JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 2, 1976

General Election

Note: A total of 8,137,202 Californians voted in this election.

President
Thomas J. Anderson American 0.1% Loss
Benjamin C. Bubar Prohibition Loss
Peter Camejo Socialist Workers 0.2% Loss
Jimmy Carter Democratic 47.9% Loss
Gerald Ford Republican 49.7% Win
Gus Hall Communist 0.2% Loss
Jules Levin Socialist Labor Loss
Roger MacBride Libertarian 0.7% Loss
Lester Maddox American Independent 0.7% Loss
Ernest L. Miller Restoration Loss
Frank Taylor United American Loss
Margaret Wright Peace and Freedom 0.5% Loss
 
Senate1
S. I. Hayakawa Republican 50.2% Win
Jack McCoy American Independent 1.1% Loss
Omari Musa Independent 0.4% Loss
John V. Tunney Democratic 46.9% Loss
David Wald Peace and Freedom 1.4% Loss
 
CD-01
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic 73.9% Win
James E. Taylor Republican 26.1% Loss
 
CD-02
Robert B. "Bob" Allred Peace and Freedom 3% Loss
Don H. Clausen Republican 56% Win
Oscar H. Klee Democratic 41% Loss
 
CD-03
George R. Marsh Jr. Republican 27.1% Loss
John E. Moss Democratic 72.9% Win
 
CD-04
Albert Dehr Republican Loss
Robert L. Leggett Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-05
John Burton Democratic 61.8% Win
Branwell Fanning Republican 38.2% Loss
 
CD-06
Phil Burton Democratic 66.1% Win
Raymond O. "Ray" Heaps American Independent 1.9% Loss
Emily L. Siegel Peace and Freedom 5% Loss
Tom Spinosa Republican 27% Loss
 
CD-07
George Miller Democratic 74.7% Win
Melvin E. Stanley American Independent 2% Loss
Robert L. Vickers Republican 23.3% Loss
 
CD-08
Philip Stiles Breck Jr. Republican 34.7% Loss
Ron Dellums Democratic 62.1% Win
Robert J. Evans Peace and Freedom 3.2% Loss
 
CD-09
James K. Mills Republican 27.1% Loss
Albert L. Sargis Peace and Freedom 2.1% Loss
Pete Stark Democratic 70.8% Win
 
CD-10
Don Edwards Democratic 72% Win
Edmon V. Kaiser American Independent 3.5% Loss
Herb Smith Republican 24.5% Loss
 
CD-11
Bob Jones Republican 35.4% Loss
Nicholas W. Kudrovzeff American Independent 3.5% Loss
Leo J. Ryan Democratic 61.1% Win
 
CD-12
Joseph David "Joss" Cooney American Independent 2.5% Loss
David T. Harris Democratic 31.3% Loss
Pete McCloskey Republican 66.2% Win
 
CD-13
William Pollock Herrell American Independent 2.1% Loss
Ernie Konnyu Republican 31.2% Loss
Norm Mineta Democratic 66.8% Win
 
CD-14
Roger A. Blaine Republican 27.5% Loss
John J. McFall Democratic 72.5% Win
 
CD-15
Carol Harner Republican 27.8% Loss
B. F. Sisk Democratic 72.2% Win
 
CD-16
Leon E. Panetta Democratic 53.4% Win
Burt L. Talcott Republican 46.6% Loss
 
CD-17
Henry J. Andreas Republican 34.3% Loss
John Krebs Democratic 65.7% Win
 
CD-18
Dean Close Democratic 35.8% Loss
William M. Ketchum Republican 64.2% Win
 
CD-19
Robert J. "Bob" Lagomarsino Republican 64.4% Win
Dan Sisson Democratic 35.6% Loss
 
CD-20
Barry M. Goldwater Jr. Republican 67.2% Win
Patty Lear Corman Democratic 32.8% Loss
 
CD-21
James C. Corman Democratic 66.5% Win
Bill Hill Peace and Freedom 4.7% Loss
Erwin Ed Hogan Republican 28.8% Loss
 
