JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 AD-17 Special 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

November 3, 2020

General Election

A total of 17,785,151 Californians voted in this election.

President
Joe Biden Democratic 63.5% Win
Roque "Rocky" De La Fuente Guerra American Independent 0.3% Loss
Howie Hawkins Green 0.5% Loss
Jo Jorgensen Libertarian 1.1% Loss
Gloria Estela La Riva Peace and Freedom 0.3% Loss
Donald Trump Republican 34.3% Loss
 
CD-01
Audrey Denney Democratic 43% Loss
Doug La Malfa Republican 57% Win
 
CD-02
Jared Huffman Democratic 75.7% Win
Dale Mensing Republican 24.3% Loss
 
CD-03
John Garamendi Democratic 54.7% Win
Tamika Hamilton Republican 45.3% Loss
 
CD-04
Brynne S. Kennedy Democratic 44.1% Loss
Tom McClintock Republican 55.9% Win
 
CD-05
Scott Giblin Republican 23.9% Loss
Mike Thompson Democratic 76.1% Win
 
CD-06
Chris Bish Republican 26.7% Loss
Doris Matsui Democratic 73.3% Win
 
CD-07
Ami Bera Democratic 56.6% Win
Buzz Patterson Republican 43.4% Loss
 
CD-08
Christine Bubser Democratic 43.9% Loss
Jay Obernolte Republican 56.1% Win
 
CD-09
Tony Amador Republican 42.4% Loss
Jerry McNerney Democratic 57.6% Win
 
CD-10
Josh Harder Democratic 55.2% Win
Ted Howze Republican 44.8% Loss
 
CD-11
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic 73% Win
Nisha Sharma Republican 27% Loss
 
CD-12
Shahid Buttar Democratic 22.4% Loss
Nancy Pelosi Democratic 77.6% Win
 
CD-13
Barbara Lee Democratic 90.4% Win
Nikka Piterman Republican 9.6% Loss
 
CD-14
Ran S. Petel Republican 20.7% Loss
Jackie Speier Democratic 79.3% Win
 
CD-15
Alison Hayden Republican 29.1% Loss
Eric Swalwell Democratic 70.9% Win
 
CD-16
Kevin Cookingham Republican 40.6% Loss
Jim Costa Democratic 59.4% Win
 
CD-17
Ro Khanna Democratic 71.3% Win
Ritesh Tandon Republican 28.7% Loss
 
CD-18
Anna G. Eshoo Democratic 63.2% Win
Rishi Kumar Democratic 36.8% Loss
 
CD-19
Justin James Aguilera Republican 28.3% Loss
Zoe Lofgren Democratic 71.7% Win
 
CD-20
Jeff Gorman Republican 23.2% Loss
Jimmy Panetta Democratic 76.8% Win
 
CD-21
T. J. Cox Democratic 49.6% Loss
David G. Valadao Republican 50.4% Win
 
CD-22
Phil Arballo Democratic 45.8% Loss
Devin G. Nunes Republican 54.2% Win
 
CD-23
Kim Mangone Democratic 37.9% Loss
Kevin McCarthy Republican 62.1% Win
 
CD-24
Andy Caldwell Republican 41.3% Loss
Salud Carbajal Democratic 58.7% Win
 
CD-25
Mike Garcia Republican 50% Win
Christy Smith Democratic 50% Loss
 
CD-26
Ronda Baldwin-Kennedy Republican 39.4% Loss
Julia Brownley Democratic 60.6% Win
 
CD-27
Judy Chu Democratic 69.8% Win
Johnny J. Nalbandian Republican 30.2% Loss
 
CD-28
Eric Early Republican 27.3% Loss
Adam B. Schiff Democratic 72.7% Win
 
CD-29
Tony Cardenas Democratic 56.6% Win
Angelica Mari­a Duenas Democratic 43.4% Loss
 
CD-30
Mark Reed Republican 30.5% Loss
Brad Sherman Democratic 69.5% Win
 
CD-31
Pete Aguilar Democratic 61.3% Win
Agnes Gibboney Republican 38.7% Loss
 
CD-32
Grace F. Napolitano Democratic 66.6% Win
Joshua M. Scott Republican 33.4% Loss
 
