JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 AD-54 Special
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
F. A. Arbuckle Republican SD-25 11-02-1920 Win
John Boggs Democratic SD-25 09-06-1871 Win
James E. Britt Democratic SD-25 11-06-1888 Win
Lester G. Burnett Republican SD-25 11-03-1908 Win
Augustus L. Chandler Republican SD-25 11-07-1882 Win
Edwin A. Davis Republican SD-25 09-03-1879 Win
Edwin A. Davis Republican SD-25 11-02-1880 Win
J. Granville Doll Union Democratic SD-25 09-04-1861 Win
J. Granville Doll Union Democratic SD-25 09-03-1862 Win
Walter H. Duval Republican SD-25 11-06-1928 Win
Fred Farr Democratic SD-25 05-03-1955 Win
Fred Farr Democratic SD-25 11-06-1956 Win
Fred Farr Democratic SD-25 11-08-1960 Win
Fred Farr Democratic SD-25 11-03-1964 Win
John Fay Democratic SD-25 11-08-1892 Win
John Feeney Democratic SD-25 11-03-1896 Win
Jesse O. Goodwin Republican SD-25 09-04-1877 Win
John James "Jim" Hollister Sr. Republican SD-25 11-04-1924 Win
Teresa P. Hughes Democratic SD-25 11-03-1992 Win
Teresa P. Hughes Democratic SD-25 11-05-1996 Win
Bill Leonard Republican SD-25 11-08-1988 Win
Edward J. Lewis Democratic SD-25 09-04-1867 Win
Edward J. Lewis Democratic SD-25 11-03-1868 Win
Carol Liu Democratic SD-25 11-06-2012 Win
D. J. McCarthy Democratic SD-25 11-02-1886 Win
David Wallace Mott Republican SD-25 11-05-1912 Win
John H. Nelson Republican SD-25 11-06-1900 Win
John H. Nelson Republican SD-25 11-08-1904 Win
Anthony Portantino Democratic SD-25 11-08-2016 Win
Anthony Portantino Democratic SD-25 11-03-2020 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-25 11-02-1976 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-25 11-04-1980 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-25 11-06-1984 Win
John A. Rush Democratic SD-25 09-02-1863 Win
L. Spencer Republican SD-25 09-07-1875 Win
Robert S. Stevens Republican SD-25 11-08-1966 Win
Robert S. Stevens Republican SD-25 11-05-1968 Win
Robert S. Stevens Republican SD-25 11-07-1972 Win
J. R. Thompson Democratic SD-25 11-07-1916 Win
Edward H. Tickle Republican SD-25 11-08-1932 Win
Edward H. Tickle Republican SD-25 11-03-1936 Win
Edward H. Tickle Republican SD-25 11-05-1940 Win
Edward Vincent Democratic SD-25 11-07-2000 Win
Edward Vincent Democratic SD-25 11-02-2004 Win
Frederick Weybret Republican SD-25 11-07-1944 Win
Frederick Weybret Republican SD-25 11-02-1948 Win
Frederick Weybret Republican SD-25 11-04-1952 Win
Rod Wright Democratic SD-25 11-04-2008 Win