JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Advanced Search Elected Offices Redistricting Longest Service Shortest Service Recalls
Elections 2017 AD-51 Special 2017 CD-34 Special 2018 Election By Decade
Political Parties Democratic Republican Am. Independent Green Libertarian Peace & Freedom No Party Preference
Legislator Databases Women in CA Politics

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Sorry, your search returned more than 100 records. Please refine your search.
Name Party Office Election Result
Tom Ammiano Democratic AD-17 11-06-2012 Win
Dean Andal Republican AD-17 11-03-1992 Win
Moses Andrews Whig AD-17 09-06-1854 Win
William P. Barclay Democratic AD-17 09-01-1858 Win
W. E. Baughman Republican AD-17 11-04-1890 Win
D. Seymour Beach Democratic AD-17 09-07-1859 Win
Thomas C. Birney Democratic AD-17 09-07-1875 Win
Thomas C. Birney Democratic AD-17 11-02-1880 Win
Charles A. Bliss Republican AD-17 11-08-1910 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-05-1974 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-02-1976 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-07-1978 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-04-1980 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-02-1982 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-06-1984 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-04-1986 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-08-1988 Win
Willie Brown Democratic AD-17 11-06-1990 Win
Charles O. Busick Republican AD-17 11-08-1904 Win
Charles W. Byrnes Republican AD-17 11-05-1912 Win
W. W. Caperton Democratic AD-17 11-04-1856 Win
Edward J. Carey Republican AD-17 11-03-1942 Win
Edward J. Carey Republican AD-17 11-07-1944 Win
Edward J. Carey Republican AD-17 11-05-1946 Win
David Chiu Democratic AD-17 11-04-2014 Win
David Chiu Democratic AD-17 11-08-2016 Win
William Corey Whig AD-17 09-06-1854 Win
W. F. Cowan Democratic AD-17 11-08-1898 Win
W. F. Cowan Democratic AD-17 11-06-1900 Win
D. B. Curtis Democratic AD-17 09-02-1857 Win
Daniel Dimond Republican AD-17 09-03-1879 Win
Jonathan M. Dudley Republican AD-17 09-04-1861 Win
Jonathan M. Dudley Union AD-17 09-03-1862 Win
Seneca Ewer Democratic AD-17 09-07-1853 Win
Chandler B. Fowler Whig AD-17 09-03-1851 Win
Frank S. Freeman Republican AD-17 09-06-1871 Win
Frank S. Freeman Republican AD-17 09-02-1873 Win
John B. Frisbie Union AD-17 09-04-1867 Win
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic AD-17 11-07-2006 Win
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic AD-17 11-04-2008 Win
Cathleen Galgiani Democratic AD-17 11-02-2010 Win
R. F. Gragg Whig AD-17 09-06-1854 Win
Richard C. Haile Democratic AD-17 11-03-1868 Win
William D. Harriman Republican AD-17 11-06-1860 Win
W. J. Harrison Douglas Democratic AD-17 11-06-1860 Win
J. B. Hartsough Union AD-17 09-02-1863 Win
John W. Harville Democratic AD-17 09-07-1859 Win
John L. Heald Independent AD-17 09-02-1873 Win
Isaac N. Hoag Union Democratic AD-17 09-04-1861 Win
Richard Irwin Democratic AD-17 11-02-1852 Win
Richard Irwin Democratic AD-17 09-07-1853 Win
Grove L. Johnson Republican AD-17 11-04-1902 Win
Grove L. Johnson Republican AD-17 11-06-1906 Win
Grove L. Johnson Republican AD-17 11-03-1908 Win
Nicolas Kalber Democratic AD-17 09-02-1857 Win
John W. Keegan Democratic AD-17 11-03-1896 Win
John M. Kelley Democratic AD-17 09-04-1867 Win
John M. Kelley Democratic AD-17 11-03-1868 Win
James L. Law Democratic AD-17 09-03-1851 Win
James M. Lemon Union AD-17 09-05-1865 Win
S. W. Lovell Democratic AD-17 09-07-1859 Win
Philip Lynch Democratic AD-17 09-01-1858 Win
Michael J. Machado Democratic AD-17 11-08-1994 Win
Michael J. Machado Democratic AD-17 11-05-1996 Win
Michael J. Machado Democratic AD-17 11-03-1998 Win
Henry Mahler Democratic AD-17 11-02-1886 Win
Henry Mahler Democratic AD-17 11-06-1888 Win
James N. Makins Democratic AD-17 09-07-1859 Win
James E. Manning Republican AD-17 11-03-1914 Win
James E. Manning Republican AD-17 11-07-1916 Win
James E. Manning Republican AD-17 11-05-1918 Win
James E. Manning Republican AD-17 11-02-1920 Win
Barbara S. Matthews Democratic AD-17 11-07-2000 Win
Barbara S. Matthews Democratic AD-17 11-05-2002 Win
Barbara S. Matthews Democratic AD-17 11-02-2004 Win
John B. McGee Democratic AD-17 09-07-1853 Win
Henry P. Meehan Democratic AD-17 11-08-1932 Win
Henry P. Meehan Democratic AD-17 11-06-1934 Win
Henry P. Meehan Democratic AD-17 11-03-1936 Win
Henry P. Meehan Democratic AD-17 11-08-1938 Win
Henry P. Meehan Democratic AD-17 11-05-1940 Win
Hiram A. Messenger Democratic AD-17 09-03-1879 Win
John H. Miller Democratic AD-17 11-05-1968 Win
John H. Miller Democratic AD-17 11-03-1970 Win
John H. Miller Democratic AD-17 11-07-1972 Win
John J. Miller Democratic AD-17 11-08-1966 Win
Thomas Moreland Whig AD-17 09-06-1854 Win
Nelson D. Morse Whig AD-17 09-03-1851 Win
Patrick Munday Douglas Democratic AD-17 11-06-1860 Win
Frank D. Nicol Democratic AD-17 11-07-1882 Win
James D. O'Neill Democratic AD-17 11-04-1856 Win
Edmund Patten Union AD-17 09-03-1862 Win
John B. Reddick Republican AD-17 09-07-1875 Win
John B. Reddick Republican AD-17 11-02-1880 Win
Charles F. Reed Union AD-17 09-05-1865 Win
T. H. Reed Know Nothing AD-17 09-05-1855 Win
Charles F. Reindollar Republican AD-17 11-07-1922 Win
Charles F. Reindollar Republican AD-17 11-04-1924 Win
Charles F. Reindollar Republican AD-17 11-02-1926 Win
Charles F. Reindollar Republican AD-17 11-06-1928 Win