CD-33
James P. Bradley Republican 32.4% Loss
Ted W. Lieu Democratic 67.6% Win
 
CD-34
Jimmy Gomez Democratic 53% Win
David Kim Republican 47% Loss
 
CD-35
Mike Cargile Republican 30.7% Loss
Norma J. Torres Democratic 69.3% Win
 
CD-36
Erin Cruz Republican 39.7% Loss
Raul Ruiz Democratic 60.3% Win
 
CD-37
Karen Bass Democratic 85.9% Win
Errol Webber Republican 14.1% Loss
 
CD-38
Linda T. Sanchez Democratic 74.3% Win
Michael Tolar Democratic 25.7% Loss
 
CD-39
Gil Cisneros Democratic 49.4% Loss
Young Kim Republican 50.6% Win
 
CD-40
C. Antonio Delgado Republican 27.3% Loss
Lucille Roybal-Allard Democratic 72.7% Win
 
CD-41
Aja Smith Republican 36% Loss
Mark A. Takano Democratic 64% Win
 
CD-42
Ken Calvert Republican 57.1% Win
William "Liam" O'Mara Democratic 42.9% Loss
 
CD-43
Joe E. Collins III Republican 28.3% Loss
Maxine Waters Democratic 71.7% Win
 
CD-44
Nanette Diaz Barragan Democratic 67.8% Win
Analilia Joya Democratic 32.2% Loss
 
CD-45
Katie Porter Democratic 53.5% Win
Greg Raths Republican 46.5% Loss
 
CD-46
Lou Correa Democratic 68.8% Win
James S. Waters Republican 31.2% Loss
 
CD-47
John Briscoe Republican 36.7% Loss
Alan Lowenthal Democratic 63.3% Win
 
CD-48
Harley Rouda Democratic 48.9% Loss
Michelle Steel Republican 51.1% Win
 
CD-49
Mike Levin Democratic 53.1% Win
Brian Maryott Republican 46.9% Loss
 
CD-50
Ammar Campa-Najjar Democratic 46% Loss
Darrell E. Issa Republican 54% Win
 
CD-51
Juan M. Hidalgo Jr. Republican 31.7% Loss
Juan Vargas Democratic 68.3% Win
 
CD-52
Jim DeBello Republican 38.4% Loss
Scott Peters Democratic 61.6% Win
 
CD-53
Georgette Gomez Democratic 40.5% Loss
Sara Jacobs Democratic 59.5% Win
 
SD-01
Brian D. Dahle Republican 59.7% Win
Pamela Dawn Swartz Democratic 40.3% Loss
 
SD-03
Bill Dodd Democratic 68.4% Win
Carlos Santamaria Republican 31.6% Loss
 
SD-05
Susan T. Eggman Democratic 54.9% Win
Jim Ridenour Republican 45.1% Loss
 
SD-07
Steve Glazer Democratic 66% Win
Julie Mobley Republican 34% Loss
 
SD-09
Jamie Dluzak Libertarian 11.6% Loss
Nancy Skinner Democratic 88.4% Win
 
SD-11
Jackie Fielder Democratic 42.9% Loss
Scott Wiener Democratic 57.1% Win
 
SD-13
Josh Becker Democratic 75.4% Win
Alex Glew Republican 24.6% Loss
 
SD-15
Dave Cortese Democratic 54.8% Win
Ann M. Ravel Democratic 45.2% Loss
 
SD-17
John Laird Democratic 64.7% Win
Vicki L. Nohrden Republican 35.3% Loss
 
SD-19
Monique Limon Democratic 64.5% Win
Gary J. Michaels Republican 35.5% Loss
 
SD-21
Kipp Mueller Democratic 49.2% Loss
Scott T. Wilk Republican 50.8% Win
 
SD-23
Abigail M. Medina Democratic 47.5% Loss
Rosilicie Ochoa Bogh Republican 52.5% Win
 
SD-25
Kathleen Hazelton Republican 36% Loss
Anthony Portantino Democratic 64% Win
 
SD-27
Houman Salem Republican 39.8% Loss
Henry Stern Democratic 60.2% Win
 
SD-29
Ling-Ling Chang Republican 48.7% Loss
Josh Newman Democratic 51.3% Win
 
SD-31
Richard Roth Democratic 59% Win
Rod D. Taylor Republican 41% Loss
 
SD-33
Elizabeth C. Castillo Democratic 38.2% Loss
Lena Gonzalez Democratic 61.8% Win
 
SD-35
Steven Bradford Democratic 72.5% Win
Anthony Perry American Independent 27.5% Loss
 
SD-37
Dave Min Democratic 51.1% Win
John M. W. Moorlach Republican 48.9% Loss
 
SD-39
Toni G. Atkins Democratic 66.2% Win
Linda Blankenship Republican 33.8% Loss
 
AD-01
Elizabeth Betancourt Democratic 41.1% Loss
Megan Dahle Republican 58.9% Win
 