CD-22
Carlos J. Moorhead Republican 62.6% Win
Robert L. Salley Democratic 37.4% Loss
 
CD-23
Thomas F. Bartman Republican 39.8% Loss
Anthony C. Beilenson Democratic 60.2% Win
 
CD-24
David Irvins Simmons Republican 32.2% Loss
Henry A. Waxman Democratic 67.8% Win
 
CD-25
Jim Madrid Republican 22% Loss
Edward R. Roybal Democratic 71.9% Win
Marilyn Seals Peace and Freedom 6.1% Loss
 
CD-26
Latta Bruce Democratic 34.4% Loss
John H. Rousselot Republican 65.6% Win
 
CD-27
Bob Dornan Republican 54.7% Win
Gary Familian Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
CD-28
Yvonne Brathwaite Burke Democratic 80.2% Win
Edward S. Skinner Republican 19.8% Loss
 
CD-29
Michael D. Germonprez Republican 11.2% Loss
Augustus F. "Gus" Hawkins Democratic 85.4% Win
Sheila Leburg Independent 3.3% Loss
 
CD-30
Harry Couch Republican 25.6% Loss
George E. Danielson Democratic 74.4% Win
 
CD-31
Charles H. Wilson Democratic 100% Win
 
CD-32
Glenn M. Anderson Democratic 72.2% Win
Clifford O. Young Republican 27.8% Loss
 
CD-33
Del M. Clawson Republican 55.1% Win
Ted Snyder Democratic 44.9% Loss
 
CD-34
Mark W. Hannaford Democratic 50.7% Win
Dan Lungren Republican 49.3% Loss
 
CD-35
Louis Brutocao Republican 46.7% Loss
Jim Lloyd Democratic 53.3% Win
 
CD-36
George Brown Democratic 61.6% Win
Grant Carner Republican 33.5% Loss
William E. Pasley American Independent 5% Loss
 
CD-37
Douglas C. Nilson Jr. Democratic 26.1% Loss
Shirley N. Pettis Republican 71.1% Win
Bernard Wahl American Independent 2.8% Loss
 
CD-38
James "Jim" Combs Republican 36.4% Loss
Jerry M. Patterson Democratic 63.6% Win
 
CD-39
William E. "Bill" Farris Democratic 41.4% Loss
Charles E. Wiggins Republican 58.6% Win
 
CD-40
Robert E. Badham Republican 59.3% Win
Vivian Hall Democratic 40.7% Loss
 
CD-41
King Golden Jr. Democratic 42.3% Loss
Robert C. "Bob" Wilson Republican 57.7% Win
 
CD-42
Wes Marden Republican 24% Loss
Lionel Van Deerlin Democratic 76% Win
 
CD-43
Clair W. Burgener Republican 65% Win
Pat Kelly Democratic 35% Loss
 
SD-01
Randolph Collier Democratic 45.5% Loss
Ray E. Johnson Republican 54.5% Win
 
SD-03
Albert S. Rodda Democratic 100% Win
 
SD-05
Barbara Ann Blong Peace and Freedom 4.5% Loss
Milton Marks Republican 50.1% Win
Bob Mendelsohn Democratic 45.5% Loss
 
SD-07
Richard Beserra Democratic 34.1% Loss
Michael Dietrich American Independent 2.3% Loss
John A. Nejedly Republican 63.6% Win
 
SD-09
Shirley T. Lee Peace and Freedom 6.9% Loss
Marvin E. Lichtenthal Republican 25.9% Loss
Nicholas C. Petris Democratic 67.2% Win
 
SD-11
Al Alquist Democratic 71.6% Win
Thomas W. Reed American Independent 4.3% Loss
Lawrence Turpen Republican 24% Loss
 
SD-13
John Garamendi Democratic 52.8% Win
Bob Whitten Republican 47.2% Loss
 
SD-15
Ernest N. Mobley Republican 49.1% Loss
Rose Ann Vuich Democratic 50.9% Win
 
SD-17
Phil Harry Democratic 49.7% Loss
Robert Nimmo Republican 50.3% Win
 
SD-19
Lou Cusanovich Republican 50.2% Win
Sabrina Schiller Democratic 49.8% Loss
 
SD-21
Raymond J. Loftus Democratic 34.3% Loss
Newton R. Russell Republican 65.7% Win
 
