JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
James Anderson Democratic SD-17 09-02-1857 Win
James Anderson Democratic SD-17 09-07-1859 Win
C. C. Baker Republican SD-17 11-04-1924 Win
C. C. Baker Republican SD-17 11-06-1928 Win
Jehiel H. Baker Democratic SD-17 09-02-1857 Win
A. B. Beauvias Republican SD-17 11-04-1884 Win
Samuel Braunhart Democratic SD-17 11-03-1896 Win
Archibald E. "Archie" Campbell Democratic SD-17 11-05-1912 Win
William E. Dargie Republican SD-17 11-06-1888 Win
Charles E. De Long Douglas Democratic SD-17 11-06-1860 Win
Truman H. DeLap Republican SD-17 11-03-1936 Win
Truman H. DeLap Republican SD-17 11-05-1940 Win
Truman H. DeLap Republican SD-17 11-07-1944 Win
William J. Dunn Democratic SD-17 11-08-1892 Win
Thomas F. Finn Republican SD-17 11-03-1908 Win
Donald L. Grunsky Republican SD-17 11-08-1966 Win
Donald L. Grunsky Republican SD-17 11-05-1968 Win
Donald L. Grunsky Republican SD-17 11-07-1972 Win
William M. Gwin Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-02-1886 Win
John T. Hall Union SD-17 09-02-1863 Win
J. C. Hawthorne Whig SD-17 09-06-1854 Win
J. C. Hawthorne Know Nothing SD-17 09-05-1855 Win
Rienzi Hopkins Republican SD-17 09-07-1875 Win
Ralph Hughes Republican SD-17 11-07-1922 Win
William J. "Pete" Knight Republican SD-17 11-05-1996 Win
William J. "Pete" Knight Republican SD-17 11-07-2000 Win
Royal M. Lampson Republican SD-17 09-03-1879 Win
Royal M. Lampson Republican SD-17 11-02-1880 Win
Samuel T. Leet Democratic SD-17 09-07-1859 Win
Samuel T. Leet Douglas Democratic SD-17 11-06-1860 Win
Charles F. Lott Democratic SD-17 09-03-1851 Win
Frank A. Markey Republican SD-17 11-08-1904 Win
H. E. McCune Independent SD-17 09-02-1873 Win
Henry Mello Democratic SD-17 11-04-1980 Win
Henry Mello Democratic SD-17 11-06-1984 Win
Henry Mello Democratic SD-17 11-08-1988 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-02-1948 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-04-1952 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-06-1956 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-08-1960 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-17 11-03-1964 Win
William Minis Democratic SD-17 11-03-1868 Win
Lansing B. Mizner Union SD-17 09-05-1865 Win
Bill Monning Democratic SD-17 11-06-2012 Win
Bill Monning Democratic SD-17 11-08-2016 Win
Robert Nimmo Republican SD-17 11-02-1976 Win
Elisha T. Peck Whig SD-17 09-07-1853 Win
Joseph M. Plunkett Democratic SD-17 11-06-1900 Win
O. B. Powers Republican SD-17 09-04-1861 Win
Charles D. Reynolds Democratic SD-17 11-07-1882 Win
Elmer S. Rigdon Democratic SD-17 11-07-1916 Win
Elmer S. Rigdon Democratic SD-17 11-02-1920 Win
Don Rogers Republican SD-17 11-03-1992 Win
George Runner Republican SD-17 11-02-2004 Win
George Runner Republican SD-17 11-04-2008 Win
Sharon Runner Republican SD-17 02-15-2011 Win
William R. Sharkey Republican SD-17 11-08-1932 Win
Philip W. Thomas Douglas Democratic SD-17 11-06-1860 Win
Henry Vrooman Republican SD-17 11-04-1884 Win
Henry Vrooman Republican SD-17 11-02-1886 Win
Joseph Walkup Democratic SD-17 11-04-1856 Win
Charles Westmoreland Know Nothing SD-17 09-05-1855 Win
E. D. Wheeler Anti-Lecompton Democratic SD-17 09-01-1858 Win