AD-02
Charlotte A. Svolos Republican 31.5% Loss
Jim Wood Democratic 68.5% Win
 
AD-03
James Gallagher Republican 63.7% Win
James R. Henson Democratic 36.3% Loss
 
AD-04
Cecilia M. Aguiar-Curry Democratic 66.7% Win
Matthew L. Nelson Republican 33.3% Loss
 
AD-05
Frank Bigelow Republican 100% Win
 
AD-06
Kevin Kiley Republican 59% Win
Jacalyn "Jackie" Smith Democratic 41% Loss
 
AD-07
James O. Just Libertarian 26.1% Loss
Kevin McCarty Democratic 73.9% Win
 
AD-08
Cathy Cook Republican 44.9% Loss
Ken Cooley Democratic 55.1% Win
 
AD-09
Jim Cooper Democratic 65.8% Win
Eric M. Rigard Republican 34.2% Loss
 
AD-10
Veronica Jacobi Democratic 34.3% Loss
Marc Levine Democratic 65.7% Win
 
AD-11
James L. Frazier Jr. Democratic 64.7% Win
Debra Schwab Republican 35.3% Loss
 
AD-12
Paul Akinjo Democratic 39.1% Loss
Heath Flora Republican 60.9% Win
 
AD-13
Kathy Miller Democratic 48.4% Loss
Carlos Villapudua Democratic 51.6% Win
 
AD-14
Tim Grayson Democratic 70.3% Win
Janell Elizabeth Proctor Republican 29.7% Loss
 
AD-15
Sara Brink No Party Preference 15.3% Loss
Buffy Wicks Democratic 84.7% Win
 
AD-16
Rebecca Bauer-Kahan Democratic 67.4% Win
Joseph Alexander Rubay Republican 32.6% Loss
 
AD-17
David Chiu Democratic 88.9% Win
Starchild Libertarian 11.1% Loss
 
AD-18
Rob Bonta Democratic 87.6% Win
Stephen Slauson Republican 12.4% Loss
 
AD-19
John P. McDonnell Republican 22.4% Loss
Phil Ting Democratic 77.6% Win
 
AD-20
Bill Quirk Democratic 56.9% Win
Alexis Villalobos Democratic 43.1% Loss
 
AD-21
Adam C. Gray Democratic 59.6% Win
Joel Gutierrez Campos Republican 40.4% Loss
 
AD-22
Mark Gilham Republican 24.6% Loss
Kevin Mullin Democratic 75.4% Win
 
AD-23
Jim Patterson Republican 100% Win
 
AD-24
Marc Berman Democratic 73.4% Win
Peter Ohtaki Republican 26.6% Loss
 
AD-25
Bob Brunton Republican 29.5% Loss
Alex T. Lee Democratic 70.5% Win
 
AD-26
Devon Mathis Republican 54.9% Win
Drew Phelps Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-27
Ash Kalra Democratic 72.6% Win
G. Burt Lancaster Republican 27.4% Loss
 
AD-28
Carlos Rafael Cruz Republican 28.4% Loss
Evan Low Democratic 71.6% Win
 
AD-29
Shomir Banerjee Republican 27% Loss
Mark W. Stone Democratic 73% Win
 
AD-30
Rob Rivas Democratic 69.6% Win
Gregory Swett Republican 30.4% Loss
 
AD-31
Joaquin Arambula Democratic 61.9% Win
Fernando Banuelos Republican 38.1% Loss
 
AD-32
Todd Cotta Republican 40% Loss
Rudy Salas Democratic 60% Win
 
AD-33
Rick Herrick Republican 45.1% Loss
Thurston "Smitty" Smith Republican 54.9% Win
 
AD-34
Vince Fong Republican 68.1% Win
Julie Solis Democratic 31.9% Loss
 
AD-35
Dawn Addis Democratic 44.9% Loss
Jordan Cunningham Republican 55.1% Win
 
AD-36
Steve Fox Democratic 44.8% Loss
Tom Lackey Republican 55.2% Win
 
AD-37
Steve Bennett Democratic 67.6% Win
Charles W. Cole Republican 32.4% Loss
 
AD-38
Suzette Martinez Valladares Republican 76.1% Win
Lucie Lapointe Volotzky Republican 23.9% Loss
 
AD-39
Ricardo Antonio Benitez Republican 25.9% Loss
Luz Maria Rivas Democratic 74.1% Win
 
AD-40
James C. Ramos Democratic 58.4% Win
Jennifer Tullius Republican 41.6% Loss
 
AD-41
Chris Holden Democratic 65.3% Win
Robin A. Hvidston Republican 34.7% Loss
 
AD-42
Andrew Kotyuk Republican 44.4% Loss
Chad Mayes No Party Preference 55.6% Win
 
