JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
B. T. Bradley Democratic SD-19 09-01-1858 Win
Leonard W. Buck Democratic SD-19 02-16-1883 Win
Lester G. Burnett Republican SD-19 11-07-1916 Win
Lester G. Burnett Republican SD-19 11-02-1920 Win
William Burnett Democratic SD-19 11-03-1868 Win
Dwight Crandall Democratic SD-19 09-05-1855 Win
Lou Cusanovich Republican SD-19 11-02-1976 Win
Ed Davis Republican SD-19 11-04-1980 Win
Ed Davis Republican SD-19 11-06-1984 Win
Ed Davis Republican SD-19 11-08-1988 Win
Earl D. Desmond Democratic SD-19 11-07-1944 Win
Earl D. Desmond Democratic SD-19 11-02-1948 Win
Earl D. Desmond Democratic SD-19 11-04-1952 Win
Earl D. Desmond Democratic SD-19 11-06-1956 Win
Jonathan M. Dudley Republican SD-19 11-07-1882 Win
Lawrence J. Dwyer Democratic SD-19 11-03-1896 Win
John A. Eagon Democratic SD-19 09-07-1859 Win
John A. Eagon Breckinridge Democratic SD-19 11-06-1860 Win
P. A. Gallagher Douglas Democratic SD-19 11-06-1860 Win
Edwin E. Grant Democratic SD-19 11-05-1912 Win
Joseph H. Harlan Democratic SD-19 09-03-1879 Win
Joseph H. Harlan Democratic SD-19 11-02-1880 Win
Samuel G. Hilborn Republican SD-19 09-04-1877 Win
John H. Hill Union Democratic SD-19 09-04-1861 Win
James M. Hudspeth Democratic SD-19 10-08-1853 Win
J. M. Inman Republican SD-19 11-08-1932 Win
Hannah-Beth Jackson Democratic SD-19 11-06-2012 Win
Hannah-Beth Jackson Democratic SD-19 11-08-2016 Win
K. E. Kelley Democratic SD-19 11-07-1882 Win
Lewis N. Ketcham Democratic SD-19 09-02-1857 Win
Lewis N. Ketcham Democratic SD-19 09-01-1858 Win
John Lambert Democratic SD-19 09-04-1877 Win
Charles A. Leake Democratic SD-19 09-06-1854 Win
John Lenahan Democratic SD-19 11-02-1886 Win
William T. Lewis Democratic SD-19 12-05-1857 Win
Monique Limon Democratic SD-19 11-03-2020 Win
Thomas C. Maher Republican SD-19 11-08-1892 Win
Tom McClintock Republican SD-19 11-07-2000 Win
Tom McClintock Republican SD-19 11-02-2004 Win
James H. McNabb Union SD-19 09-03-1862 Win
Thomas F. Mitchell Democratic SD-19 11-08-1892 Win
Roy J. Nielsen Republican SD-19 11-03-1936 Win
William B. Norman Democratic SD-19 09-06-1854 Win
William B. Norman Democratic SD-19 09-05-1855 Win
William B. Norman Democratic SD-19 11-04-1856 Win
William Boyd Parker Republican SD-19 11-04-1884 Win
George Pierce Democratic SD-19 09-03-1862 Win
George Pierce Democratic SD-19 09-05-1865 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-19 11-08-1966 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-19 11-05-1968 Win
H. L. "Bill" Richardson Republican SD-19 11-07-1972 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-19 11-04-1958 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-19 11-08-1960 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-19 11-03-1964 Win
Thomas P. Scollan Independent SD-19 11-01-1934 Win
Tony Strickland Republican SD-19 11-04-2008 Win
John Harold Swan Democratic SD-19 11-05-1940 Win
Tallant Tubbs Republican SD-19 11-04-1924 Win
Tallant Tubbs Republican SD-19 11-06-1928 Win
Benjamin F. Tuttle Democratic SD-19 09-06-1871 Win
J. W. Welch Democratic SD-19 11-06-1888 Win
Richard J. Welch Republican SD-19 11-06-1900 Win
Richard J. Welch Republican SD-19 11-08-1904 Win
Richard J. Welch Republican SD-19 11-03-1908 Win
Joseph F. Wendell Republican SD-19 09-03-1879 Win
Edward I. "Ed" Wolfe Republican SD-19 10-08-1914 Win
Cathie M. Wright Republican SD-19 11-03-1992 Win
Cathie M. Wright Republican SD-19 11-05-1996 Win
Martin J. Wright Republican SD-19 11-04-1884 Win