JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Sorry, your search returned more than 100 records. Please refine your search.
Name Party Office Election Result
W. A. Aldrich Republican AD-08 09-06-1871 Win
W. A. Aldrich Independent AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
George Amerige Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Josiah P. Ames Republican AD-08 09-04-1877 Win
Thomas M. Aull Democratic AD-08 11-04-1856 Win
Curtis Baird Republican AD-08 09-06-1871 Win
James A. Banks Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
T. H. Barnard Republican AD-08 11-04-1890 Win
George Barstow Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
George Barstow Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
William W. Battles Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Samuel C. Bigelow Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
James Bowman Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
James Bowman Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Lewis R. Bradley Breckinridge Democratic AD-08 11-06-1860 Win
Marcus A. Braly Democratic AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
B. S. Broderson Democratic AD-08 09-04-1867 Win
George J. Brooks Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Warren Brown Whig AD-08 09-06-1854 Win
S. C. Bugbee Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
James D. Byrnes Republican AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
John Edward Cain Democratic AD-08 11-05-1940 Win
Thompson Campbell Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
W. L. Campbell Democratic AD-08 09-07-1859 Win
Matthew Canavan Democratic AD-08 09-04-1867 Win
E. Jacob Chase Democratic AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
John W. Cherry Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Charles Clayton Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Charles Clayton Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
James V. Coleman Democratic AD-08 11-07-1882 Win
David W. Connely Democratic AD-08 09-04-1867 Win
Ken Cooley Democratic AD-08 11-06-2012 Win
Ken Cooley Democratic AD-08 11-04-2014 Win
Ken Cooley Democratic AD-08 11-08-2016 Win
Ken Cooley Democratic AD-08 11-06-2018 Win
Ken Cooley Democratic AD-08 11-03-2020 Win
Jabez F. Cowdery Independent AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
William M. Cutter Republican AD-08 11-06-1894 Win
William M. Cutter Republican AD-08 11-03-1896 Win
Jacob Deeth Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
James G. Denniston Union Democratic AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Henry L. Dodge Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Benjamin Dore Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Benjamin Dore Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
David F. Douglass Whig AD-08 09-06-1854 Win
D. P. Durst Republican AD-08 11-08-1892 Win
Henry Dutton Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
Henry Dutton Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
David Dwyer Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Morris M. Estee Independent AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
Thomas E. Farish Democratic AD-08 09-04-1867 Win
Hugh Farley Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
Caleb T. Fay Republican AD-08 09-04-1861 Win
Charles N. Felton Republican AD-08 09-03-1879 Win
Charles N. Felton Republican AD-08 11-02-1880 Win
Seldon J. Finney Republican AD-08 11-03-1868 Win
Gordon A. Fleury Republican AD-08 11-02-1948 Win
Gordon A. Fleury Republican AD-08 11-07-1950 Win
Gordon A. Fleury Republican AD-08 11-04-1952 Win
Gordon A. Fleury Republican AD-08 11-02-1954 Win
H. W. Fortune Democratic AD-08 11-03-1868 Win
David Freidenrich Independent AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
Michael Gage Democratic AD-08 11-02-1976 Win
Michael Gage Democratic AD-08 11-07-1978 Win
Chester M. Gannon Democratic AD-08 11-03-1936 Win
Chester M. Gannon Democratic AD-08 11-08-1938 Win
Chester M. Gannon Republican AD-08 11-03-1942 Win
Chester M. Gannon Republican AD-08 11-07-1944 Win
Chester M. Gannon Republican AD-08 11-05-1946 Win
John Garretson Republican AD-08 09-07-1875 Win
Charles Goodall Republican AD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Frank L. Gordon Republican AD-08 11-04-1930 Win
Marion W. Gordon Nonpartisan AD-08 10-08-1853 Win
Giles H. Gray Republican AD-08 09-06-1871 Win
Nathaniel Gray Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
A. F. Green Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
John C. Griswold Democratic AD-08 11-03-1868 Win
Andrew J. Gunnison Union AD-08 09-03-1862 Win
John Hamill Independent AD-08 09-02-1873 Win
Thomas M. Hannigan Democratic AD-08 11-03-1992 Win
Thomas M. Hannigan Democratic AD-08 11-08-1994 Win
Bev Hansen Republican AD-08 11-04-1986 Win
Bev Hansen Republican AD-08 11-08-1988 Win
Bev Hansen Republican AD-08 11-06-1990 Win
Michael Hawkins Democratic AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
George R. B. Hayes Democratic AD-08 11-03-1868 Win
Michael Hayes Democratic AD-08 11-03-1868 Win
George Hearst Democratic AD-08 09-05-1865 Win
Allen Henry Democratic AD-08 11-04-1884 Win
Allen Henry Democratic AD-08 11-02-1886 Win
Arthur H. Hewitt Republican AD-08 11-06-1906 Win
Arthur H. Hewitt Republican AD-08 11-03-1908 Win
Arthur H. Hewitt Republican AD-08 11-08-1910 Win
W. A. "Jimmie" Hicks Democratic AD-08 11-08-1960 Win
Benjamin S. Hines Democratic AD-08 09-01-1858 Win
John S. Hittell Union AD-08 09-02-1863 Win
G. C. Holman Democratic AD-08 09-02-1857 Win
G. C. Holman Democratic AD-08 09-01-1858 Win
A. J. Houghtaling Whig AD-08 10-08-1853 Win
George H. Howard Union AD-08 09-05-1865 Win