AD-43
Laura Friedman Democratic 69.6% Win
Mike Graves Republican 30.4% Loss
 
AD-44
Jacqui Irwin Democratic 60.7% Win
Denise Pedrow Republican 39.3% Loss
 
AD-45
Jesse Gabriel Democratic 66.2% Win
Jeffi Girgenti Republican 33.8% Loss
 
AD-46
Lanira K. Murphy Democratic 36.6% Loss
Adrin Nazarian Democratic 63.4% Win
 
AD-47
Matthew Gordon Republican 31% Loss
Eloise Reyes Democratic 69% Win
 
AD-48
Blanca Rubio Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-49
Burton Brink Republican 32.1% Loss
Edwin Chau Democratic 67.9% Win
 
AD-50
Richard Bloom Democratic 80.4% Win
Will Hess Democratic 19.6% Loss
 
AD-51
Wendy Carrillo Democratic 100% Win
 
AD-52
Toni Holle Republican 31.7% Loss
Freddie Rodriguez Democratic 68.3% Win
 
AD-53
Godfrey Santos Plata Democratic 43.7% Loss
Miguel Santiago Democratic 56.3% Win
 
AD-54
Tracy Bernard Jones Democratic 35.8% Loss
Sydney Kamlager Democratic 64.2% Win
 
AD-55
Phillip Chen Republican 54.9% Win
Andrew E. Rodriguez Democratic 45.1% Loss
 
AD-56
America Figueroa Republican 36.4% Loss
Eduardo Garcia Democratic 63.6% Win
 
AD-57
Lisa Calderon Democratic 60.5% Win
Jessica Martinez Republican 39.5% Loss
 
AD-58
Cristina Garcia Democratic 74.9% Win
Margaret Villa Green 25.1% Loss
 
AD-59
Reginald Byron Jones-Sawyer Sr. Democratic 57.5% Win
Efren Martinez Democratic 42.5% Loss
 
AD-60
Sabrina Cervantes Democratic 56.4% Win
Chris Raahauge Republican 43.6% Loss
 
AD-61
Mohammad-Ali Mazarei Republican 34.1% Loss
Jose Medina Democratic 65.9% Win
 
AD-62
Autumn Burke Democratic 80.9% Win
Robert A. Steele Republican 19.1% Loss
 
AD-63
Maria D. Estrada Democratic 46.3% Loss
Anthony Rendon Democratic 53.7% Win
 
AD-64
Mike Gipson Democratic 59.5% Win
Fatima S. Iqbal-Zubair Democratic 40.5% Loss
 
AD-65
Sharon Quirk-Silva Democratic 58.3% Win
Cynthia Thacker Republican 41.7% Loss
 
AD-66
Albert Muratsuchi Democratic 63.2% Win
Arthur C. Schaper Republican 36.8% Loss
 
AD-67
Jerry Carlos Democratic 40% Loss
Kelly Seyarto Republican 60% Win
 
AD-68
Steven S. Choi Republican 53.1% Win
Melissa Fox Democratic 46.9% Loss
 
AD-69
Tom Daly Democratic 72.9% Win
Jon Paul White Republican 27.1% Loss
 
AD-70
Patrick O'Donnell Democratic 71.7% Win
David W. Thomas Republican 28.3% Loss
 
AD-71
Liz Lavertu Democratic 40.4% Loss
Randy Voepel Republican 59.6% Win
 
AD-72
Diedre Nguyen Democratic 45.8% Loss
Janet Nguyen Republican 54.2% Win
 
AD-73
Laurie Davies Republican 58.5% Win
Scott Rhinehart Democratic 41.5% Loss
 
AD-74
Diane Dixon Republican 49.5% Loss
Cottie Petrie-Norris Democratic 50.5% Win
 
AD-75
Karen "Kate" Schwartz Democratic 45.5% Loss
Marie Waldron Republican 54.5% Win
 
AD-76
Tasha Boerner Horvath Democratic 55.6% Win
Melanie Burkholder Republican 44.4% Loss
 
AD-77
June Yang Cutter Republican 44.2% Loss
Brian Maienschein Democratic 55.8% Win
 
AD-78
Sarah Davis Democratic 43.8% Loss
Chris Ward Democratic 56.2% Win
 
AD-79
John Moore Republican 34.6% Loss
Shirley Weber Democratic 65.4% Win
 
AD-80
Lorena Gonzalez Democratic 71.5% Win
John J. Vogel Republican 28.5% Loss