SD-23
Allen R. Adams Republican 30.7% Loss
David A. Roberti Democratic 69.3% Win
 
SD-25
Ronald Barbatoe Democratic 34.7% Loss
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican 65.3% Win
 
SD-27
Robert G. Beverly Republican 61.3% Win
James Q. Wedworth Democratic 38.7% Loss
 
SD-29
James L. Dunlap Republican 18% Loss
Bill Greene Democratic 82% Win
 
SD-31
George Deukmejian Republican 52.4% Win
Renee Simon Democratic 47.6% Loss
 
SD-33
William P. "Bill" Campbell Republican 53.9% Win
Betty Wilson Democratic 46.1% Loss
 
SD-35
Paul Bell Democratic 41.9% Loss
John V. Briggs Republican 58.1% Win
 
SD-37
Paul B. Carpenter Democratic 67.4% Win
Loran A. Norton Republican 32.6% Loss
 
SD-39
Jack Schrade Republican 34.7% Loss
Bob Wilson Democratic 65.3% Win
 
AD-01
Betty Smith Democratic 42.6% Loss
Stan Statham Republican 57.4% Win
 
AD-02
Barry Keene Democratic 67.3% Win
Carolyn Patrick (II) Peace and Freedom 5.2% Loss
Jerry L. Spencer Republican 27.5% Loss
 
AD-03
Eugene A. Chappie Republican 55% Win
George C. Shaw Democratic 45% Loss
 
AD-04
Vic Fazio Democratic 73.7% Win
Jim Lewis Republican 26.3% Loss
 
AD-05
Eugene T. Gualco Democratic 71.2% Win
William F. Jeter Republican 28.8% Loss
 
AD-06
Leroy F. Greene Democratic 70% Win
Raymond E. Vandegriff Republican 30% Loss
 
AD-07
Dan S. Parises Republican 44.8% Loss
Norman S. Waters Democratic 55.2% Win
 
AD-08
Judy K. Depenau Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Michael Gage Democratic 50% Win
Ron Greenslate Republican 47.4% Loss
 
AD-09
Stephen E. Dias Peace and Freedom 3.9% Loss
John Miskimen Republican 46.6% Loss
Michael Wornum Democratic 49.5% Win
 
AD-10
Daniel Boatwright Democratic 71.3% Win
Betsy Graves Republican 28.7% Loss
 
AD-11
Theresa F. "Tena" Dietrich American Independent 13.1% Loss
John T. Knox Democratic 86.9% Win
 
AD-12
Tom Bates Democratic 58% Win
William A. "Bill" Callison Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Arthur R. Flegal Republican 39.4% Loss
 
AD-13
John J. Miller Democratic 78.8% Win
Lawrence J. "Larry" Phillips Peace and Freedom 4.4% Loss
Todd Lewis Roust Republican 16.9% Loss
 
AD-14
Gary O. Bosley Republican 20.3% Loss
Susan Denny Ker Peace and Freedom 2.6% Loss
Bill Lockyer Democratic 74.3% Win
Leon Steinhardt Independent 2.8% Loss
 
AD-15
David W. Funsch Republican 23.7% Loss
S. Floyd Mori Democratic 76.3% Win
 
AD-16
Art Agnos Democratic 68.3% Win
Kayren Hudiburgh Peace and Freedom 8% Loss
Dwight K. Tripp III Republican 23.7% Loss
 
AD-17
Willie Brown Democratic 67.7% Win
Joan Kukari Republican 29% Loss
Leslie Anne Simpson Peace and Freedom 3.3% Loss
 
AD-18
Leo T. McCarthy Democratic 70% Win
John W. Meyer Republican 30% Loss
 
AD-19
Dorothy D. Adams Republican 26.1% Loss
Joseph W. Kerska American Independent 3.4% Loss
Lou Papan Democratic 70.5% Win
 
