JoinCalifornia: Election History for the State of California

Information Home Elected Offices Longest Service Shortest Service Most & Fewest Votes Redistricting Recalls
Elections 2021 Governor Recall 2021 AD-18 Special 2021 AD-54 Special 2021 Atty Gen appt 2021 AD-79 Special 2021 SD-30 Special 2021 Sec of State appt 2021 US Senate appt 2020 General
Elections by Decade
Other Stuff Advanced Search Elections by Decade Uncontested Races CA Constitution Line of Succession Highest Ranking

[search tips] [advanced search]

Searching tips

  • Enter a candidate's name to find a candidate
  • Enter the name of a political party to find the party and all candidates
  • Enter a date to find an election
  • Enter a year to find all elections within that year

Search for a candidate

   

Search Results

Name Party Office Election Result
Luis Alejo Democratic AD-28 11-02-2010 Win
Joseph Almy Republican AD-28 11-04-1884 Win
Rusty Areias Democratic AD-28 11-03-1992 Win
John W. Atherton Republican AD-28 11-02-1886 Win
John W. Atherton Republican AD-28 11-06-1888 Win
John S. P. Bass Democratic AD-28 09-03-1879 Win
Clark L. Bradley Nonpartisan AD-28 03-19-1953 Win
Clark L. Bradley Republican AD-28 11-02-1954 Win
Clark L. Bradley Republican AD-28 11-06-1956 Win
Clark L. Bradley Republican AD-28 11-04-1958 Win
Clark L. Bradley Republican AD-28 11-08-1960 Win
James F. Brennan Democratic AD-28 11-06-1934 Win
John M. Briceland Democratic AD-28 09-07-1875 Win
John M. Briceland Democratic AD-28 11-07-1882 Win
Anna Caballero Democratic AD-28 11-07-2006 Win
Anna Caballero Democratic AD-28 11-04-2008 Win
Jack T. Casey Democratic AD-28 11-06-1962 Win
Jack T. Casey Democratic AD-28 11-03-1964 Win
John R. Cook Democratic AD-28 09-03-1879 Win
William T. Cresler Independent AD-28 09-02-1873 Win
Andrew Cunningham Republican AD-28 11-08-1910 Win
T. P. Cusick Democratic AD-28 11-08-1892 Win
John Daggett Democratic AD-28 11-02-1880 Win
Louis F. Erb Republican AD-28 11-07-1922 Win
Thomas H. Estey Republican AD-28 11-04-1890 Win
John H. Fairchild Democratic AD-28 09-04-1867 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-04-1980 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-02-1982 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-06-1984 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-04-1986 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-08-1988 Win
Sam Farr Democratic AD-28 11-06-1990 Win
Paul Fong Democratic AD-28 11-06-2012 Win
Charles R. Franklin Republican AD-28 11-06-1900 Win
Peter Frusetta Republican AD-28 11-08-1994 Win
Peter Frusetta Republican AD-28 11-05-1996 Win
Peter Frusetta Republican AD-28 11-03-1998 Win
Charles W. Goetting Republican AD-28 11-07-1916 Win
Charles W. Goetting Republican AD-28 11-05-1918 Win
Raymond "Ray" Gonzales Democratic AD-28 11-07-1972 Win
Robert Miller Green Republican AD-28 11-08-1938 Win
Robert Miller Green Republican AD-28 11-05-1940 Win
G. F. Harris Democratic AD-28 09-07-1875 Win
H. Healey Democratic AD-28 11-06-1894 Win
Lawrence J. Hoey Republican AD-28 11-08-1898 Win
William Irwin Union Democratic AD-28 09-04-1861 Win
William Irwin Union Democratic AD-28 09-03-1862 Win
Peter J. Kelly Republican AD-28 11-06-1906 Win
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican AD-28 11-05-1946 Win
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican AD-28 11-02-1948 Win
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican AD-28 11-07-1950 Win
Robert C. Kirkwood Republican AD-28 11-04-1952 Win
Eugene F. Lacy Democratic AD-28 11-03-1896 Win
George W. Lee Republican AD-28 11-02-1920 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-04-1924 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-02-1926 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-06-1928 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-04-1930 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-08-1932 Win
Edgar C. Levey Republican AD-28 11-03-1936 Win
W. A. Little Democratic AD-28 09-06-1871 Win
S. L. Littlefield Union AD-28 09-03-1862 Win
Evan Low Democratic AD-28 11-04-2014 Win
Evan Low Democratic AD-28 11-08-2016 Win
Evan Low Democratic AD-28 11-06-2018 Win
Evan Low Democratic AD-28 11-03-2020 Win
John K. Luttrell Democratic AD-28 09-05-1865 Win
John K. Luttrell Democratic AD-28 09-06-1871 Win
Walter Harper Macauley Republican AD-28 11-03-1908 Win
Robert M. Martin Democratic AD-28 11-03-1868 Win
John W. McBride Democratic AD-28 09-02-1873 Win
James J. McDonald Republican AD-28 11-03-1914 Win
Henry Mello Democratic AD-28 11-02-1976 Win
Henry Mello Democratic AD-28 11-07-1978 Win
Raup Miller Republican AD-28 11-03-1942 Win
Raup Miller Republican AD-28 11-07-1944 Win
William James Mindham Republican AD-28 11-08-1904 Win
Frank Murphy Jr. Republican AD-28 11-05-1974 Win
John M. Murphy Union Labor AD-28 11-04-1902 Win
Peter Peterson Democratic AD-28 11-07-1882 Win
P. C. Robertson Democratic AD-28 09-04-1877 Win
Simon Salinas Democratic AD-28 11-07-2000 Win
Simon Salinas Democratic AD-28 11-05-2002 Win
Simon Salinas Democratic AD-28 11-02-2004 Win
R. C. Scott Union AD-28 09-02-1863 Win
William Stoddard "Wild Bill" Scott Republican AD-28 11-05-1912 Win
William Shores Democratic AD-28 11-03-1868 Win
Kent H. Stacey Republican AD-28 11-08-1966 Win
Kent H. Stacey Republican AD-28 11-05-1968 Win
Kent H. Stacey Republican AD-28 11-03-1970 Win
Elijah Steele Democratic AD-28 09-04-1867 Win
Thomas H. Steele Union AD-28 09-05-1865 Win
Caleb N. Thornbury Union Democratic AD-28 09-04-1861 Win
Benjamin F. Varney Union Democratic AD-28 09-03-1862 Win