JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Alexander G. Abell Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
James A. Banks Republican SD-08 08-01-1861 Win
Washington Bartlett Independent SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
Tom Berryhill Republican SD-08 11-04-2014 Win
Robert J. Betge Democratic SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
John Boggs Democratic SD-08 11-02-1886 Win
John Boggs Democratic SD-08 11-08-1898 Win
John P. Buckley Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
James D. Byrnes Republican SD-08 03-30-1880 Win
George W. Clark Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Joseph Craig Democratic SD-08 09-07-1875 Win
George W. Dent Democratic SD-08 09-01-1858 Win
Robert Desty Workingmen SD-08 09-03-1879 Win
Henry L. Dodge Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Henry L. Dodge Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
David F. Douglass Whig SD-08 10-07-1850 Win
Clair Engle Democratic SD-08 11-03-1942 Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
John Francis Foran Democratic SD-08 11-02-1982 Win
W. T. Garratt Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
W. T. Garratt Republican SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
J. W. Goad Democratic SD-08 03-08-1899 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 11-25-1865 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
B. W. Hathaway Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
B. W. Hathaway Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Horace Hawes Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Horace Hawes Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-03-1970 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-05-1974 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-07-1978 Win
Louis W. Juilliard Democratic SD-08 11-08-1910 Win
Harvey Kincaid Democratic SD-08 09-04-1867 Win
Harvey Kincaid Democratic SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-04-1986 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-06-1990 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-08-1994 Win
Charles A. Leake Democratic SD-08 09-07-1853 Win
John Y. Lind Democratic SD-08 09-03-1851 Win
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic SD-08 11-07-1882 Win
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic SD-08 11-04-1884 Win
W. H. H. McCoun Whig SD-08 09-06-1854 Win
Aaron R. Melony Democratic SD-08 11-04-1856 Win
D. Jack Metzger Republican SD-08 11-06-1934 Win
D. Jack Metzger Republican SD-08 11-08-1938 Win
John L. Moran Republican SD-08 11-04-1930 Win
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic SD-08 11-04-1958 Win
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic SD-08 11-06-1962 Win
George Oulton Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Richard F. Perkins Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Walter Fitch Price Republican SD-08 11-06-1906 Win
J. H. Redington Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Philip A. Roach Democratic SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
George H. Rogers Democratic SD-08 09-07-1875 Win
John H. Saunders Democratic SD-08 09-04-1867 Win
E. D. Sawyer Whig SD-08 09-07-1853 Win
J. H. Seawell Democratic SD-08 11-08-1892 Win
J. H. Seawell Democratic SD-08 11-06-1894 Win
James McMillan Shafter Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
William J. Shaw Democratic SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Lewis F. Sherman Republican SD-08 11-08-1966 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-03-1914 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-05-1918 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-07-1922 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-02-1926 Win
Samuel Soule Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Jackie Speier Democratic SD-08 11-03-1998 Win
Jackie Speier Democratic SD-08 11-05-2002 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 05-16-1944 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-05-1946 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-07-1950 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-02-1954 Win
A. L. Tubbs Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Thomas N. Wand Democratic SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
F. M. Warmcastle Breckinridge Democratic SD-08 11-06-1860 Win
M. S. Whiting Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Henry C. Wilson Democratic SD-08 11-04-1890 Win
Edward F. Woodward Republican SD-08 11-04-1902 Win
Leland Yee Democratic SD-08 11-07-2006 Win
Leland Yee Democratic SD-08 11-02-2010 Win