AD-20
Dixon Arnett Republican 69.4% Win
Byron D. Skinner Democratic 30.6% Loss
 
AD-21
Victor Calvo Democratic 68.3% Win
Sanford H. "Sandy" Sanger Republican 31.7% Loss
 
AD-22
Richard D. Hayden Republican 100% Win
 
AD-23
William A. Gissler Republican 46% Loss
John Vasconcellos Democratic 54% Win
 
AD-24
Leona H. Egeland Democratic 61.7% Win
Claude Fletcher Republican 38.3% Loss
 
AD-25
Ronald R. Blakeman American Independent 4.4% Loss
Alister McAlister Democratic 78% Win
Cynthia L. Mozzetti Republican 17.6% Loss
 
AD-26
Douglas F. Carter Republican 46.8% Loss
Carmen Perino Democratic 53.2% Win
 
AD-27
John E. Thurman Jr. Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-28
Henry Mello Democratic 54.9% Win
Larry Parrish Republican 45.1% Loss
 
AD-29
Martin Dodd Democratic 44.4% Loss
Carol Hallett Republican 55.6% Win
 
AD-30
Ken Leap Democratic 45.4% Loss
Ken Maddy Republican 54.6% Win
 
AD-31
Lyle O. Cook American Independent 1.8% Loss
Bill Jones Republican 44.4% Loss
Richard H. Lehman Democratic 53.7% Win
 
AD-32
Gordon W. Duffy Republican 61.8% Win
William J. "Bill" Kennedy Democratic 38.2% Loss
 
AD-33
Stephen Schilling Democratic 42.1% Loss
William M. Thomas Republican 57.9% Win
 
AD-34
Larry Chimbole Democratic 50.6% Win
Phil Wyman Republican 49.4% Loss
 
AD-35
Gary K. Hart Democratic 67.1% Win
Ray Saucedo Republican 32.9% Loss
 
AD-36
Charles R. Imbrecht Republican 54.4% Win
Jane McCormick Tolmach Democratic 45.6% Loss
 
AD-37
Bob Cline Republican 54.7% Win
Arline M. Mathews Democratic 45.3% Loss
 
AD-38
Betty Mann Democratic 41.6% Loss
Paul V. Priolo Republican 58.4% Win
 
AD-39
Ronald J. Elersich Republican 28.2% Loss
Jim Keysor Democratic 63.3% Win
Andres Rodriquez Torres La Raza 4.5% Loss
Jan B. Tucker Peace and Freedom 3.9% Loss
 
AD-40
Tom Bane Democratic 65.9% Win
Bob Scott Republican 34.1% Loss
 
AD-41
Michael D. Antonovich Republican 82.5% Win
Mervyn Luke Lucas Peace and Freedom 17.5% Loss
 
AD-42
Patrick Johnston Democratic 39% Loss
Frank D. Lanterman Republican 61% Win
 
AD-43
Ralph H. Andrews Republican 36.5% Loss
Howard L. Berman Democratic 63.5% Win
 
AD-44
Clo Hoover Republican 38.1% Loss
Alan Sieroty Democratic 57.6% Win
Milton Takei Peace and Freedom 4.3% Loss
 
AD-45
Betty L. Mikol Republican 32.1% Loss
Herschel Rosenthal Democratic 67.9% Win
 
AD-46
Charles Warren Democratic 65.3% Win
Howard O. Watts Republican 34.7% Loss
 
AD-47
Jim Dunlap Jr. Republican 16.9% Loss
Teresa P. Hughes Democratic 83.1% Win
 
AD-48
Johnnie G. Neely Republican 19.4% Loss
Maxine Waters Democratic 80.6% Win
 
AD-49
Julian C. Dixon Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-50
Genevieve C. Denault Republican 26.7% Loss
Donald Edward Keller Peace and Freedom 3.6% Loss
Curtis R. Tucker Democratic 69.8% Win
 
AD-51
Charles J. "Chip" Post III Democratic 38.8% Loss
Marilyn G. Ryan Republican 61.2% Win
 
