JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Caleb Burbank Republican SD-05 11-06-1860 Win
Jesse W. Carter Democratic SD-05 01-17-1939 Win
Oliver J. Carter Democratic SD-05 11-05-1940 Win
Oliver J. Carter Democratic SD-05 11-07-1944 Win
Emery Washington Chapman Democratic SD-05 11-03-1896 Win
Wilson Flint Democratic SD-05 09-06-1854 Win
Wilson Flint Know Nothing SD-05 09-05-1855 Win
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic SD-05 11-06-2012 Win
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic SD-05 11-08-2016 Win
John Garamendi Democratic SD-05 11-06-1984 Win
John Garamendi Democratic SD-05 11-08-1988 Win
Gilbert A. Grant Republican SD-05 09-02-1857 Win
Gilbert A. Grant Republican SD-05 09-01-1858 Win
Jacob Grewell Whig SD-05 09-07-1853 Win
Jacob Gruwell Whig SD-05 11-02-1852 Win
William W. Hawks Whig SD-05 09-06-1854 Win
William W. Hawks Know Nothing SD-05 09-05-1855 Win
Patrick Johnston Democratic SD-05 01-08-1991 Win
Patrick Johnston Democratic SD-05 11-03-1992 Win
Patrick Johnston Democratic SD-05 11-05-1996 Win
Thomas J. Keyes Democratic SD-05 09-06-1871 Win
Thomas J. Keyes Democratic SD-05 09-02-1873 Win
William B. Lardner Republican SD-05 11-06-1900 Win
James H. Lawrence Democratic SD-05 09-04-1867 Win
James H. Lawrence Democratic SD-05 11-03-1868 Win
Michael J. Machado Democratic SD-05 11-07-2000 Win
Michael J. Machado Democratic SD-05 11-02-2004 Win
Milton Marks Republican SD-05 11-02-1976 Win
Milton Marks Republican SD-05 11-04-1980 Win
Fred W. Marler Jr. Republican SD-05 03-16-1965 Win
Noble Martin Democratic SD-05 11-08-1892 Win
John B. McColl Republican SD-05 11-08-1932 Win
John B. McColl Republican SD-05 11-03-1936 Win
Thomas McCormack Republican SD-05 11-06-1928 Win
John G. McCullough Union SD-05 09-03-1862 Win
John M. Montgomery Independent SD-05 09-07-1875 Win
Warren S. Montgomery Democratic SD-05 09-02-1863 Win
Samuel H. Parker Republican SD-05 09-01-1858 Win
Archibald C. Peachy Democratic SD-05 12-10-1859 Win
Timothy G. Phelps Republican SD-05 09-02-1857 Win
Timothy G. Phelps Republican SD-05 09-07-1859 Win
David M. Pool Democratic SD-05 09-03-1879 Win
E. M. Preston Republican SD-05 11-06-1888 Win
Edwin J. Regan Democratic SD-05 11-02-1948 Win
Edwin J. Regan Democratic SD-05 11-04-1952 Win
Edwin J. Regan Democratic SD-05 11-06-1956 Win
Edwin J. Regan Democratic SD-05 11-08-1960 Win
Edwin J. Regan Democratic SD-05 11-03-1964 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-05 11-08-1966 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-05 11-05-1968 Win
Albert S. Rodda Democratic SD-05 11-07-1972 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-08-1904 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-03-1908 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-05-1912 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-07-1916 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-02-1920 Win
Benjamin F. Rush Republican SD-05 11-04-1924 Win
James McMillan Shafter Republican SD-05 11-06-1860 Win
Sol A. Sharp Democratic SD-05 09-07-1859 Win
William J. Shaw Democratic SD-05 09-05-1855 Win
Samuel Soule Republican SD-05 09-02-1857 Win
John D. Spencer Democratic SD-05 11-07-1882 Win
Eugene L. Sullivan Republican SD-05 11-04-1856 Win
Frank Tilford Democratic SD-05 09-05-1855 Win
George B. Tingley Whig SD-05 10-07-1850 Win
Austin Walrath Republican SD-05 11-02-1886 Win
Charles H. S. Williams Republican SD-05 09-01-1858 Win
Lois Wolk Democratic SD-05 11-04-2008 Win
Frederick A. Woodworth Independent SD-05 02-24-1857 Win