JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special 2022 General Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Sorry, your search returned more than 100 records. Please refine your search.
Name Party Office Election Result
J. J. Arrington Whig AD-12 09-06-1854 Win
W. Asmussen Democratic AD-12 09-04-1877 Win
P. B. Bacon Republican AD-12 09-06-1871 Win
S. A. Ballou Democratic AD-12 10-08-1853 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-02-1976 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-07-1978 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-04-1980 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-02-1982 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-06-1984 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-04-1986 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-08-1988 Win
Tom Bates Democratic AD-12 11-06-1990 Win
William "Bill" Biddick Jr. Democratic AD-12 11-06-1956 Win
William "Bill" Biddick Jr. Democratic AD-12 11-04-1958 Win
John Bigler Democratic AD-12 10-07-1850 Win
Knox Boude Republican AD-12 11-03-1914 Win
Alfred Briggs Democratic AD-12 10-08-1853 Win
E. W. Britt Democratic AD-12 11-04-1884 Win
William Broderick Democratic AD-12 09-07-1875 Win
W. M. Buell Douglas Democratic AD-12 11-06-1860 Win
John C. Burch Democratic AD-12 11-04-1856 Win
John Burns Workingmen AD-12 09-03-1879 Win
John Burns Democratic AD-12 11-02-1880 Win
John Burton Democratic AD-12 11-03-1992 Win
John Burton Democratic AD-12 11-08-1994 Win
Douglas F. Carter Republican AD-12 07-10-1973 Win
Richard M. Clarken Democratic AD-12 09-07-1875 Win
John Conness Democratic AD-12 11-02-1852 Win
John Conness Democratic AD-12 10-08-1853 Win
W. C. Connolly Democratic AD-12 09-06-1871 Win
C. M. Crawford Democratic AD-12 11-06-1888 Win
H. J. Crumpton Democratic AD-12 11-02-1880 Win
Edward J. Curtis Whig AD-12 09-06-1854 Win
Edward J. Curtis Know Nothing AD-12 09-05-1855 Win
John Cutler Whig AD-12 09-03-1851 Win
John Daggett Democratic AD-12 09-01-1858 Win
John Daggett Democratic AD-12 09-07-1859 Win
William A. Davies Union AD-12 09-04-1867 Win
B. K. Davis Breckinridge Democratic AD-12 09-04-1861 Win
Emmett I. Donohue Republican AD-12 11-07-1922 Win
L. F. Dunlap Unknown AD-12 10-07-1850 Win
William E. Eichelroth Democratic AD-12 11-03-1868 Win
Heath Flora Republican AD-12 11-08-2016 Win
Heath Flora Republican AD-12 11-06-2018 Win
Heath Flora Republican AD-12 11-03-2020 Win
James J. Flynn Democratic AD-12 11-07-1882 Win
Patrick T. Gaffey Workingmen AD-12 09-03-1879 Win
Selucius Garfielde Democratic AD-12 11-02-1852 Win
William J. Gavigan Democratic AD-12 11-02-1880 Win
Charles Gildea Democratic AD-12 09-04-1877 Win
John Gilmore Democratic AD-12 11-02-1880 Win
J. E. Goodall Union AD-12 09-05-1865 Win
Lyman Green Republican AD-12 11-07-1916 Win
L. H. Gruwell Democratic AD-12 11-02-1886 Win
R. P. Hirst Democratic AD-12 09-02-1857 Win
Verne W. Hoffman Republican AD-12 11-02-1948 Win
L. I. Hogle Union AD-12 09-05-1865 Win
Hannibal Hollister Democratic AD-12 10-08-1853 Win
William R. Hopkins Whig AD-12 09-03-1851 Win
Benjamin F. Howard Democratic AD-12 11-04-1902 Win
C. W. Kendall Union Democratic AD-12 09-04-1861 Win
John O'Brien Kennedy Democratic AD-12 09-07-1875 Win
Michael Lane Workingmen AD-12 09-03-1879 Win
Michael Lane Democratic AD-12 11-02-1880 Win
Montague R. Leverson Democratic AD-12 11-07-1882 Win
G. W. Libby Democratic AD-12 11-05-1912 Win
Daniel J. Lisle Whig AD-12 12-21-1850 Win
William G. Long Republican AD-12 09-02-1873 Win
Frederick Lux Union AD-12 09-03-1862 Win
Frederick Lux Union AD-12 09-02-1863 Win
Fiona Ma Democratic AD-12 11-07-2006 Win
Fiona Ma Democratic AD-12 11-04-2008 Win
Fiona Ma Democratic AD-12 11-02-2010 Win
Timothy N. Machin Republican AD-12 09-04-1861 Win
Timothy N. Machin Union AD-12 09-03-1862 Win
Benjamin A. Mardis Democratic AD-12 09-04-1867 Win
A. P. McCarty Democratic AD-12 09-03-1879 Win
John J. McDade Workingmen AD-12 09-03-1879 Win
Charles McDermit Democratic AD-12 09-07-1859 Win
George McDonald Democratic AD-12 10-08-1853 Win
Thomas H. McDonald Democratic AD-12 11-07-1882 Win
Walter McDonald Know Nothing AD-12 09-05-1855 Win
John J. McFall Democratic AD-12 11-07-1950 Win
John J. McFall Democratic AD-12 11-04-1952 Win
John J. McFall Democratic AD-12 11-02-1954 Win
Selden A. McMeans Democratic AD-12 09-03-1851 Win
Selden A. McMeans Democratic AD-12 11-02-1852 Win
Kenneth A. Meade Democratic AD-12 11-05-1974 Win
Michael Meagher Democratic AD-12 09-04-1867 Win
John L. Mendenhall Democratic AD-12 11-03-1908 Win
John L. Mendenhall Democratic AD-12 11-08-1910 Win
E. F. Mitchell Union AD-12 09-02-1863 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-08-1960 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-06-1962 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-03-1964 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-08-1966 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-05-1968 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-03-1970 Win
Bob Monagan Republican AD-12 11-07-1972 Win
J. S. Mooney Democratic AD-12 11-03-1868 Win