AD-52
Ida Bader American Independent 3.8% Loss
Verna D. Mattox Republican 34.3% Loss
Vincent Thomas Democratic 61.9% Win
 
AD-53
Paul T. Bannai Republican 50.4% Win
John W. Touron American Independent 4.7% Loss
Cindy Wear Democratic 44.9% Loss
 
AD-54
Richard G. Coxson Republican 21.7% Loss
Frank Vicencia Democratic 78.3% Win
 
AD-55
Richard Alatorre Democratic 58.8% Win
John Miguel Feliz Republican 35.6% Loss
Kay McGlachlin Peace and Freedom 5.7% Loss
 
AD-56
Roger E. Miller Republican 19.2% Loss
Art Torres Democratic 80.8% Win
 
AD-57
Michael "Mike" Cullen Democratic 69.3% Win
Edward "Edd" Tuttle Republican 30.7% Loss
 
AD-58
Fred W. Chel Democratic 58.8% Win
Dale L. Dykema Republican 41.2% Loss
 
AD-59
Jack R. Fenton Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-60
Gilbert R. Barron Republican 31.4% Loss
Joseph B. Montoya Democratic 68.6% Win
 
AD-61
John L. E. "Bud" Collier Republican 61.7% Win
Patricia Ostrye Democratic 33.4% Loss
Brian Scanlon American Independent 4.9% Loss
 
AD-62
Sandy Baldonado Democratic 46.2% Loss
William H. "Bill" Lancaster Republican 53.8% Win
 
AD-63
Lindley Steve Ginn Peace and Freedom 1.3% Loss
Jose Gonzalez Independent 3.6% Loss
Robert M. "Bob" McLennan Republican 43.4% Loss
Bruce E. Young Democratic 51.8% Win
 
AD-64
Larry A. Breazeale American Independent 3.5% Loss
James E. Gonsalves Democratic 45% Loss
Dave Stirling Republican 51.5% Win
 
AD-65
Bill McVittie Democratic 63.2% Win
Clyde R. Stephens Republican 36.8% Loss
 
AD-66
Terry Goggin Democratic 65.5% Win
Tamara J. "Tammy" Wolfinbarger Republican 34.5% Loss
 
AD-67
Jerry Lewis Republican 100% Win
 
AD-68
Trester Harris Jr. Republican 38.5% Loss
Walter M. "Walt" Ingalls Democratic 61.5% Win
 
AD-69
Bill Dannemeyer Republican 62.7% Win
Neal Gibbons Democratic 37.3% Loss
 
AD-70
Bruce Nestande Republican 67.4% Win
Peter C. Tornay Democratic 32.6% Loss
 
AD-71
Philip A. "Phil" Seitz Republican 50% Loss
Chester B. "Chet" Wray Democratic 50% Win
 
AD-72
Harold E. "Hal" Nichols American Independent 6.5% Loss
Richard H. Robinson Democratic 57.8% Win
Peter J. Vogel Republican 35.7% Loss
 
AD-73
Robert H. Burke Republican 47.6% Loss
Dennis Mangers Democratic 52.4% Win
 
AD-74
Ronald Cordova Democratic 53.2% Win
James B. "Jim" Slemons Republican 46.8% Loss
 
AD-75
Alfred A. "Al" McCandless Republican 43.1% Loss
Tom Suitt Democratic 56.9% Win
 
AD-76
William A. Craven Republican 68.6% Win
Ronald B. Kirkemo Democratic 31.4% Loss
 
AD-77
Tim Cohelan Democratic 49.4% Loss
Jim Ellis Republican 50.6% Win
 
AD-78
Contessina American Independent 2.5% Loss
Al Couppee Republican 42.4% Loss
Lawrence Kapiloff Democratic 55.2% Win
 
AD-79
Phil Andreen Republican 32.2% Loss
Peter R. "Pete" Chacon Democratic 63.2% Win
Bruce Emery American Independent 4.5% Loss
 
AD-80
Wadie P. Deddeh Democratic 74.1% Win
Lynn Parkhurst Republican 25.9% Loss