JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Redistricting
Elections 2020 General 2021 US Senate appt 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 Atty General appt 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 AD-54 Special
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Most & Fewest Votes Uncontested Races Recalls Line of Succession Highest Ranking Legislator Databases

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
W. Z. Angney Independent Democratic SD-07 09-07-1875 Win
George F. Baker Republican SD-07 09-03-1879 Win
Charles B. Bills Republican SD-07 11-03-1908 Win
Daniel Boatwright Democratic SD-07 11-04-1980 Win
Daniel Boatwright Democratic SD-07 11-06-1984 Win
Daniel Boatwright Democratic SD-07 11-08-1988 Win
Daniel Boatwright Democratic SD-07 11-03-1992 Win
Samuel W. Boring Independent SD-07 02-19-1878 Win
Ronald G. Cameron Democratic SD-07 04-07-1959 Win
Ronald G. Cameron Democratic SD-07 11-08-1960 Win
James W. Coffroth Know Nothing SD-07 09-05-1855 Win
Philip Charles Cohn Democratic SD-07 11-05-1912 Win
Robert Corlett Republican SD-07 11-06-1900 Win
Henry A. Crabb Whig SD-07 11-02-1852 Win
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic SD-07 11-04-2008 Win
Mark DeSaulnier Democratic SD-07 11-06-2012 Win
J. J. Franklin Democratic SD-07 09-07-1859 Win
J. J. Franklin Breckinridge Democratic SD-07 11-06-1860 Win
Thomas Fraser Republican SD-07 11-06-1888 Win
Henry C. Gesford Democratic SD-07 11-08-1892 Win
Steve Glazer Democratic SD-07 05-19-2015 Win
Steve Glazer Democratic SD-07 11-08-2016 Win
Steve Glazer Democratic SD-07 11-03-2020 Win
A. P. Hall Republican SD-07 11-02-1886 Win
William Holden Democratic SD-07 09-02-1857 Win
William Holden Democratic SD-07 09-01-1858 Win
J. M. Inman Republican SD-07 11-07-1916 Win
J. M. Inman Republican SD-07 11-02-1920 Win
J. M. Inman Republican SD-07 11-04-1924 Win
J. M. Inman Republican SD-07 11-06-1928 Win
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic SD-07 11-02-1948 Win
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic SD-07 11-04-1952 Win
Harold T. "Bizz" Johnson Democratic SD-07 11-06-1956 Win
Thomas Kendall Democratic SD-07 09-06-1854 Win
William J. Knox Union SD-07 09-05-1865 Win
William J. Knox Union SD-07 01-01-1866 Win
Thomas H. Laine Independent SD-07 09-02-1873 Win
Thomas H. Laine Independent SD-07 09-07-1875 Win
Calhoun Lee LaRue Democratic SD-07 11-03-1896 Win
James R. Lowe Republican SD-07 11-04-1884 Win
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic SD-07 11-05-1963 Win
Paul J. Lunardi Democratic SD-07 11-03-1964 Win
Charles Maclay Democratic SD-07 01-02-1868 Win
Charles Maclay Democratic SD-07 11-03-1868 Win
C. H. Maddox Democratic SD-07 11-07-1882 Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic SD-07 09-06-1854 Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic SD-07 09-05-1855 Win
James W. Mandeville Democratic SD-07 11-04-1856 Win
James A. McKee Republican SD-07 11-08-1904 Win
W. S. McMurtry Union SD-07 09-02-1863 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-07 11-08-1966 Win
George Miller Jr. Democratic SD-07 11-05-1968 Win
Bernard D. Murphy Democratic SD-07 09-04-1877 Win
Bernard D. Murphy Democratic SD-07 11-07-1882 Win
John A. Nejedly Republican SD-07 03-25-1969 Win
John A. Nejedly Republican SD-07 11-07-1972 Win
John A. Nejedly Republican SD-07 11-02-1976 Win
Isaac N. Quinn Democratic SD-07 09-01-1858 Win
Dick Rainey Republican SD-07 11-05-1996 Win
George H. Rogers Democratic SD-07 09-02-1857 Win
A. W. Saxe Republican SD-07 11-04-1884 Win
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SD-07 11-08-1932 Win
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SD-07 11-03-1936 Win
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SD-07 11-05-1940 Win
Jerrold L. Seawell Republican SD-07 11-07-1944 Win
Allen G. Thurman Republican SD-07 10-14-1947 Win
Tom Torlakson Democratic SD-07 11-07-2000 Win
Tom Torlakson Democratic SD-07 11-02-2004 Win
Thomas B. Van Buren Democratic SD-07 10-07-1850 Win
Joseph S. Wallis Union SD-07 09-03-1862 Win
C. V. Williamson Breckinridge Democratic SD-07 11-06-1860 Win
James C. Zuck Republican SD-07 09-07-1875 Win
James C. Zuck Republican SD-07 09-03-1879 Win