JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special 2022 General Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Alexander G. Abell Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
James A. Banks Republican SD-08 08-01-1861 Win
Washington Bartlett Independent SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
Tom Berryhill Republican SD-08 11-04-2014 Win
Robert J. Betge Democratic SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
John Boggs Democratic SD-08 11-02-1886 Win
John Boggs Democratic SD-08 11-08-1898 Win
Andreas Borgeas Republican SD-08 11-06-2018 Win
John P. Buckley Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
James D. Byrnes Republican SD-08 03-30-1880 Win
George W. Clark Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Joseph Craig Democratic SD-08 09-07-1875 Win
George W. Dent Democratic SD-08 09-01-1858 Win
Robert Desty Workingmen SD-08 09-03-1879 Win
Henry L. Dodge Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Henry L. Dodge Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
David F. Douglass Whig SD-08 10-07-1850 Win
Clair Engle Democratic SD-08 11-03-1942 Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
John Francis Foran Democratic SD-08 11-02-1982 Win
W. T. Garratt Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
W. T. Garratt Republican SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
J. W. Goad Democratic SD-08 03-08-1899 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 11-25-1865 Win
John S. Hager Union SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
B. W. Hathaway Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
B. W. Hathaway Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Horace Hawes Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Horace Hawes Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-03-1970 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-05-1974 Win
John W. Holmdahl Democratic SD-08 11-07-1978 Win
Louis W. Juilliard Democratic SD-08 11-08-1910 Win
Harvey Kincaid Democratic SD-08 09-04-1867 Win
Harvey Kincaid Democratic SD-08 11-03-1868 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-04-1986 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-06-1990 Win
Quentin L. Kopp Independent SD-08 11-08-1994 Win
Charles A. Leake Democratic SD-08 10-08-1853 Win
John Y. Lind Democratic SD-08 09-03-1851 Win
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic SD-08 11-07-1882 Win
Jeremiah Lynch Democratic SD-08 11-04-1884 Win
W. H. H. McCoun Whig SD-08 09-06-1854 Win
Aaron R. Melony Democratic SD-08 11-04-1856 Win
D. Jack Metzger Republican SD-08 11-06-1934 Win
D. Jack Metzger Republican SD-08 11-08-1938 Win
John L. Moran Republican SD-08 11-04-1930 Win
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic SD-08 11-04-1958 Win
Virgil O'Sullivan Democratic SD-08 11-06-1962 Win
George Oulton Republican SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Richard F. Perkins Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Walter Fitch Price Republican SD-08 11-06-1906 Win
J. H. Redington Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Philip A. Roach Democratic SD-08 09-02-1873 Win
George H. Rogers Democratic SD-08 09-07-1875 Win
John H. Saunders Democratic SD-08 09-04-1867 Win
E. D. Sawyer Whig SD-08 10-08-1853 Win
J. H. Seawell Democratic SD-08 11-08-1892 Win
J. H. Seawell Democratic SD-08 11-06-1894 Win
James McMillan Shafter Union SD-08 09-02-1863 Win
William J. Shaw Democratic SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Lewis F. Sherman Republican SD-08 11-08-1966 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-03-1914 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-05-1918 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-07-1922 Win
Herbert W. Slater Democratic SD-08 11-02-1926 Win
Samuel Soule Republican SD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Jackie Speier Democratic SD-08 11-03-1998 Win
Jackie Speier Democratic SD-08 11-05-2002 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 05-16-1944 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-05-1946 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-07-1950 Win
Louis G. Sutton Republican SD-08 11-02-1954 Win
A. L. Tubbs Union SD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Thomas N. Wand Democratic SD-08 09-06-1871 Win
F. M. Warmcastle Breckinridge Democratic SD-08 11-06-1860 Win
M. S. Whiting Union SD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Henry C. Wilson Democratic SD-08 11-04-1890 Win
Edward F. Woodward Republican SD-08 11-04-1902 Win
Leland Yee Democratic SD-08 11-07-2006 Win
Leland Yee Democratic SD-08 11-02-2010 Win