
Robert F. Thoreson Republican 45.9% Loss
 
AD-40
Tom Bane Democratic 67.1% Win
Glenda Bull Libertarian 1.6% Loss
Helen R. Gabriel Republican 31.4% Loss
 
AD-41
Robert T. Gerringer Libertarian 2.8% Loss
Pat Nolan Republican 69.6% Win
John Vollbrecht Democratic 27.6% Loss
 
AD-42
Dick Mountjoy Republican 72.1% Win
Josephine "Jo" Smith Democratic 27.9% Loss
 
AD-43
Gray Davis Democratic 63.8% Win
Robert "Bert" Malouf Republican 34.2% Loss
Taylor Rhodes Libertarian 2.1% Loss
 
AD-44
Neal Arvid Donner Libertarian 2.6% Loss
Tom Hayden Democratic 56.1% Win
David M. Shell Republican 40.2% Loss
James A. Sommer Peace and Freedom 1.1% Loss
 
AD-45
George Abrahams Libertarian 2.1% Loss
Andrew E. "Andy" Jelmert Republican 31.1% Loss
Jenet Johnstone Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
Burt M. Margolin Democratic 63.1% Win
 
AD-46
Marel K. "Bud" Bates Libertarian 1.6% Loss
Ted Knoll Republican 27% Loss
John O'Brien Peace and Freedom 3.1% Loss
Mike Roos Democratic 68.4% Win
 
AD-47
Teresa P. Hughes Democratic 87% Win
William S. Sanderson Republican 13% Loss
 
AD-48
Maxine Waters Democratic 85.8% Win
Donald "Don" Weiss Republican 14.2% Loss
 
AD-49
Jordan Daniels Jr. Republican 24% Loss
Gwen Moore Democratic 76% Win
 
AD-50
G. James Coleman Republican 20.5% Loss
Curtis R. Tucker Democratic 79.5% Win
 
AD-51
Gerald N. Felando Republican 68.7% Win
Gregory P. Gilmore Libertarian 2.9% Loss
Doris G. Tate Democratic 28.4% Loss
 
AD-52
Daniel Arguello Democratic 29.8% Loss
Frank Hill Republican 70.2% Win
 
AD-53
Richard E. "Dick" Floyd Democratic 58.9% Win
Walter R. "Wally" Mueller Republican 41.1% Loss
 
AD-54
Randolph "Randy" Decker Republican 35.2% Loss
Frank Vicencia Democratic 64.8% Win
 
AD-55
Richard Alatorre Democratic 70.2% Win
Keith F. Marsh Republican 26.8% Loss
Arthur L. Ruben Libertarian 3.1% Loss
 
AD-56
Donald W. Hyde Republican 18.5% Loss
Gloria Molina Democratic 81.5% Win
 
AD-57
David Elder Democratic 66.2% Win
Max Gundersheimer Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Antonio D. "Tony" Inocentes Republican 31.2% Loss
 
AD-58
Dennis L. Brown Republican 65.4% Win
Sally Ann Michel Peace and Freedom 3.9% Loss
Marc A. Wilder Democratic 30.7% Loss
 
AD-59
Charles M. Calderon Democratic 67.1% Win
Barbara A. Kee Republican 32.9% Loss
 
AD-60
Sally Tanner Democratic 67.3% Win
Elizabeth Van Note Republican 32.7% Loss
 
AD-61
Ruth Margie Hart American Independent 4.8% Loss
Delores Miles Kossman Democratic 25.9% Loss
Bill Leonard Republican 69.2% Win
 
AD-62
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 69.9% Win
Mary Jo McConnaghy Libertarian 4.2% Loss
Richard A. "Dick" Santell Democratic 25.9% Loss
 
AD-63
Wayne Grisham Republican 55.3% Win
Dianne R. Xitco Democratic 44.7% Loss
 
AD-64
Mary Bruns Capdevielle Democratic 29.5% Loss
Ross Johnson Republican 70.5% Win
 
AD-65
Charles W. Bader Republican 67.7% Win
Harold A. Jackson Jr. Democratic 32.3% Loss
 
AD-66
Jerry Eaves Democratic 55.8% Win
Robert L. "Bob" Henley Republican 42.4% Loss
Howard G. Louks Peace and Freedom 1.8% Loss
 
AD-67
Kathrin L. Abercrombie Peace and Freedom 4.3% Loss
Ray Anderson Democratic 22.6% Loss
John R. Lewis Republican 73.1% Win
 
AD-68
Steve Clute Democratic 52.5% Win
Gil Olivarria Republican 47.5% Loss
 
AD-69
Nolan Frizzelle Republican 71% Win
Howard Gensler Democratic 29% Loss
 
AD-70
Steven Feldman Democratic 27.3% Loss
Gil Ferguson Republican 72.7% Win
 
AD-71
Doris Allen Republican 66.8% Win
John Kanel Democratic 33.2% Loss
 
AD-72
Dick Longshore Republican 49.8% Loss
Richard H. Robinson Democratic 50.2% Win
 
AD-73
David G. Kelley Republican 68% Win
S. R. "Al" Lopez Democratic 32% Loss
 
AD-74
Robert Frazee Republican 74.3% Win
Gene R. Ramos Democratic 25.7% Loss
 
AD-75
Sunny Mojonnier Republican 71.6% Win
Richard Wildman Democratic 28.4% Loss
 
AD-76
Bill Bradley Republican 77.5% Win
Harold H. Polesetsky Democratic 22.5% Loss
 
AD-77
Larry Stirling Republican 100% Win
 
AD-78
Patrick M. Boarman Republican 31.6% Loss
Lucy Killea Democratic 65.7% Win
Fritz Sands Libertarian 2.7% Loss
 
AD-79
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 66.9% Win
Shirley M. Gissendanner Republican 29.6% Loss
Donna Tello Libertarian 3.5% Loss
 
AD-80
Steve Peace Democratic 100% Win